Ministry of Jal Shakti
Increasing Participation of Women in Water Conservation Projects
03 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken several initiatives to link women, particularly rural women, with water conservation. Central Government and State Governments are taking up initiatives with inter-sectoral convergence of Central and State schemes/programmes for water conservation with involvement of government officers and through public participation including women. Ministry of Jal Shakti works on the belief that women as catalysts and change agents, in forefront, can ensure a better water secure future.
Following major initiatives have been taken in this regard:
1. Central Government is implementing Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) giving rural employment including women workers.
2. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR) Campaign implemented by the Ministry of Jal Shakti is involving Central and State stakeholders and general public including women to make efforts towards conservation of water in the country. The focus of current year's JSA: CTR campaign is "Jal Shakti se Nari Shakti and Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti".
3. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Department of Youth Affairs & Sports is implementing Catch the Rain project through its district level youth officers and volunteers involving the whole community including women, in water conservation efforts.
4. National Water Policy, 2012, inter-alia has provisions with regard to participation of women in water projects and in Local governing bodies like Panchayats, Municipalities, Corporations, etc., and Water Users Associations, wherever applicable.
5. A monthly “Water Talk” series is in place since March, 2019 wherein women Water Talkers from all walks of life are also invited to share their best water conservation practices.
6. Another series namely ‘Dialogue with DMs” has also been organised since August, 2020 wherein District Magistrates/District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioners including women officers share their water conservation ideas and initiatives.
7. National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti in collaboration with United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI), in an effort to promote women's leadership in water governance, recognized the committed efforts of 41 women in water sector contributing at grass-root level. A compendium of 41 ‘Women Water Champions’ working at the grassroots level was compiled in collaboration with United Nations Development Programme.
8. Ministry of Jal Shakti organized "Swachh Sujal Shakti Samman 2023" to felicitate women champions who have done exemplary work in water and sanitation sector at grass-root level. 36 Women champion work conferred with the "Swachh Sujal Shakti Samman 2023" which include 6 women for exemplary work in the field of Jal Shakti Abhiyan : Catch the Rain Campaign wherein Water Conservation and Rain Water Harvesting is one of the interventions.
9. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0, wherein rainwater harvesting is involved, targets to co-opt women and youth for concurrent feedback about its progress and also include women & Self Help Groups for quality testing, water demand management & feedback on functional outcomes, co-opting women, youth & low-income groups through gig economy model.
10. In 2015, countries adopted the 2030 agenda for Sustainable Development and its 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Though its Goal 5 deals with "Achieving gender equality and empowering all women and girls", the gender issues cut across all 17 SDGs an is reflected in all targets and indicators for the SDGs.
11. In addition various trainings/workshops/conferences/webinars/awards/competitions are organised by the Central Government wherein participants/beneficiaries are involved from all sections of society including women.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبوں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی حصہ داری
03 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے خواتین بالخصوص دیہی خواتین کو پانی کے تحفظ سے جوڑنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے بین شعبہ جاتی یکجہتی کے ساتھ سرکاری افسران کی شمولیت اور خواتین سمیت عوامی شراکت کے ذریعے اقدامات کر رہی ہیں۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت اس یقین پر کام کرتی ہے کہ خواتین تحریک دینے اور تبدیلی ایجنٹس کے طورپر پیش پیش ہوکر پانی کے محفوظ مستقبل کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. مرکزی حکومت مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس میں خواتین ورکرس سمیت دیہی روزگار فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
2. جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین(جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر) مہم جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ہے جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی شراکت دار اور خواتین سمیت عام لوگوں کو شامل کر کے ملک میں پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ موجودہ سال کی جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر مہم کا مرکز "جل شکتی سے ناری شکتی اور ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی" ہے۔
3. نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کا محکمہ ،نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن اپنے ضلعی سطح کے نوجوان افسروں اور رضاکاروں کے ذریعے کیچ دی رین پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس میں پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں خواتین سمیت پوری کمیونٹی شامل ہے۔
4. قومی آبی پالیسی، 2012، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کے منصوبوں اور مقامی گورننگ باڈیز جیسے پنچایتوں، میونسپلٹیوں، کارپوریشنوں وغیرہ میں جہاں کہیں بھی قابل اطلاق ہوں اور واٹر یوزرز ایسوسی ایشنز میں خواتین کی شرکت کے حوالے سے التزامات رکھتی ہیں۔
5. ایک ماہانہ "واٹر ٹاک" سیریز مارچ 2019 سے جاری ہے جس میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین واٹر ٹاکرز کو بھی مدعو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کے اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں۔
6. اگست 2020 سے ’ڈی ایم کے ساتھ مکالمہ‘ کے نام سے ایک اور سلسلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا ہے جس میں ضلع مجسٹریٹس/ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرس/ڈپٹی کمشنرز بشمول خواتین افسران اپنے آبی تحفظ کے خیالات اور اقدامات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔
7. جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت ،قومی آبی مشن، نے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) اور اسٹاک ہوم انٹرنیشنل واٹر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس آئی ڈبلیو آئی) کے تعاون سے پانی کی حکمرانی میں خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں، پانی کے شعبے میں 41 خواتین کی پرعزم کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا۔ گراس روٹ لیول اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تعاون سے نچلی سطح پر کام کرنے والی 41 ’ویمن واٹر چیمپئنز‘ کا ایک مجموعہ مرتب کیا گیا۔
8. جل شکتی کی وزارت نے نچلی سطح پر پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں مثالی کام کرنے والی خواتین چیمپئنز کو نوازنے کے لیے "سوچھ سوجل شکتی سمان 2023" کا انعقاد کیا۔ 36 خواتین چیمپیئن کے کام کو "سوچھ سوجل شکتی سمان 2023" سے نوازا گیا جس میں جل شکتی ابھیان کے میدان میں مثالی کام کرنے کے لیے 6 خواتین شامل ہیں: کیچ دی رین مہم جس میں پانی کا تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی کٹائی اہم اقدامات ہیں ۔
9. اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) 2.0، جس میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری شامل ہے، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو اس کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں ہم آہنگی کے تاثرات کے لیے شریک کرنے کے اہداف اور معیار کی جانچ، پانی کی طلب کے انتظام اور فیڈ بیک کے لیے خواتین اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو بھی شامل کرنا اور فعال نتائج، جیگ اکانومی ماڈل کے ذریعے خواتین، نوجوانوں اور کم آمدنی والے گروپوں کو شریک کرنا بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔
10. 2015 میں، ممالک نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے 2030 کا ایجنڈا اور اس کے 17 پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو اپنایا تھا ۔ اگرچہ اس کا ہدف 5 "صنفی مساوات کے حصول اور تمام خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانا" سے متعلق ہے، لیکن تمام 17 ایس ڈی جی میں صنفی مسائل کو کاٹ دیا گیا ہے اور جو ایس ڈی جی کے تمام اہداف اور اشارے میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
11. اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف تربیتی /ورکشاپ/کانفرنس/ویبنارز/ایوارڈز/مقابلے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں جن میں خواتین سمیت سماج کے تمام طبقات سے شرکاء/مستفید افراد شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔