Ministry of Women and Child Development
The International Women’s Day celebrated throughout the country
Government has taken several steps to end all forms of discrimination against women and girls in the country through legislative framework, schematic interventions and policies/ programmes/ schemes.
31 MAR 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The International Women’s Day this year has been celebrated throughout the country with great zeal and fervor. On this occasion, several programmes, events, functions, quizzes were organized by various Central and State Government as well as other organizations. The theme of International Women’s Day 2023 is #EmbraceEquity. The Ministry of Women and Child Development does not maintain the data of expenditure incurred by various authorities on celebration International Women’s Day.
The principle of gender equality is enshrined in the Constitution of India. The Constitution of India not only provides for equality but also empowers the State to make positive discrimination in favour of women and children. The Directive Principles of the State Policy and the Fundamental Duties cast obligation on State as well as citizens to remove discrimination renounce derogatory practices and uphold the dignity of women. In line with the principles enshrined in the Constitution, the Government has taken several steps to end all forms of discrimination against women and girls in the country through legislative framework, schematic interventions and policies/ programmes/ schemes. The vibrant Indian Judiciary also plays an important role in protecting the rights and entitlements of women and girls.
Several legislations for example ‘the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955’, ‘the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 (subsumed under Code on Wages, 2019)’ and ‘the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013’, ‘the Indian Penal Code’, ‘the Criminal Law Amendments of 2013 and 2018’, ‘the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961’, ‘the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005’, ‘the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006’, ‘the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Act, 2019’, three Labour Codes of 2020 etc. already exist to further strengthen this framework.
Moreover, in order to ensure that the marital status of a woman does not subject her to any form of discrimination or hardship, or have a bearing on access to services, the Passport rules have been amended in favour of single mothers. Now either the mother or the father’s name can be provided in the passport application form and there is no requirement to provide the certificate of marriage/divorce during application anymore. Earlier, providing the father’s name in the PAN application forms was mandatory. The said rule has been suitably amended to the effect that in PAN application forms, mentioning the father’s name is no longer mandatory for person whose mother was a single parent and PAN has been applied by furnishing the name of the mother only.
As a measure for improving the girl child sex ratio, the Government of India launched the ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme’. The scheme is a convergent effort to prevent gender-biased sex selective elimination, ensure the survival and protection of the girl child, and to ensure her education, with an overall aim of increasing the child sex ratio. To assist the women in distress, the Government has is setting up of “One Stop Centers” (OSCs) across the country with the objective of facilitating access to an integrated range of services including medical aid, police assistance, legal aid/case management, psychosocial counselling, and temporary support services to women affected by violence.
Access to sanitation is a matter of dignity. To curb the problem of open defecation in India which affects the health and safety of women the most, the Government launched the Swachh Bharat Mission. Under this initiative over 11.6 crore individual household toilets have been constructed. Similarly, the schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Stand-up India, Start-up India, Skill India, Digital India are promoting the financial and digital inclusion and economic empowerment of women. There are several other schemes implemented by various Central Ministries/ Departments for promoting social, educational, economic and political empowerment of women.
As per Census of India 2011, there are over 26.8 million persons with disabilities in India, constituting 2.21% of the population. Among these, around 11.8 million are women. The National Policy for Persons with Disabilities, 2006, endorses the need to focus special attention on the needs of differently-abled women. Recognizing the need of differently-abled mothers of additional support, the Policy envisages giving financial support to such women so that they may hire services to look after their children. The Government of India introduced the Rights of Persons with Disability Act, 2016, which implores government and local authorities to take measures to ensure that women and children with disabilities enjoy their rights equally with others.
As per Census 2011, the number of widowed women is 4,32,61,478, number of separated women is 23,72,754 & number of divorced women is 9,09,573.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women & Child Devlopment, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پورے ملک میں خواتین کا بین الاقوامی دن منایاگیا
حکومت نے قانون سازی سے متعلق فریم ورک ، مختلف اسکیموں پرعمل درآمد کرکے اورپالیسیوں /پروگراموں /اسکیموں کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں خواتین اورلڑکیوں کے خلاف سبھی طرح کی تفریق کوختم کرنے کے مقصد سے ، کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں
31 MAR 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال خواتین کا بین الاقوامی دن ملک بھرمیں پورے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ منایاگیا۔ اس موقع پرمختلف مرکزی اورریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر تنظیموں نے بہت سے پروگراموں ، تقریبات ، فنکشن ، معلومات عامہ کے مقابلوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔
خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن 2023کا موضوع ہے #مساوات کو اپنائیے ۔خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن سے متعلق تقریبات کے موقع پر مختلف حکام کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اخراجات کا حساب کتاب نہیں رکھتی ۔
صنفی مساوات کااصول ، بھارت کے آئین میں شامل ہے ۔ بھارت کا آئین ، نہ صرف مساوات فراہم کرتاہے بلکہ یہ ریاست کو اس بات کا بھی اختیاردیتاہے کہ وہ خواتین اوربچوں کے حق میں مثبت امتیاز اورتفریحی رویہ اختیارکریں ۔ ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصول اوربنیادی فرائض کے تحت ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں پربھی یہ ذمہ داری عائد کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تفریق کا خاتمہ کریں ، توہین آمیز طورطریقوں کی مذمت کریں اور خواتین کے وقار کو سربلند کریں ۔ آئین میں درج اصولوں کے عین مطابق ، حکومت نے قانون سازی سے متعلق ڈھانچہ ، مختلف اسکیموں پرعمل درآمد کرکے اورپالیسیوں /پروگراموں /اسکیموں کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں خواتین اورلڑکیوں کے خلاف سبھی طرح کی تفریق کوختم کرنے کے مقصد سے ، کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔بھارت کی متحرک اورتابناک عدلیہ بھی خواتین اورلڑکیوں کے حقوق اوراستحقاق کے تحفظ کے مقصد سے ایک اہم کردار اداکررہی ہے ۔
اس آئینی ڈھانچہ کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے متعدد قانون بھی موجود ہیں ، جن میں ‘‘پروٹیکشن آف سول رائٹس ایکٹ -1955’’، مساوی اجرت یامعاوضہ سے متعلق قانون -1976(کوڈ آن ویجز2019کے تحت شامل ) ’’، کام کی جگہوں اورمقامات پرخواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام ، پابندی اور ازالہ سے متعلق قانون -2013’’ ، ‘‘انڈین پینل کوڈ’’ یعنی تعزیرات ہند ، ‘‘نوجوانوں کے قانون میں 2013 اور2018 میں ترامیم ۔’’ ‘‘جہیز لینے دینے پرپابندی سے متعلق قانون -1961’’۔ گھریلوتشددسے خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون -2005’’۔ بچوں کی شادی کی روک تھام سے متعلق قانون -2006۔’’ ‘‘مسلم خواتین کے شادی سے متعلق حقوق کے تحفظ کا قانون -2019’’2020کے مزدوری کے تین کوڈس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے کہ کسی خاتون کی ازدواجی زندگی کا درجہ کسی بھی قسم کی تفریق یا مشکلات سے دوچار نہ ہو، یاخدمات تک رسائی میں اس کاکوئی اثرنہ پڑے ، واحد ماؤوں کے حق میں پاسپورٹ ضوابط میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں ، اب یاتو ماں یا باپ کے نام کو پاسپورٹ کی درخواست فارم میں درج کیاجاسکتاہے اوراب درخواست جمع کرانے کے دوران شادی /طلاق کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، جبکہ اس سے پہلے پین درخواست فارم میں والد کانام درج کرنالازمی تھا۔ مذکورہ قواعد وضوابط میں مناسب ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ پین درخواست فارم میں والد کے نام کا ذکرکرناان افراد کے لئے لازمی نہ ہو جن کی والدہ ، سنگل والدین یاپیرینٹ ہے اورصرف والد کانام درج کرکے ہی پین کےلئے درخواست دی جاسکتی ہے ۔
بچیوں کے صنفی تناسب کو بہتربنانے کی غرض سے ایک اقدام کے طورپر، حکومت ہند نے ‘‘بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ’’ اسکیم کاآغاز کیاہے ۔ یہ اسکیم ، صنفی تفریق پرمبنی جنس کے انتخاب کو ختم کرنے ، بچیوں کے تحفظ اوران کی خیروعافیت کو یقینی بنانے ، اوربچیوں کی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کی ایک مرتکز کوشش ہے ،تاکہ بچوں کے صنفی تناسب میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔ مشکلات سے دوچار خواتین کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے ، حکومت ملک بھرمیں ، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرس ، (او ایس سیز) قائم کررہی ہے ۔ جن کا مقصد طبی امداد ، پولیس سے متعلق امداد ، قانونی امداد /کیس سے متعلق بندوبست ، نفسیاتی صلاح ومشورہ اورتشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو عارضی طورپرمعاؤنت فراہم کرنے سمیت خدمات کے مربوط رینج تک رسائی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
صفائی ستھرائی تک رسائی ایک وقار کامعاملہ ہے ۔ بھارت میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے ، جس سے خواتین کی صحت اور حفاظت پرسب سے زیادہ اثرپڑتاہے ، حکومت ہند نے ‘‘سووچھ بھارت مشن ’’ کاآغاز کیاہے ۔ اس پہل قدمی کے تحت ، 11کروڑ60لاکھ سے زیادہ انفرادی کنبوں کے لئے بیت الخلاء تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا ، پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا ، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، اسکل انڈیا ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا اسکیمیں ، خواتین کی مالی اورڈجیٹل شمولیت اوراقتصادی لحاظ سے بااختیاربنانے کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین کو سماجی ، تعلیمی ، اقتصادی ، معاشی ا ورسیاسی لحاظ سے بااختیاربنانے کی غرض سے ، مختلف مرکزی وزارتیں /محکمے دیگربہت سی اسکیموں کا نفاذ کررہے ہیں ۔
2011کی بھارت کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ، بھارت دوکروڑ 68لاکھ افراد ذیابیطس سے متاثرتھے ، جو آبادی کے 2.21پرمشتمل ہے اوران میں سے لگ بھگ ایک کروڑ 18لاکھ خواتین ہیں ۔ معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کے لئے قومی پالیسی ۔2006کے تحت ، معذوری سے متاثرہ خواتین کی ضروریات پرخصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔ معذوری سے متاثرہ ماؤں کی اضافہ معاونت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ، اس پالیسی میں ایسی خواتین کومالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے خدمات حاصل کرسکیں ۔
2011کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ، بیوہ خواتین کی تعداد 4,32,61,478 ہے ، معلقہ یعنی خاوند سے علیحدہ زندگی گزارنے والی خواتین کی تعداد 2372754ہے جب کہ طلاق شدہ خواتین کی 909573ہے ۔
خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔