Ministry of Steel
SAIL Units Set to be Modernized in the Next Phase of Vison 2030
05 APR 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the target of 300 MTPA steel production capacity as per National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, in the first phase of expansion tentative plan has been formulated for enhancement of crude steel capacity production of SAIL Plants namely Durgapur Steel Plant, Rourkela Steel Plant, Bokaro Steel Plant and IISCO Steel Plant. However, the expansion is subject to following: -
(i) Demand Growth for finished steel to absorb the enhanced level of steel production in the sector.
(ii) Resource availability to finance CAPEX with sustainable Debt: Equity ratio.
(iii) Captive iron ore sources for supporting the enhanced capacity.
The current production capacity of Plants of SAIL with reference to hot metal, crude steel and saleable steel and the extent of production capacity, in terms of percentage, achieved during the current nine months period are as under: -
Unit: ‘000T
Plants
Hot Metal
Crude Steel
Saleable Steel
Annual Operating Capacity
% Capacity utilization for Apr-Dec’22
(pro-rata basis)
Annual Operating Capacity
% Capacity utilization for Apr-Dec’22
(pro-rata basis)
Annual Operating Capacity
% Capacity utilization for Apr-Dec’22 (pro-rata basis)
Bhilai Steel Plant
6450
80%
6000
82%
5400
84%
Durgapur Steel Plant
2450
103%
2200
102%
2120
101%
Rourkela Steel Plant
4000
107%
3800
106%
3520
106%
Bokaro Steel Plant
4700
93%
4600
86%
4180
89%
IISCO Steel Plant
2700
93%
2500
94%
2390
94%
Special Steel Plants
0
-
410
56%
520
51%
SAIL
20300
93%
19510
91%
18130
92%
By 2030-31, it is envisaged to enhance the operational capacity of crude steel production of SAIL from existing 19.51 MTPA to around 35.65 MTPA tentatively. The envisaged Plant-wise Crude Steel Capacity of SAIL by 2030-31 is as under: -
Steel Plants
Operating Crude Steel Capacity (MTPA)
Envisaged Crude Steel Capacity (MTPA)
Bhilai Steel Plant
6.00
6.80
Durgapur Steel Plant
2.20
4.73
Rourkela Steel Plant
3.80
9.70
Bokaro Steel Plant
4.60
7.03
IISCO Steel Plant
2.50
6.98
Alloy Steels Plant
0.23
0.23
Salem Steel Plant
0.18
0.18
SAIL
19.51
35.65
Envisaged Crude Steel capacity is subject to finalization of DPRs and further, execution of the expansion plan as above is subject to the conditions mentioned above in para I.
The Modernisation and Expansion (MEP) undertaken by Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) at its five integrated steel plants at Bhilai (Chhatisgarh), Bokaro (Jharkhand), Rourkela (Odisha), Durgapur (West Bengal) & Burnpur (West Bengal) and at one Special Steel Plant at Salem (Tamil Nadu) has been completed progressively by Jun’2018. The details of unit-wise actual completion vis-à-vis schedule completion is given below: -
Plant/Unit
Schedule
completion
Actual
Completion
Original
Cost
(Net of Cenvat)
(Rs. Cr.)
Revised
Cost
(Net of Cenvat)
(Rs. Cr.)
Bhilai Steel Plant
Mar.’2013
Jun.’2018
17,266
22,566
Rourkela Steel Plant
Mar.’2013
Dec.’2014
11,812
13,307
Durgapur Steel Plant
Dec.’2012
Jun.’2015
2,875
3,169
Bokaro Steel Plant
Dec.’2011
Sep.’2015
6,325
7,179
IISCO Steel Plant
Dec.’2010
Dec.’2014
16,408
19,235
Salem Steel Plant
Mar.’2010
Sept.’2010
1,902
2,371
This was mainly due to the nature of work, which entailed engagement of multiple agencies; challenge of retrofitting of new technology in the existing plants, resource constraints etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ویژن 2030 کے اگلے مرحلے میں ایس اے آئی ایل(اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ) یونٹس کو جدید بنایا جائے گا
05 APR 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ا سٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی (این ایس پی) 2017 کے مطابق 300 ایم ٹی پی اے اسٹیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ہدف کے مطابق، توسیع کے پہلے مرحلے میں سیل پلانٹس یعنی درگاپور اسٹیل پلانٹ، رورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ، بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ اور آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ کے خام اسٹیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے عارضی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، توسیع مندرجہ ذیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہے: -
(i) تیار ا سٹیل کے لیے ڈیمانڈ گروتھ سیکٹر میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی بہتر سطح کو جذب کرنے کے لیے۔
(ii) پائیدار قرض کے ساتھ سی اے پی ای ایکس کی مالی اعانت کے لیے وسائل کی دستیابی: ایکویٹی تناسب۔
(iii) بہتر صلاحیت کی حمایت کے لیے محدود لوہے کے دھات کے ذرائع۔
گرم دھات، خام اسٹیل اور قابل فروخت اسٹیل کے حوالے سے سیل کے پلانٹس کی موجودہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کی حد، فیصد کے لحاظ سےجو موجودہ نو ماہ کی مدت کے دوران حاصل کی گئی ہے، حسب ذیل ہے: -
یونٹ: '000ٹی
پلانٹس
گرم دھات
خام اسٹیل
قابل فروخت اسٹیل
سالانہ آپریٹنگ صلاحیت
اپریل – دسمبر 2022 کے لئے استعمال کی صلاحیت کی فیصد
(تناسب کی بنیاد پر)
سالانہ آپریٹنگ صلاحیت
اپریل – دسمبر 2022 کے لئے استعمال کی صلاحیت کی فیصد
(تناسب کی بنیاد پر)
سالانہ آپریٹنگ صلاحیت
اپریل – دسمبر 2022 کے لئے استعمال کی صلاحیت کی فیصد
(تناسب کی بنیاد پر)
بھیلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ
6450
80%
6000
82%
5400
84%
درگا پور اسٹیل پلانٹ
2450
103%
2200
102%
2120
101%
رورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ
4000
107%
3800
106%
3520
106%
بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ
4700
93%
4600
86%
4180
89%
آئی آئی ایس سی او اٹیل پلانٹ
2700
93%
2500
94%
2390
94%
اسپیشل اسٹیل پلانٹس
0
-
410
56%
520
51%
ایس اے آئی ایل
20300
93%
19510
91%
18130
92%
31-2030 تک، ایس اے آئی ایل کی خام ا سٹیل کی پیداوار کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو موجودہ 19.51 ایم ٹی پی اے سے بڑھا کر عارضی طور پر تقریباً 35.65 ایم ٹی پی اے کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ 31- 2030 تک ایس اے آئی ایل کی پلانٹ کے لحاظ سے خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت حسب ذیل ہے: -
اسٹیل پلانٹس
آپریٹنگ خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت (یم ٹی پی اے )
خام اسٹیل صلاحیت کا پیش شدہ تصور (یم ٹی پی اے )
بھیلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ
6.00
6.80
درگا پور اسٹیل پلانٹ
2.20
4.73
رورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ
3.80
9.70
بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ
4.60
7.03
آئی آئی ایس سی او اٹیل پلانٹ
2.50
6.98
الوئے اسٹیل پلانٹ
0.23
0.23
سیلم اسٹیل پلانٹ
0.18
0.18
ایس اے آئی ایل
19.51
35.65
خیال کردہ خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت ڈی پی آر زکو حتمی شکل دینے سے مشروط ہے اور مزید، مذکورہ بالا توسیعی منصوبے پر عمل پیرا I میں مذکورہ بالاشرائط کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی جدید کاری اور توسیع (ایم ای پی) اس کے پانچ مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس میں یعنی بھیلائی (چھتیس گڑھ)، بوکارو (جھارکھنڈ)، رورکیلا (اڈیشہ)، درگاپور (مغربی بنگال) اور برن پور (مغربی بنگال) میں اور سیلم (تمل ناڈو) میں ایک خصوصی اسٹیل پلانٹ جون 2018 تک بتدریج مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ یونٹ کے لحاظ سے شیڈول تکمیل کے بمقابل اصل تکمیل کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: -
پلانٹ/ینٹ
شیڈول تکمیل
اصل تکمیل
اصلی قیمت
(سینویٹ کا نیٹ)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نظر ثانی شدہ قیمت
(سینویٹ کا نیٹ)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
بھیلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ
Mar.’2013
Jun.’2018
17,266
22,566
رورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ
Mar.’2013
Dec.’2014
11,812
13,307
درگا پور اسٹیل پلانٹ
Dec.’2012
Jun.’2015
2,875
3,169
بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ
Dec.’2011
Sep.’2015
6,325
7,179
آئی آئی ایس سی او اٹیل پلانٹ
Dec.’2010
Dec.’2014
16,408
19,235
سیلم اسٹیل پلانٹ
Mar.’2010
Sept.’2010
1,902
2,371
یہ بنیادی طور پر کام کی نوعیت کی وجہ سے تھا، جس میں متعدد ایجنسیوں کی مصروفیت، موجودہ پلانٹس میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی بحالی کا چیلنج، وسائل کی رکاوٹیں وغیرہ شامل تھیں۔