Ministry of Defence
FUNDING PATTERN FOR SAINIK SCHOOLS
03 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
A uniform pattern is followed by Sainik Schools Society for allocation of following grants-in-aid to Sainik Schools based on their requirement/demand, budgetary availability and ceiling wherever applicable:
• Infrastructure Grant
• Training Grant
• NDA Incentive & Sharing of Burden
• Defence Scholarship
• Central Assistance
• 100% Additionality of pay and allowances, pension and family pension
These grants are allocated as per demands raised by the Sainik Schools subject to fulfilment of the criteria & guidelines framed for the said grants. The concerned State Governments where Sainik Schools are located provide Dietary Allowance, State Scholarship & Grant-in-aid for maintenance of infrastructure, training etc. to the concerned Sainik Schools. As per the scheme of existing Sainik Schools, these Schools are run jointly under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence & concerned State Government where Sainik School is located.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri S Muniswamy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکولوں کے لیے فنڈنگ پیٹرن
03 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ایک یکساں پیٹرن کی پیروی سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ، سینک اسکولوں کو ان کی ضرورت/مطالبہ، بجٹ کی دستیابی اور جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق حد کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل گرانٹ ان ایڈ مختص کرنے کے لیے کی جاتی ہے:
• بنیادی ڈھانچہ گرانٹ
• ٹریننگ گرانٹ
• این ڈی اے کی ترغیب اور بوجھ کا اشتراک
• دفاعی اسکالرشپ
• مرکزی امداد
• تنخواہ اور الاؤنسز، پنشن اور فیملی پنشن کااضافی 100فیصد
یہ گرانٹس، سینک اسکولوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مطالبات کے مطابق مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو مذکورہ گرانٹس کے لیے بنائے گئے معیارات اور رہنما خطوط کو پورا کرنے سے مشروط ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں، جہاں سینک اسکول واقع ہیں، متعلقہ سینک اسکولوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال، تربیت وغیرہ کے لیے غذائی الاؤنس، ریاستی اسکالرشپ اور گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ موجودہ سینک اسکولوں کی اسکیم کے مطابق، یہ اسکول سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی، وزارت دفاع اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے زیراہتمام مشترکہ طور پر چلائے جاتے ہیں جہاں سینک اسکول واقع ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کےوزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ایس منی سوامی کو ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔