ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4,06,310 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਆਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ
27 MAR 2023 8:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮੇ (ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ)" ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੀਓਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਕਵਰ, ਬੀਓਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਪਾਰਗਮਨ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 26 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 28.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੀਓਸੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਡਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੰਡਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਗੀਤਾ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਡੀ ਤੇਂਦੁਲਕਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ (ਆਰਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸ) ਐਕਟ, 1996 ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਤਫਾਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੈੱਸ ਐਕਟ, 1996 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਕਰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ (ਆਰਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸ) ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 22 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਭਲਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 1% 'ਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੂਬਾਈ ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ। 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਾਈ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 5.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Data of more than 2.6 crore Building and Construction Workers registered on E-Shram portal being shared with States: Shri Bhupender Yadav
27 MAR 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Labour and Employment was held in New Delhi on 27th March 2023 under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment. The subject of the meeting was "Building & Other Constructions Workers (BOCW)”.
During the meeting, the committee was informed that Ministry of Labour & Employment had issued Model Welfare Scheme for the BOC Workers with guidelines to provide for life & disability cover, health & maternity cover, financial assistance for education of the wards of BOC Workers, transit accommodation, skill development and awareness programmes.
The members were apprised that the Ministry of Labour and Employment had launched e-Shram portal on 26th August, 2021 for creation of National Database of Unorganized Workers under which a total of 28.65 crore workers have been registered so far, out of which 2.60 crores are BOC Workers.
The Union Minister briefed the committee that this data of BoCW workers is being shared with the State Governments to enable them to provide security benefits to these workers and also elaborated on how the data on E-Shram portal is also being integrated with other Central Ministries to ensure availability of their respective welfare schemes to these workers.
The Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli was also present. The Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Sunil Kumar Mondal, Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta, Smt. Sangeeta Yadav and Shri Vinay D. Tendulkar.
During discussions the Members praised the efforts of the Ministry and suggested for focused efforts to ensure delivery of social security schemes by the State BoCW boards and their integration with E-shram portal.
BOCW (RE&CS) Act.,1996 was enacted to regulate the employment and conditions of service of building and other construction workers and to provide their Safety, health and Welfares measures and other incidental matters.
BOCW Welfare Cess Act, was also enacted in 1996 to provide for the levy and collection of Cess on the cost of construction which is used to provide for several welfare activities for the BoCW workers under section 22 of BOCW (RE&CS) Act. The cess is collected by the State at 1 % of cost of construction. The responsibility to register the BoCW workers and administer the fund for their welfare is vested with the respective State BoCW Boards. As on 1st Nov 2022 a total of around 5.06 crores workers were registered by the State Boards.