Competition Commission of India
CCI approves demerger of FMCG business of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram Foods into Haldiram Snacks Food and acquisition of 56% and 44% shareholding in Haldiram Snacks Food by existing shareholders of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram FoodsNew
03 APR 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination involving demerger of FMCG business of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram Foods into Haldiram Snacks Food and acquisition of 56% and 44% shareholding in Haldiram Snacks Food by existing shareholders of Haldiram Snacks and Haldiram Foods.
Haldiram Snacks Private Limited (HSPL/Haldiram Snacks) is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of packaged food products in India such as snacks, namkeen, sweets, ready to eat / pre-mix food, frozen food, biscuits, non-carbonated ready to drink beverages, pasta etc. Headquartered in Delhi, HSPL’s operations are primarily run by Mr. Manohar Agarwal and Mr. Madhu Sudan Agarwal (Delhi Family).
Haldiram Foods International Private Limited (HFIPL/ Haldiram Foods) is similarly engaged in the manufacture and distribution of packaged foods products such as snacks, namkeen, sweets, ready to eat / pre-mix food, biscuits, cookies, non-carbonated ready to drink beverages, pasta etc. Headquartered in Nagpur, HFIPL’s operations are primarily run by Mr. Kamalkumar Shivkisan Agrawal (Nagpur Family).
Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (HSFPL/ Haldiram Snacks Food) is a newly incorporated entity that currently does not undertake any business operations. Post the Proposed Transaction, HSFPL would undertake the FMCG Business that is currently undertaken by HFIPL and HSPL, respectively.
The FMCG business (i.e., the packaged foods business) would comprise collectively of the FMCG business currently undertaken by HSPL and HFIPL and their respective subsidiaries / affiliates.
The proposed combination involves the following steps:
1. A demerger of the respective FMCG businesses of HSPL and HFIPL (currently housed under HSPL and HFIPL and their various associates / subsidiaries), through NCLT approved Scheme of Arrangement (Scheme);
2. Pursuant to the Scheme, the acquisition of 56% and 44% shareholding in HSFPL by the existing shareholders of HSPL and HFIPL (collectively, Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने हल्दीराम स्नैक्स और हल्दीराम फूड्स के एफएमसीजी व्यवसाय को हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड में अलग करने तथा हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड में हल्दीराम स्नैक्स और हल्दीराम फूड्स के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों द्वारा 56% और 44% हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
03 APR 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने हल्दीराम स्नैक्स और हल्दीराम फूड्स के एफएमसीजी व्यवसाय को हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड में अलग करने तथा हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड में हल्दीराम स्नैक्स और हल्दीराम फूड्स के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों द्वारा 56% और 44% हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
हल्दीराम स्नैक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एचएसपीएल/हल्दीराम स्नैक्स) भारत में पैकेज्ड खाद्य उत्पादों जैसे स्नैक्स, नमकीन, मिठाई, खाने के लिए तैयार/पूर्व-मिश्रित भोजन, फ्रोजेन फ़ूड, बिस्कुट, गैर-कार्बोनेटेड पेय पदार्थ, पास्ता आदि के निर्माण और वितरण का व्यवसाय करती है। एचएसपीएल का मुख्यालय दिल्ली में है और इसका संचालन मुख्य रूप से श्री मनोहर अग्रवाल और श्री मधु सूदन अग्रवाल (दिल्ली परिवार) द्वारा किया जाता है।
हल्दीराम फूड्स इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एचएफआईपीएल/हल्दीराम फूड्स) इसी तरह स्नैक्स, नमकीन, मिठाई, खाने के लिए तैयार/पूर्व-मिश्रित भोजन, बिस्कुट, कुकीज़, गैर-कार्बोनेटेड पेय, पास्ता जैसे पैकेज्ड खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण और वितरण का व्यवसाय करती है। एचएफआईपीएल का मुख्यालय नागपुर में है और इसका संचालन मुख्य रूप से श्री कमलकुमार शिवकिसन अग्रवाल (नागपुर परिवार) द्वारा किया जाता है।
हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एचएसएफपीएल/हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड) एक नई निगमित इकाई है, जो वर्तमान में किसी व्यवसाय का संचालन नहीं करती है। प्रस्तावित लेन-देन के बाद, एचएसएफपीएल, एफएमसीजी का व्यवसाय करेगा, जो वर्तमान में क्रमशः एचएफआईपीएल और एचएसपीएल द्वारा किये जाते हैं।
एफएमसीजी व्यवसाय (अर्थात, पैकेज्ड खाद्य व्यवसाय) में सामूहिक रूप से एचएसपीएल और एचएफआईपीएल और उनकी संबंधित सहायक/सहयोगी कंपनियों द्वारा वर्तमान में किए जाने वाले एफएमसीजी व्यवसाय शामिल होंगे।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित चरण शामिल हैं:
एनसीएलटी द्वारा अनुमोदित व्यवस्था की योजना (योजना) के माध्यम से एचएसपीएल और एचएफआईपीएल (वर्तमान में एचएसपीएल और एचएफआईपीएल और उनके विभिन्न सहयोगियों/सहायक कंपनियों के तहत) के संबंधित एफएमसीजी व्यवसायों को अलग करना;
योजना के अनुसार, एचएसपीएल और एचएफआईपीएल के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों (सामूहिक रूप से, प्रस्तावित संयोजन) द्वारा एचएफआईपीएल में 56% और 44% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।