Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on “Promoting Local Manufacturing in the Television Broadcasting Sector.”
31 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its recommendations on “Promoting Local Manufacturing in the Television Broadcasting Sector”.
Digitalisation of the Indian broadcasting sector began in thw year 2012 and was completed across the country by March 2017. It provided a unique opportunity for the growth of local manufacturers to cater to the demand. The Government launched initiatives such as ‘Make in India’ and ‘Digital India’ and has accorded highest priority to transform India into a global design and manufacturing hub.
The Authority with the objective of realistically assessing India’s true potential in equipment manufacturing and to arrive at the recommendations to the Government that would enable Indian Broadcasting equipment manufacturing sector to transition from an import-dependent sector to a global hub of indigenous manufacturing, has suo-motu issued a consultation paper on “Promoting Local Manufacturing in the Television Broadcasting Sector” on 22-12-2021, for seeking comment of all the stakeholders.
The last date of submission of comments was 19-01-2022 and counter comments, if any by 02-02-2022, which was extended on the request of stakeholder up to 09-02-2022 and 23-02-2022 respectively. The TRAI received 16 comments from stakeholders and 01 counter comments, which are available on TRAI website. In this regard, an Open House Discussion was also held on 28-04-2022 through video conference.
After considering all comments received from stakeholders during consultation process and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalised its recommendations as given below:
a. There is a need to focus on emerging technologies and tenets of era of convergence and aim at building an eco-system for broadcast equipment. Centre of Excellence may be established for broadcast equipment or existing Telecom Centres of Excellence may be upgraded to focus on broadcast equipment as well.
b.Enable organisation like Telecom Export Promotion Council (TEPC) or some similarly placed organization to promote and facilitate exports of locally manufactured broadcast equipment.
c. Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC), Department of Telecommunications should be mandated to test and standardise all the broadcast equipment.
d.Strengthen existing R&D Centres in public sector, such as C-DOT. Develop local R&D ecosystem along with industry participation through PPP route. Create ‘Technology development Fund’ to promote R&D and development of local products/ technologies for Broadcasting Sector. Incentivize use of local CAS, review outcome of such measures to promote R&D and standardisation.
e. A go-to market strategy may also be adopted for the products developed through local R&D.
f. Linear Set-up boxes should be brought under PLI scheme.
g. Periodically review the availability of indigenous components required for broadcasting equipment including chipsets. The availability of local components shall be taken into consideration while setting the localisation levels under the PLI scheme. Review the investment outlay required for obtaining benefits under the PLI scheme with a view to promote manufacturing by MSME for some selected equipment as may be identified from time to time.
h. Promote local manufacturing of other relevant components of the television broadcasting sector along the lines of Semicon India Program.
1. Define the scope of ‘local manufacturing’ for different equipment categories in the television broadcasting sector in terms of the percentage of the locally sourced components/services.
j. Review FTAs and such agreements with regard to their impact on local manufacturing in the television broadcasting sector.
Full text of the recommendations is available on the TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ”ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے“ پر سفارشات جاری کیں
31 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ”ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے“ پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی نشریاتی شعبے کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن 2012 میں شروع ہوا اور مارچ 2017 تک پورے ملک میں مکمل ہوا۔ اس نے مقامی مینوفیکچررز کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔ حکومت نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اور ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ جیسے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔
اتھارٹی نے آلات کی تیاری میں ہندوستان کی حقیقی صلاحیت کا حقیقت پسندانہ اندازہ لگانے اور حکومت کو سفارشات پہنچانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ جو ہندوستانی نشریاتی سازوسامان کی تیاری کے شعبے کو درآمدات پر منحصر شعبے سے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز میں منتقل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی، 22-12-2021 کو ”ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا“ سے متعلق ایک مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا، جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تبصرے طلب کیے گئے۔
تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 19-01-2022 تھی اور جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہیں تو 02-02-2022 تک، جسے اسٹیک ہولڈر کی درخواست پر بالترتیب 09-02-2022 اور 23-02-2022 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ ٹی آر اے آئی کو اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے 16 تبصرے اور 01 جوابی تبصرے موصول ہوئے، جو ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں 28-04-2022 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔
مشاورتی عمل کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے موصول ہونے والے تمام تبصروں اور مسائل کے مزید تجزیے پر غور کرنے کے بعد، اتھارٹی نے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
1. ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور کنورجنسی کے دور کے اصولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور براڈکاسٹ آلات کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کا مقصد رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس براڈکاسٹ آلات کے لیے قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے یا موجودہ ٹیلی کام سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ براڈکاسٹ آلات پر بھی توجہ دی جا سکے۔
2. مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ براڈکاسٹ آلات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی کام ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ٹی ای پی سی) جیسی تنظیم یا اسی طرح کی کوئی تنظیم کو فعال کریں۔
3. ٹیلی کام انجینئرنگ سنٹر (ٹی ای سی)، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کو تمام نشریاتی آلات کو جانچنے اور معیاری بنانے کا پابند کیا جانا چاہیے۔
4. سرکاری شعبے میں موجودہ تحقیقی و ترقیاتی مراکز کو مضبوط بنائیں، جیسے کہ سی-ڈاٹ۔ پی پی پی روٹ کے ذریعے صنعت کی شراکت کے ساتھ مقامی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کریں۔ نشریاتی شعبے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی اور مقامی مصنوعات/ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ‘ بنائیں۔
5. مقامی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ میں جانے کی حکمت عملی بھی اپنائی جا سکتی ہے۔
6. لینیئر سیٹ اپ باکس کو پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت لایا جائے۔
7. وقتاً فوقتاً نشریاتی آلات بشمول چپ سیٹس کے لیے درکار دیسی اجزا کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لیں۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت لوکلائزیشن کی سطحیں طے کرتے وقت مقامی اجزا کی دستیابی کو مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات کا جائزہ لیں تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعے کچھ منتخب آلات کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے جس کی وقتاً فوقتاً نشاندہی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
8. سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کے خطوط پر ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر کے دیگر متعلقہ اجزا کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا۔
9. ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں مختلف آلات کے زمرے کے لیے ’مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ‘ کے دائرہ کار کو مقامی طور پر حاصل کیے گئے اجزا/خدمات کے فیصد کے لحاظ سے متعین کریں۔
10. ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ پر اثرات کے حوالے سے ایف ٹی اے اور اس طرح کے معاہدوں کا جائزہ لیں۔
سفارشات کا مکمل متن ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔