Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Diversified & circular renewable energy and critical mineral supply chains will play a critical role in India’s energy transition: Shri B. S. Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE
Diversification of supply chains to generate green jobs: Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power
Government working to make India secure in critical minerals: Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines
03 APR 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the second Energy Transition Working Group meeting of India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Ministry of Mines and the Ministry of Power, Government of India, hosted the official side event, ‘Diversifying Renewables & Critical Minerals Supply Chains to Advance Energy Transition’ in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The event, supported by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), focused on diversifying and securing renewable energy (RE) and critical mineral supply chains for energy transitions, including promoting circularity in value chains.
In his keynote address Mr Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India said, “India, under its G20 presidency, takes pride in hosting leaders, experts, government officials, energy sector financiers and other key players to focus on the critical need for a cost-effective and risk-proof scale-up of clean energy through diversified supply chains and distributive expansion of manufacturing base. We hope and expect that the deliberations today will help identify a set of collective changes that will put the world on the path to rapid scaling-up of renewable energy, while ensuring energy security, affordability and better quality of life for our people.” Mr Bhalla noted that a series of economic disruptions have exposed the world to risks that are slowing down the pace of the global clean energy transition and have raised concerns about energy security.
Mr Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE, delivering the keynote at the second Energy Transitions Working Group meeting side event, ‘Diversifying Renewables & Critical Minerals Supply Chains to Advance Energy Transition, on 3 April 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
While setting the context for the meeting, Mr Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, noted in his keynote address that the majority of critical mineral reserves are in 15 countries. “The human race has fought many crises – whether the Ozone layer depleting, the Covid pandemic or the energy crisis in the 1970s. I am sure we will be able to address the criticality of minerals too and the Indian government is working towards making the country secure,” he said.
Mr Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, delivering the keynote at the second Energy Transitions Working Group meeting side event, ‘Diversifying Renewables & Critical Minerals Supply Chains to Advance Energy Transition, on 3 April 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Report launch of CEEW's ‘Developing Resilient Renewable Energy Supply Chains for Global Clean Energy Transition’, and CEEW, IEA, Institute of Transportation Studies UC Davis and WRII’s ‘Addressing Vulnerabilities in the Supply Chain of Critical Minerals’, at the official side event, ‘Diversifying Renewables & Critical Minerals Supply Chains to Advance Energy Transition’, second ETWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency, 3 April 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Ms Mamta Verma, Principal Secretary, Energy & Petrochemicals, Government of Gujarat, talked about the role of Gujarat in fulfilling India’s renewable energy targets. “Gujarat has been aggressive in its renewable energy policies and stepping up manufacturing capabilities. We need to develop a good framework to strengthen supply chains, a robust R&D mechanism, and more renewable energy parks so that manufacturing hubs can come up.”
Energy Transition Working Group Chair Mr Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, said that the consensus in the recent Energy Transitions Working Group meetings has been that renewables will have an important role in reaching net-zero targets, and accessible supply chains will be important. “For a large country like India, diversification of supply chains will mean a lot of local manufacturing, thus generating green jobs. A circular economy and alternative technologies for battery storage will be key too,” he said.
Dr Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, CEEW, emphasised that a speedy, resilient and inclusive transition to renewable energy will only be possible if countries can secure access to uninterrupted and affordable supply chains of key technologies. “Through its G20 Presidency, India could promote comprehensive tracking of global RE manufacturing capacity and trade flows to inform expansion and diversification strategies, and foster competition in trade,” he added.
The event, which convened leading experts in the sector from industry, academia and policy-making, saw the launch of two reports – CEEW's ‘Developing Resilient Renewable Energy Supply Chains for Global Clean Energy Transition’, and CEEW, International Energy Agency (IEA), Institute of Transportation Studies UC Davis and World Resources Institute India (WRII)’s report ‘Addressing Vulnerabilities in the Supply Chain of Critical Minerals’. It also featured two panel discussions on securing renewable energy supply chains, and strengthening the mineral value chain by increasing production and infusing circularity.
Panel 1: Securing renewable energy supply chains (L-R: Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, CEEW, Dr V Anbumozhi, Director, Research Strategy and Innovation, ERIA, Mr Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE, Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General, ISA, Dr Brian Motherway, Head, Energy Efficiency Division, IEA, and Dr Pradeep Tharakan, Director, Energy Transition, ADB)
Panel 2: Strengthening the minerals value chain by increasing production and infusing circularity (L-R: Rishabh Jain, CEEW, RR Mishra, Co-Chair, CII National Committee on Power, and MD, Apraava Energy Ltd, Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Gauri Singh, Deputy Director General, IRENA, Rajarshi Gupta, Managing Director, ONGC Videsh Ltd, Mayank Choudhary, Unit Head for South Asia, Private Sector Operations, ADB.)
The closing address was delivered by Dr Veena Kumari D, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and Mr Dinesh D Jagdale, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, who talked about the way forward, mindful usage of resources, resilient supply chains, and ensuring sufficient technologies to meet renewable energy targets.
Speakers included Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Director General, South Asia Regional Dept, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Dr Brian Motherway, Head, Energy Efficiency Division, International Energy Agency (IEA), Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance (ISA), Mr Rishabh Jain, Senior Programme Lead, CEEW, Ms Gauri Singh, Deputy Director General, IRENA, Mr Rajarshi Gupta, Managing Director, ONGC Videsh Ltd, Mr Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Co-Chair, CII National Committee on Power, and MD, Apraava Energy Ltd, Mr Mayank Choudhary, Unit Head for South Asia, Private Sector Operations, ADB, Dr V Anbumozhi, Director, Research Strategy and Innovation, Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA), and Dr Pradeep Tharakan, Director, Energy Transition, ADB.
The conference video is available here.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विविध और चक्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं, भारत के ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव की प्रक्रिया में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगी: श्री बी.एस. भल्ला, सचिव, एमएनआरई
हरित रोजगार सृजन के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को विविधता लायी जायेगी: श्री आलोक कुमार, सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय
सरकार महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के मामले में देश को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है: श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय
03 APR 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर जी20 कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने आज गांधीनगर, गुजरात में आधिकारिक सह-कार्यक्रम "ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाना” की मेजबानी की। एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू) द्वारा समर्थित इस कार्यक्रम में ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा देने समेत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाने और इन्हें सुरक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा, "भारत अपनी जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत राजनेताओं, विशेषज्ञों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को वित्त उपलब्ध कराने वाली संस्थाओं और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों की मेजबानी करने में गर्व महसूस करता है, ताकि वे विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और विनिर्माण के वितरण-आधारित विस्तार के माध्यम से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से जुड़े लागत प्रभावी और जोखिम-रहित पैमाने के विस्तार की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें। हम आशा करते हैं और हमें उम्मीद है कि आज के विचार-विमर्श सामूहिक परिवर्तन के घटकों की पहचान करने में मदद करेंगे, जो दुनिया को अक्षय ऊर्जा के तेजी से विस्तार के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाएगा और लोगों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सामर्थ्य तथा जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करेगा।“ श्री भल्ला ने कहा कि आर्थिक व्यवधानों की एक श्रृंखला ने दुनिया को उन जोखिमों के सामने ला खड़ा किया है, जो विश्व स्तर पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव की प्रक्रिया की गति को धीमा कर रहे हैं और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के बारे में चिंताएं बढ़ा रहे हैं।
श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, सचिव, एमएनआरई 3 अप्रैल 2023 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर जी20 कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक के सह- कार्यक्रम, "ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाना” में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए।
बैठक के लिए संदर्भ विषय के बारे में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण खनिज भंडार 15 देशों में हैं। “मानव जाति ने कई संकटों का मुकाबला किया है - चाहे ओजोन परत का क्षरण हो, कोविड महामारी हो या 1970 के दशक का ऊर्जा संकट हो। मुझे यकीन है कि हम खनिजों की अहमियत से जुड़े समाधान निकालने में भी सक्षम होंगे। भारत सरकार देश को सुरक्षित बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज 3 अप्रैल 2023 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर जी20 कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक के सह- कार्यक्रम, "ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाना” में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए।
गुजरात सरकार के ऊर्जा और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग की प्रधान सचिव सुश्री ममता वर्मा ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में गुजरात की भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, “गुजरात अपनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नीतियों और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है। हमें आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, एक मजबूत आर एंड डी व्यवस्था एवं अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्कों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक अच्छी रूपरेखा बनाने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि नए विनिर्माण केंद्र विकसित हो सकें।
ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर कार्य समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक कुमार, सचिव, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने कहा कि हाल ही में ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर कार्य समूह की बैठकों में इन बातों पर आम सहमति रही है कि नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य तक पहुँचने में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी और सुलभ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला महत्वपूर्ण होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत जैसे बड़े देश के लिए, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाने का अर्थ होगा, बड़े पैमाने पर स्थानीय विनिर्माण, इस प्रकार हरित रोजगार पैदा होंगे। चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और बैटरी भंडारण के लिए वैकल्पिक प्रौद्योगिकियां भी महत्वपूर्ण होंगी।“
सीईईडब्ल्यू के सीईओ डॉ. अरुणाभ घोष ने जोर देकर कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए एक त्वरित, सहनीय और समावेशी परिवर्तन तभी संभव होगा, जब देश प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों की निर्बाध और किफायती आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा, "अपनी जी20 अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से, भारत विस्तार और विविधीकरण रणनीतियों की जानकारी देने तथा व्यापार में प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक आरई विनिर्माण क्षमता और व्यापार प्रवाह की व्यापक निगरानी को बढ़ावा दे सकता है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग, शिक्षा और नीति-निर्माण से क्षेत्र के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया गया था। कार्यक्रम में दो रिपोर्ट लॉन्च की गयीं – सीईईडब्ल्यू की 'विश्व स्तर पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए सहनीय अक्षय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का विकास करना’, और सीईईडब्ल्यू, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए), इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ट्रांसपोर्टेशन स्टडीज यूसी डेविस और वर्ल्ड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट इंडिया (डब्ल्यूआरआईआई) की रिपोर्ट "महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कमियों का समाधान करना।“ इसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुनिश्चित करने एवं उत्पादन और चक्रीयता को बढ़ाकर खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने पर दो पैनल चर्चाएँ भी शामिल थीं।
पैनल 1: नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुनिश्चित करना (बाएं से दाएं: अरुणाभ घोष, सीईओ, सीईईडब्ल्यू, डॉ. वी अनबुमोझी, निदेशक, अनुसंधान रणनीति और नवाचार, ईआरआईए, श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, सचिव, एमएनआरई, डॉ. अजय माथुर, महानिदेशक, आईएसए, डॉ. ब्रायन मदरवे, प्रमुख, ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रभाग, आईईए और डॉ. प्रदीप थराकन, निदेशक, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, एडीबी)
पैनल 2: उत्पादन और चक्रीयता को बढ़ाकर खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत को मजबूत करना (बाएँ से दाएँ: श्री ऋषभ जैन, सीईईडब्ल्यू, श्री आरआर मिश्रा, सह-अध्यक्ष, सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी ऑन पावर, और एमडी, अप्रावा एनर्जी लिमिटेड, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय; सुश्री गौरी सिंह, उप महानिदेशक, आईआरईएनए, श्री राजर्षि गुप्ता, प्रबंध निदेशक, ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेड, श्री मयंक चौधरी, यूनिट हेड फॉर साउथ एशिया, प्राइवेट सेक्टर ऑपरेशंस, एडीबी।)
डॉ. वीना कुमारी डी, संयुक्त सचिव, खान मंत्रालय और श्री दिनेश डी जगदाले, संयुक्त सचिव, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने समापन भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने आगे के रास्ते, संसाधनों के सावधानीपूर्वक उपयोग, सहनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रौद्योगिकियां सुनिश्चित किये जाने के बारे में बात की।
वक्ताओं में श्री केनिची योकोयामा, महानिदेशक, दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय विभाग, एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), डॉ. ब्रायन मदरवे, प्रमुख, ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रभाग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए), डॉ. अजय माथुर, महानिदेशक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), श्री ऋषभ जैन, सीनियर प्रोग्राम लीड, सीईईडब्ल्यू, सुश्री गौरी सिंह, उप महानिदेशक, आईआरईएनए, श्री राजर्षि गुप्ता, प्रबंध निदेशक, ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेड, श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा, सह-अध्यक्ष, सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी ऑन पावर और एमडी, अप्रावा एनर्जी लिमिटेड, श्री मयंक चौधरी, यूनिट हेड फॉर साउथ एशिया, प्राइवेट सेक्टर ऑपरेशंस, एडीबी, डॉ वी अनबुमोझी, निदेशक, अनुसंधान रणनीति और नवाचार, आसियान और पूर्वी एशिया के लिए आर्थिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (ईआरआईए) और डॉ प्रदीप थराकन, निदेशक, एनर्जी ट्रांजीशन, एडीबी शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन का वीडियो यहां उपलब्ध है।