Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on “Promoting Local Manufacturing in the Television Broadcasting Sector.”
31 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its recommendations on “Promoting Local Manufacturing in the Television Broadcasting Sector”.
Digitalisation of the Indian broadcasting sector began in thw year 2012 and was completed across the country by March 2017. It provided a unique opportunity for the growth of local manufacturers to cater to the demand. The Government launched initiatives such as ‘Make in India’ and ‘Digital India’ and has accorded highest priority to transform India into a global design and manufacturing hub.
The Authority with the objective of realistically assessing India’s true potential in equipment manufacturing and to arrive at the recommendations to the Government that would enable Indian Broadcasting equipment manufacturing sector to transition from an import-dependent sector to a global hub of indigenous manufacturing, has suo-motu issued a consultation paper on “Promoting Local Manufacturing in the Television Broadcasting Sector” on 22-12-2021, for seeking comment of all the stakeholders.
The last date of submission of comments was 19-01-2022 and counter comments, if any by 02-02-2022, which was extended on the request of stakeholder up to 09-02-2022 and 23-02-2022 respectively. The TRAI received 16 comments from stakeholders and 01 counter comments, which are available on TRAI website. In this regard, an Open House Discussion was also held on 28-04-2022 through video conference.
After considering all comments received from stakeholders during consultation process and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalised its recommendations as given below:
a. There is a need to focus on emerging technologies and tenets of era of convergence and aim at building an eco-system for broadcast equipment. Centre of Excellence may be established for broadcast equipment or existing Telecom Centres of Excellence may be upgraded to focus on broadcast equipment as well.
b.Enable organisation like Telecom Export Promotion Council (TEPC) or some similarly placed organization to promote and facilitate exports of locally manufactured broadcast equipment.
c. Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC), Department of Telecommunications should be mandated to test and standardise all the broadcast equipment.
d.Strengthen existing R&D Centres in public sector, such as C-DOT. Develop local R&D ecosystem along with industry participation through PPP route. Create ‘Technology development Fund’ to promote R&D and development of local products/ technologies for Broadcasting Sector. Incentivize use of local CAS, review outcome of such measures to promote R&D and standardisation.
e. A go-to market strategy may also be adopted for the products developed through local R&D.
f. Linear Set-up boxes should be brought under PLI scheme.
g. Periodically review the availability of indigenous components required for broadcasting equipment including chipsets. The availability of local components shall be taken into consideration while setting the localisation levels under the PLI scheme. Review the investment outlay required for obtaining benefits under the PLI scheme with a view to promote manufacturing by MSME for some selected equipment as may be identified from time to time.
h. Promote local manufacturing of other relevant components of the television broadcasting sector along the lines of Semicon India Program.
1. Define the scope of ‘local manufacturing’ for different equipment categories in the television broadcasting sector in terms of the percentage of the locally sourced components/services.
j. Review FTAs and such agreements with regard to their impact on local manufacturing in the television broadcasting sector.
Full text of the recommendations is available on the TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने "टेलीविजन प्रसारण क्षेत्र में स्थानीय विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने" के बारे में सिफारिशें जारी कीं
31 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "टेलीविजन प्रसारण क्षेत्र में स्थानीय विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने" के बारे में अपनी सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
भारतीय प्रसारण क्षेत्र का डिजिटलीकरण 2012 में शुरू हुआ और मार्च 2017 तक यह काम देश भर में पूरा हो गया। इसने मांग को पूरा करने के लिए स्थानीय विनिर्माताओं के विकास के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया। सरकार ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'डिजिटल इंडिया' जैसी पहलें शुरू की हैं और भारत को एक वैश्विक डिजाइन और विनिर्माण केंद्र में परिवर्तित करने के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की है।
उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में भारत की वास्तविक क्षमता का उचित रूप से आकलन करने और सरकार को सिफारिशों पर पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से प्राधिकरण ने भारतीय प्रसारण उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को आयात-निर्भर क्षेत्र से स्वदेशी विनिर्माण के वैश्विक केंद्र में परिवर्तित करने के लिए सक्षम बनाया है। प्राधिकरण ने स्वत: संज्ञान लेकर सभी हितधारकों की टिप्पणी प्राप्त करने के लिए 22-12-2021 को "टेलीविजन प्रसारण क्षेत्र में स्थानीय विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना" के बारे में एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था।
टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 19-01-2022 और उनके बारे में यदि कोई जवाबी-टिप्पणियाँ प्राप्त करने की तिथि 02-02-2022 तक थी, जिसे हितधारक के अनुरोध पर क्रमशः 09-02-2022 और 23-02-2022 तक बढ़ाया गया था। भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण को हितधारकों से 16 टिप्पणियाँ और 01 जवाबी-टिप्पणी प्राप्त हुईं, जो भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। इस संबंध में दिनांक 28-04-2022 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से ओपन हाउस डिस्कशन भी आयोजित किया गया।
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने परामर्श प्रक्रिया के दौरान हितधारकों से प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियों और मुद्दों के आगे के विश्लेषण पर विचार करने के बाद नीचे दी गई अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है:
- उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सम्मिलन के युग के सिद्धांतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और प्रसारण उपकरणों के लिए एक इको-सिस्टम बनाने का लक्ष्य रखने की आवश्यकता है। प्रसारण उपकरणों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं या प्रसारण उपकरणों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए मौजूदा उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का उन्नयन किया जा सकता है।
बी- टेलीकॉम निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (टीईपीसी) या कुछ इसी तरह के संगठन को स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित प्रसारण उपकरणों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सक्षम करना चाहिए।
सी- दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी), दूरसंचार विभाग को सभी प्रसारण उपकरणों के परीक्षण और मानकीकरण के लिए अनिवार्य किया जाना चाहिए।
डी- सी-डॉट जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में मौजूदा अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों को मजबूत करना। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागेदारी (पीपीपी) के माध्यम से उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी के साथ-साथ स्थानीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास ईकोसिस्टम का विकास करना चाहिये। प्रसारण क्षेत्र के लिए स्थानीय उत्पादों/प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विकास को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए 'प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष' बनाया जाना चाहिए। स्थानीय सीएएस के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना, अनुसंधान और विकास और मानकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए ऐसे उपायों के परिणामों की समीक्षा करना चाहिए।
- स्थानीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से विकसित उत्पादों के लिए गो टू मार्केट रणनीति भी अपनाई जानी चाइए।
एफ- लीनियर सेट-टॉप बॉक्स को उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन-पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
जी- चिपसेट सहित प्रसारण उपकरण के लिए आवश्यक स्वदेशी घटकों की उपलब्धता की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए। उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत स्थानीयकरण स्तर निर्धारित करते समय स्थानीय घटकों की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए। उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक निवेश परिव्यय की समीक्षा सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) द्वारा समय-समय पर पहचाने जा सकने वाले कुछ चयनित उपकरणों के लिए विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण से की जानी चाहिए।
एच- सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की तर्ज पर टेलीविजन प्रसारण क्षेत्र के अन्य प्रासंगिक घटकों के स्थानीय विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना चाहिए। स्थानीय रूप से प्राप्त घटकों/सेवाओं के प्रतिशत के संदर्भ में टेलीविजन प्रसारण क्षेत्र में विभिन्न उपकरण श्रेणियों के लिए 'स्थानीय विनिर्माण' के दायरे को परिभाषित किया जाना चाहिए।
जे- टेलीविजन प्रसारण क्षेत्र में स्थानीय विनिर्माण पर उनके प्रभाव के संबंध में मुक्त व्यापार समझौता-एफटीए और ऐसे समझौतों की समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
सिफारिशों के बारे में पूरी जानकारी भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।