Competition Commission of India
CCI approves demerger of FMCG business of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram Foods into Haldiram Snacks Food and acquisition of 56% and 44% shareholding in Haldiram Snacks Food by existing shareholders of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram FoodsNew
03 APR 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination involving demerger of FMCG business of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram Foods into Haldiram Snacks Food and acquisition of 56% and 44% shareholding in Haldiram Snacks Food by existing shareholders of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram Foods.
Haldiram Snacks Private Limited (HSPL/Haldiram Snacks) is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of packaged food products in India such as snacks, namkeen, sweets, ready to eat / pre-mix food, frozen food, biscuits, non-carbonated ready to drink beverages, pasta etc. Headquartered in Delhi, HSPL’s operations are primarily run by Mr. Manohar Agarwal and Mr. Madhu Sudan Agarwal (Delhi Family).
Haldiram Foods International Private Limited (HFIPL/ Haldiram Foods) is similarly engaged in the manufacture and distribution of packaged foods products such as snacks, namkeen, sweets, ready to eat / pre-mix food, biscuits, cookies, non-carbonated ready to drink beverages, pasta etc. Headquartered in Nagpur, HFIPL’s operations are primarily run by Mr. Kamalkumar Shivkisan Agrawal (Nagpur Family).
Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (HSFPL/ Haldiram Snacks Food) is a newly incorporated entity that currently does not undertake any business operations. Post the Proposed Transaction, HSFPL would undertake the FMCG Business that is currently undertaken by HFIPL and HSPL, respectively.
The FMCG business (i.e., the packaged foods business) would comprise collectively of the FMCG business currently undertaken by HSPL and HFIPL and their respective subsidiaries / affiliates.
The proposed combination involves the following steps:
1. A demerger of the respective FMCG businesses of HSPL and HFIPL (currently housed under HSPL and HFIPL and their various associates / subsidiaries), through NCLT approved Scheme of Arrangement (Scheme);
2. Pursuant to the Scheme, the acquisition of 56% and 44% shareholding in HSFPL by the existing shareholders of HSPL and HFIPL (collectively, Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ہلدی رام اسنیکس اور ہلدی رام فوڈس کے ایف ایم سی جی کاروبار کو ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ میں ضم کرنے اور ہلدی رام اسنیکس اور ہلدی رام فوڈس کے موجودہ حصص یافتگان کی طرف سے ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ میں 56فیصد اور 44فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
03 APR 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی ) ہلدی رام اسنیکس اور ہلدی رام فوڈس کے ایف ایم سی جی کاروبار کو ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ میں ضم کرنے اور ہلدی رام اسنیکس اور ہلدی رام فوڈس کے موجودہ حصص یافتگان کی طرف سے ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ میں 56فیصد اور 44فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کے مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ہلدی رام اسنیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(ایچ ایس پی ایل /ہلدی رام اسنیکس) ہندوستان میں پیکڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی تیاری اور تقسیم میں مصروف ہے جیسے اسنیکس، نمکین، مٹھائیاں، کھانے کے لیے تیار/پری مکس فوڈ، فروزن فوڈ، بسکٹ، کاربن کی ملاوٹ سے پاک تیار مشروبات، پاستا وغیرہ۔ ، ایچ ایس پی ایل، جسکا ہیڈ کوارٹر دہلی میں ہے ، کےتمام کام کاج بنیادی طور پر مسٹر منوہر اگروال اور مسٹر مدھو سودن اگروال (دہلی فیملی) چلاتے ہیں۔
ہلدی رام فوڈز انٹرنیشنل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(ایچ ایف آئی پی ایل / ہلدی رام فوڈس) اسی طرح پیکڈ فوڈز کی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور تقسیم میں مصروف ہے جیسے اسنیکس، نمکین، مٹھائیاں، کھانے کے لیے تیار/ پری مکس فوڈ، بسکٹ، کوکیز، نان کاربونیٹیڈ پینے کے لیے تیار مشروبات، پاستا وغیرہ۔ ایچ ایف آئی پی ایل کا صدر دفتر ناگپور میں ہے اور اس کےتمام کام کاج بنیادی طور پر مسٹر کمل کمار شیوکیشن اگروال (ناگپور فیملی) چلاتے ہیں۔
ہلدے رام اسنیکس فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(ایچ ایس ایف پی ایل /ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ) ایک نیا شامل کردہ ادارہ ہے جو فی الحال کوئی کاروباری کارروائی نہیں کرتا ہے۔ مجوزہ لین دین کے بعد ایچ ایس ایف پی ایل ۔ایف ایم سی جی کاروبار کا آغاز کرے گا جو اس وقت بالترتیب ایچ ایف آئی پی ایل اور ایچ ایس پی ایل کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایف ایم سی جی کاروبار کاروبار (یعنی پیکڈ فوڈز کا کاروبار) مجموعی طور پرایف ایم سی جی کاروبار پر مشتمل ہو گا جو فی الحال ایچ ایس پی ایل اور ایچ ایف آئی پی ایل اور ان کے متعلقہ ذیلی اداروں/ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
1. ایچ ایس پی ایل اور ایچ ایف آئی پی ایل کے متعلقہ ایف ایم سی جی کاروبار (جو فی الحال ایچ ایس پی ایل اور ایچ ایف آئی پی ایل اور ان کے مختلف ایسوسی ایٹس/ ماتحت اداروں کے تحت رکھے ہوئے ہیں) کو این سی ایل ٹی کی منظور شدہ سکیم آف ارینجمنٹ (اسکیم) کے ذریعے ضم کرنا۔
2. اسکیم کے مطابق، ایچ ایس پی ایل اور ایچ ایف آئی پی ایل کے موجودہ شیئر ہولڈرز (مجموعی طور پر، مجوزہ مجموعہ) کے ذریعے ایچ ایس ایف پی ایل میں 56فیصد اور 44 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا ۔