Ministry of Earth Sciences
NCPOR to celebrate 23rd foundation day on 5 April
03 APR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 3 April 2023
National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) will be celebrating its 23rd Foundation Day on April 5, 2023. The event will take place at the NCPOR campus in Headland Sada, Vasco, Goa, and will be presided over by Dr. Pramod Sawant, the Chief Minister of Goa, as the Chief Guest. The Foundation Day lecture will be delivered by Dr. Prakash Chauhan, Director of the National Remote Sensing Centre at the Indian Space Research Organisation. Over 250 distinguished guests, including heads of institutes, professors, principals, and senior faculty members from various organizations across Goa are also expected to be in attendance.
Understanding the polar regions is of paramount importance to the future of Indian society, as they exert a significant influence over our climate systems and possess substantial economic and geopolitical significance. With a mission to establish a visible and influential presence of India in the polar regions, the NCPOR has played a pivotal role in safeguarding our strategic interests in the global framework of nations engaged in the study of the polar regions and surrounding oceans.
NCPOR's unwavering commitment to polar and ocean research ensures that India remains at the forefront of global scientific efforts, safeguarding our national interests, and contributing to a better understanding of our planet. The institute's dedication to connecting scientists with society through its Outreach and Cooperation program ensures that the benefits of its research reach the public.
About NCPOR
Established in 2000, NCPOR, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, was created to manage national expeditions and strategic interests in polar regions. Over the last two decades, NCPOR has gained national and international recognition as the premier Indian Polar Institute, and the Foundation Day celebration provides an opportune time to reflect on its significant accomplishments and their profound relevance to the nation.
NCPOR has made significant strides in research and infrastructure development in the polar regions. The institute leads the strategically important Deep Ocean Mission project, which is the torchbearer of India's "Blue Economy." NCPOR operates two remote stations in Antarctica - Maitri and Bharati, one in the Arctic - Himadri, and one in the Himalayas - Himansh. It also manages a floating oceanographic platform called Sagar Kanya. Moreover, the institute spearheads several geoscientific programs of great national significance.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) 5 एप्रिल रोजी 23 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा करणार
03 APR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 3 एप्रिल 2023
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) 5 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी आपला 23 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा करणार आहे. हा कार्यक्रम गोवा येथील वास्को मधील हेडलँड सडा येथील एनसीपीओआर संकुलात होईल आणि गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेच्या राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेन्सिंग केंद्राचे संचालक डॉ. प्रकाश चौहान स्थापना दिन व्याख्यान देतील. गोव्यातील विविध संस्थांचे प्रमुख, प्राध्यापक, प्राचार्य आणि वरिष्ठ प्राध्यापक सदस्यांसह 250 हून अधिक मान्यवर पाहुणेही उपस्थित राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
भारतीय समाजाच्या भविष्यासाठी ध्रुवीय प्रदेश अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत कारण आपल्या हवामान प्रणालींवर ते महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रभाव टाकतात आणि त्यांना आर्थिक आणि भू-राजकीय महत्त्व आहे. ध्रुवीय प्रदेशात भारताची दृश्यमान आणि प्रभावशाली उपस्थिती प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, एनसीपीओआरने ध्रुवीय प्रदेश आणि आसपासच्या महासागरांच्या अभ्यासात सहभागी राष्ट्रांच्या जागतिक चौकटीत आपल्या धोरणात्मक हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.
भारत जागतिक वैज्ञानिक प्रयत्नांमध्ये आघाडीवर राहील, आपल्या राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करेल आणि आपल्या वसुंधरेला अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यात योगदान देईल हे एनसीपीओआरची ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधनाप्रति अतूट वचनबद्धता सुनिश्चित करते . संस्थेच्या संपर्क आणि सहकार्य कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून वैज्ञानिकांना समाजाशी जोडण्याच्या कामाप्रति संस्थेचे समर्पण त्यांच्या संशोधनाचे फायदे लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करते .
एनसीपीओआर विषयी
2000 मध्ये स्थापित राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र भारत सरकारच्या भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था असून ध्रुवीय प्रदेशातील राष्ट्रीय मोहिमा आणि धोरणात्मक हितसंबंधांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आली. गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये,एनसीपीओआरने प्रमुख भारतीय ध्रुवीय संस्था म्हणून राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिळवली आहे आणि स्थापना दिनाचा सोहळा ही त्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीची आणि राष्ट्रासाठी त्यांच्या प्रासंगिकतेची दखल घेण्याची एक योग्य संधी आहे.
एनसीपीओआरने ध्रुवीय प्रदेशात संशोधन आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या आणि भारताच्या "नील अर्थव्यवस्थेचा" मशाल वाहक असलेल्या डीप ओशन मिशन प्रकल्पाचे नेतृत्व ही संस्था करते. एनसीपीओआर अंटार्क्टिकामध्ये मैत्री आणि भारती ही दोन रिमोट स्टेशन तर आर्क्टिकमध्ये हिमाद्री आणि हिमालयात हिमांश रिमोट स्टेशन चालवते. हे सागर कन्या नावाच्या तरंगत्या समुद्रशास्त्रीय प्लॅटफॉर्मचे देखील ती व्यवस्थापन करते. याशिवाय, राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या अनेक भूवैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमांचे नेतृत्व देखील ही संस्था करते.