Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) to launch 3-months-long campaign tomorrow to boost micro-insurance Schemes at Gram Panchayat level
31 MAR 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve saturation under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), an intensive three months saturation campaign is being rolled out from 01.04.2023 to 30.06.2023 by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance.
Camps are going to be organised at the Gram Panchayat level across all districts in the country by the banks with active participation of the State administration and other Ministries of Government of India to ensure that benefits of the two Jan Suraksha schemes PMJJBY and PMSBY reach the masses.
Chief Secretaries of States/ UTs, Chairman/ MD and CEOs of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have been advised to extend full support during the campaign. Lead District Managers (LDMs) will lead the campaign in consultation with State/ UT Level Bankers Committees of the States/ UTs and District Magistrates/ Collectors of the Districts. Line Ministries of Government of India have been advised to utilise their field functionaries for identification and mobilisation of the Scheme beneficiaries for enrolment.
All Nodal Officers from DFS have been instructed to participate in the special SLBC/ UTLBC meetings and to undertake field visits for monitoring the Gram Panchayat level saturation campaign.
ABOUT THE SCHEMES
The two social security schemes of Government of India; Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) are aimed at providing life and accidental insurance cover to the citizens, especially the marginal sections of the society. PMJJBY provides insurance cover of Rs.2 lakh in the event of death due to any reason whereas PMSBY provides accidental insurance cover of Rs.2 lakh for death or full permanent disability and Rs.1 lakh in case of partial permanent disability. The two schemes provide the much needed financial support to the subscribers and/or their families in such eventualities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर सूक्ष्म बीमा योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कल से 3 माह तक चलने वाले अभियान का शुभारंभ करेगा
31 MAR 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के अंतर्गत संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से 01.04.2023 से 30.06.2023 तक तीन महीने के एक सघन संतृप्ति अभियान का संचालन कर रहा है।
दो जन सुरक्षा योजनाओं पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई का लाभ जन-जन तक पहुंचाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य प्रशासन और भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से बैंकों द्वारा देश के सभी जिलों में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के अध्यक्ष/एमडी और सीईओ को अभियान के दौरान पूर्ण समर्थन देने की सलाह दी गई है। अग्रणी जिला प्रबंधक (एलडीएम), राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर की बैंकर समितियों और जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों/कलेक्टरों के परामर्श से इस अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे। भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों को नामांकन के लिए योजना के लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें जुटाने के लिए अपने क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को इसमें शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई है।
डीएफएस के सभी नोडल अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे विशेष एसएलबीसी/यूटीएलबीसी बैठकों में भाग लें और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर के संतृप्ति अभियान की निगरानी के लिए क्षेत्र का दौरा भी करें।
योजनाओं के बारे में
भारत सरकार की दो सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएं; प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) का उद्देश्य नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से समाज के सीमांत वर्गों को जीवन और दुर्घटना बीमा कवर प्रदान करना है। पीएमजेजेबीवाई किसी भी कारण से मृत्यु की स्थिति में 2 लाख रुपये का बीमा कवर प्रदान करती है जबकि पीएमएसबीवाई मृत्यु या पूर्ण स्थायी विकलांगता के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और आंशिक स्थायी विकलांगता के मामले में 1 लाख रुपये का दुर्घटना बीमा कवर प्रदान करती है। ये दोनों योजनाएँ ग्राहकों और/या उनके परिवारों को ऐसी परिस्थितियों में आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।