Ministry of Home Affairs
Web Portal For Providing Citizen-Centric Police Services
05 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau(NCRB) under the administrative purview of the Ministry of Home Affairs launched Digital Police Portal (https://digitalpolice.gov.in) on 21st August 2017 which provides the following citizen services at the Central level:-
1. Missing Persons search
2. Generate Vehicle NOC
3. Proclaimed Offenders information
4. Locate Nearest PS
In addition, the following 9 mandated citizen services being provided by State Police Citizen Portals can also be accessed through Digital Police Portal:-
1. Filing of complaints to the concerned Police Station
2. Obtaining the status of complaints
3. Obtaining the copies of FIRs
4. Details of arrested persons/ wanted criminals
5. Details of missing/ kidnapped persons
6. Details of stolen/ recovered vehicles, arms and other properties
7. Submission of requests for issue/ renewal of various NOCs (Procession, Event / Performance, Protest/ Strike etc.)
8. Verification requests for servants, employment, passport, senior citizen registrations etc.
9. Portal for sharing information and enabling citizens to download required Forms
MHA has also launched the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) on 30th August 2019 where citizens can report incidences of all types of cyber crimes including cyber crimes against women and children. Citizens across the Country can access these citizen centric services through the above mentioned portals. Authorized users of Law Enforcement Agencies and State/UT Police can access Crime and Criminal database using a secure network.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
شہریوں پر مرکوز پولیس خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لیے ویب پورٹل
05 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت داخلہ کے انتظامی دائرہ کار کے تحت نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) نے 21 اگست 2017 کو ڈیجیٹل پولیس پورٹل (https://digitalpolice.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا جو مرکزی سطح پر درج ذیل شہری خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے:-
1. گمشدہ افراد کی تلاش
2. گاڑی کا این او سی بنوائیں
3. اشتہاری مجرموں کی معلومات
4. قریب ترین پولیس اسٹیشن تلاش کریں
اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی پولیس سٹیزن پورٹلز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی درج ذیل 9 لازمی شہری خدمات کو بھی ڈیجیٹل پولیس پورٹل کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:-
1. متعلقہ پولیس اسٹیشن میں شکایات درج کرانا
2. شکایات کی حیثیت حاصل کرنا
3. ایف آئی آر کی کاپیاں حاصل کرنا
4. گرفتار افراد / مطلوب مجرموں کی تفصیلات
5. لاپتہ/ اغوا شدہ افراد کی تفصیلات
6. چوری شدہ/برآمد شدہ گاڑیوں، اسلحہ اور دیگر املاک کی تفصیلات
7. مختلف این او سی (جلوس، تقریب/ پرفارمینس، احتجاج/ ہڑتال وغیرہ) جاری کئے جانے/ تجدید کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کروانا
8. نوکروں، روزگار، پاسپورٹ، بزرگ شہریوں کے رجسٹریشن وغیرہ کے لیے تصدیق کی درخواستیں۔
9. معلومات کے اشتراک اور شہریوں کو مطلوبہ فارم ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پورٹل
امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے 30 اگست 2019 کو نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (این سی آر پی) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) بھی شروع کیا ہے جہاں شہری خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم سمیت تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم کے واقعات کی اطلاع دے سکتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے شہری مذکورہ پورٹلز کے ذریعے ان شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی پولیس کے مجاز یوزرایک محفوظ نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کرائم اور کریمنل ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔