Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-CCARI, Goa celebrates 34th Foundation Day
Eight new varieties of fruits and crops to be introduced this year, including of Mankurad Mango, Kokam, Cashew and Nutmeg: ICAR-CCARI, Goa
01 APR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, April 1, 2023
ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute, Goa today celebrated 34th Foundation Day. Dr Suresh Kumar Chaudhari, Deputy Director General, Natural Resource Management (NRM), ICAR, New Delhi; Parveen Kumar, Director, ICAR-CCARI, Goa; Nevil Alphonso, Director, Directorate of Agriculture, Govt of Goa; and Milind Bhirud, General Manager, NABARD were present on this occasion.
Director Parveen Kumar in his welcome address, counted the achievements of the institute so far. He informed that the Institute has so far developed seventeen crop varieties, four each of rice and four of cashew, six of brinjal and one variety each of cowpea. ICAR-CCARI has registered Cardozo Mankurad mango. The Institute has developed two integrated farming systems. In Animal science, the Institute has registered two varieties of pig namely Agonda pig and Large White Yorkshire.
The Institute has submitted three proposals for ‘Kokam’ i.e. ‘Goa Kokam1’ ‘Goa Kokam2’ and ‘Goa Kokam3’. Apart from this, the proposal is also ready for two improved varieties of cashew, two varieties of nutmeg and one variety of ‘Mankurad’ mango. So, all these eight varieties will be sanctioned and registered this year, said the Director.
ICAR-CCARI has signed 60 Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) and Memoranda of Agreement (MoA) with various institutes, agencies to reach out to the farmers of 82 coastal districts, informed Parveen Kumar.
ICAR-CCARI is always ready to help the Goa government for the welfare of the farmers, said Dr Suresh Kumar Chaudhari.
While addressing the programme Shir Nevil Alphonso, Director, Directorate of Agriculture, Govt of Goa assured that agriculture department is starving hard to protect and preserve ‘Khajan’ lands, and bring more and more area under cultivation. He further said, as world is celebrating ‘International Year of Millets’, Goa has a rich tradition of millets. Agricultural department will ensure maximum cultivation and production of traditional millets like Ragi and Nachni, added the Director.

कृषी मंत्रालय
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय, गोवा ने साजरा केला 34 वा स्थापना दिवस
आयसीएआर यावर्षी शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आणणार मानकुराद आंबा, कोकम, काजू आणि जायफळची आठ नवीन वाणं
01 APR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 1 एप्रिल 2023
गोव्यातील भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद- केंद्रीय तटीय कृषी संशोधन संस्थेने (आयसीएमआर-सीसीएआरआय) आज 34 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला. डॉ सुरेश कुमार चौधरी, उपमहासंचालक, नैसर्गिक संसाधन व्यवस्थापन, आयसीएआर, नवी दिल्ली; परवीन कुमार, संचालक, आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय, नेव्हिल अल्फोन्सो, संचालक, कृषी संचालनालय, गोवा सरकार आणि नाबार्डचे महाव्यवस्थापक मिलिंद भरुड यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
संस्थेचे संचालक परवीन कुमार यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात संस्थेच्या आतापर्यंतच्या कामगिरीविषयी माहिती दिली. संस्थेने आतापर्यंत तांदळाच्या प्रत्येकी चार आणि काजूबियाणांच्या चार, वांग्याच्या सहा आणि चवळी अशा एकूण सतरा पिकांची वाणं विकसित केली आहेत असे सांगितले. आयसीएमआर-सीसीएआरआयने कार्दोझ मानकुराद आंब्याची नोंदणी केली आहे. तसेच संस्थेने दोन एकात्मिक पीक पद्धती विकसित केल्या आहेत. तर, पशू विज्ञानामध्ये, संस्थेने अगोंडा डुक्कर आणि लार्ज व्हाइट यॉर्कशायर या डुकराच्या दोन प्रजाती विकसित केल्या आहेत.
संस्थेने ‘कोकम’ साठीचे ‘गोवा कोकम1’ ‘गोवा कोकम2’ आणि ‘गोवा कोकम3’ असे प्रस्ताव सादर केले आहेत. याशिवाय काजूच्या दोन सुधारित जाती, जायफळाच्या दोन जाती आणि ‘मानकुराद’ आंब्याच्या एका जातीचाही प्रस्ताव तयार आहे. त्यामुळे या आठही वाणांना यंदा मंजुरी देऊन नोंदणी करण्यात येणार असल्याची माहिती संचालकांनी दिली.
संस्थेने 82 किनारी जिल्ह्यांतील शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी विविध एनजीओ, संस्थांसोबत 60 सामंजस्य करार (MoU) आणि मेमोरंड ऑफ ऍग्रीमेंट (MoA) केले आहेत, अशी माहिती परवीन कुमार यांनी दिली.
संस्था शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी गोवा सरकारला मदत करण्यास सदैव तत्पर आहे, असे डॉ सुरेश कुमार चौधरी यांनी सांगितले.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना राज्य सरकारच्या कृषी संचालनालयाचे संचालक नेव्हिल अल्फोन्सो यांनी सांगितले की, 'खाजन' जमिनीचे संरक्षण आणि जतन करण्यासाठी आणि अधिकाधिक क्षेत्र लागवडीखाली आणण्यासाठी कृषी विभाग प्रयत्नरत आहे. सध्या ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष’ साजरे करत असताना गोव्याला भरडधान्याची समृद्ध परंपरा आहे. कृषी विभाग रागी आणि नाचणी या पारंपारिक भरडधान्याची जास्तीत जास्त लागवड आणि उत्पादनासाठी कार्य करत आहे, असे अल्फान्सो म्हणाले.