Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi witnesses maximum number of days with ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ AQI during the first quarter of current year
‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality Days in Delhi increase from 13 in 2021 to 27 in 2022 and 35 days in 2023
Delhi experiences least number of days with ‘Poor’ to ‘Severe’ AQI during the first quarter of 2023
‘Poor’ to ‘Severe’ Air Quality Days decline significantly during the respective years from 77 in 2021 to 63 in 2022 and 55 in 2023
31 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per Air Quality Index (AQI) of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Delhi has witnessed the maximum number of days with ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ AQI in first quarter of 2023 (i.e. 90 days from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023), as compared to the corresponding period of last 06 years since 2017 (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the Covid-19 lockdown year 2020).
A comparative tabulation for ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ AQI witnessed for the first quarter period of the 07 years (2017-2023) is depicted in the chart below:
The number of ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality Days for the first quarter (01st January to 31st March) in 2017 were 17; in 2018 were 24; in 2019 were 32; in 2020 were 38; in 2021 were 13; in 2022 were 27; and in 2023 are 35.
During the first quarter of current year (01.01.2023 – 31.03.2023), Delhi has also experienced the least number of days with ‘Poor’ to ‘Severe’ AQI, as compared to the corresponding period of last 06 years (except 2020 – year of Covid lockdown). The number of ‘Poor’ to ‘Severe’ Air Days for the first quarter in 2017 were 73; in 2018 were 66; in 2019 were 58; in 2020 were 52; in 2021 were 77; in 2022 were 63; and in 2023 are 55. The number of ‘Poor to Severe Air Days’ in Delhi is generally showing a declining trend and have come down by 24.65% i.e. from 73 in 2017 to 55 in 2023.
Persistent coordinated field-level efforts by various stakeholders and implementing agencies and targeted initiatives in the short/ medium/ long term are expected to see a gradual but marked improvement in air quality.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में चालू वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के दौरान अधिकतम दिन वायु गुणवत्‍ता सूचकांक (एक्‍यूआई) 'अच्छे' से 'मध्यम' देखा गया
दिल्ली में 'अच्छे' से 'मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिन 2021 में 13 थे जो 2022 में बढ़कर 27 और 2023 में 35 हो गए
दिल्ली में 2023 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान सबसे कम दिन 'खराब' से 'गंभीर' एक्‍यूआई वाले रहे
संबंधित वर्षों के दौरान 'खराब' से 'गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों में काफी गिरावट आई है, जो 2021 में 77 से घटकर 2022 में 63 और 2023 में 55 हो गए
31 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) के अनुसार, दिल्ली में 2017 से पिछले 06 वर्षों में जनवरी से मार्च की अवधि की तुलना में (कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन वर्ष 2020 के दौरान बहुत कम मानवजनित, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों की अवधि को छोड़कर) 2023 की पहली तिमाही (यानी 01.01.2023 से 31.03.2023 तक 90 दिन) में अधिकतम दिन 'अच्छे' से 'मध्यम' एक्यूआई देखा गया।
07 वर्षों (2017-2023) की पहली तिमाही की अवधि के लिए 'अच्छे' से 'मध्यम' एक्‍यूआई की एक तुलनात्मक सारणी नीचे दिए गए चार्ट में दर्शाई गई है:
2017 में पहली तिमाही (01 जनवरी से 31 मार्च) में 'अच्छे' से 'मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता दिनों की संख्या 17 थी; जो 2018 में बढ़कर 24; 2019 में 32; 2020 में 38; 2021 में 13; 2022 में 27 और 2023 में 35 हो गई।
चालू वर्ष की पहली तिमाही (01.01.2023- 31.03.2023) के दौरान, दिल्ली ने पिछले 06 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में (2020 को छोड़कर-कोविड लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) सबसे कम दिन 'खराब' से 'गंभीर' एक्यूआई का अनुभव किया है। वर्ष 2017 की पहली तिमाही में 'खराब' से 'गंभीर' वायु दिवसों की संख्या 73 थी; जो 2018 में घटकर 66; 2019 में 58; 2020 में 52 हो गई; 2021 में यह बढ़कर 77 पर पहुंच गई और इसके बाद 2022 में घटकर 63; और 2023 में 55 हो गई। दिल्ली में 'खराब' से 'गंभीर' वायु दिवसों की संख्‍या 'आम तौर पर गिरावट का रुख दिखा रहे हैं और यह घटकर 24.65 प्रतिशत हो गया है, यानी 2017 में 73 से 2023 में 55 हो गया है।
विभिन्न हितधारकों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा लगातार समन्वित क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रयासों और लघु/मध्यम/दीर्घावधि में लक्षित पहलों से वायु गुणवत्ता में धीरे-धीरे लेकिन उल्लेखनीय सुधार दिखाई देने की उम्मीद है।