Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR FEBRUARY, 2023
31 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 6.0 per cent (provisional) in February 2023 as compared to the Index of February 2022. The production of Fertilizers, Coal, Electricity, Cement, Steel, Refinery Products and Natural Gas increased in February 2023 over the corresponding month of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
2. Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for November 2022 is revised to 5.7 per cent from its provisional level 5.4 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April-February 2022-23 reported 7.8 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
3. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 8.5 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 15.2 per cent during April to February 2022-23 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 1.6 per cent during April to February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 3.2 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 1.5 per cent during April to February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 3.3 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 5.2 per cent during April to February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 22.2 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 11.5 per cent during April to February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 7.5 per cent during April to February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 7.3 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 9.7 per cent during April to February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 7.6 per cent in February, 2023 over February, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 9.9 per cent during April to February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for December, 2022, January, 2023 and February, 2023 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for March, 2023 will be on Friday 28th April, 2023.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
Apr-Feb 2021-22*
136.1
77.8
71.2
123.6
112.9
161.3
153.1
168.2
134.1
Apr-Feb 2022-23*
156.8
76.5
72.2
129.9
125.8
173.4
168.1
184.9
144.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.0
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
Apr-Feb 2021-22*
9.8
-2.6
20.5
9.2
-0.4
18.4
22.3
8.2
11.1
Apr-Feb 2022-23*
15.2
-1.6
1.5
5.2
11.5
7.5
9.7
9.9
7.8
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22*
184.3
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
180.5
184.8
179.4
151.6
Jan-23*
198.3
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
193.4
184.6
186.6
157.7
Feb-23*
189.3
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
176.5
180.0
173.1
145.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22*
12.2
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
6.3
9.5
10.4
7.0
Jan-23*
13.4
-1.1
5.3
4.5
17.9
10.8
4.6
12.7
8.9
Feb-23*
8.5
-4.9
3.2
3.3
22.2
6.9
7.3
7.6
6.0
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
फरवरी, 2023 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100)
31 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक फरवरी 2022 के सूचकांक की तुलना में फरवरी 2023 के दौरान 6.0 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ गया। उर्वरक, कोयला, बिजली, सीमेंट, स्टील, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन फरवरी 2023 में पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में बढ़ा है। आईसीआई चुने हुए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों अर्थात कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली में उत्पादन का संयुक्त और एकल निष्पादन को मापता है। आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल मदों के भार का 40.27 प्रतिशत शामिल होता है। वार्षिक और मासिक सूचकांक तथा विकास दर का विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक 1 तथा 2 में दिया गया है।
2. नवंबर 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर को इसके अनंतिम स्तर 5.4 प्रतिशत से संशोधित कर 5.7 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2022-23 के दौरान आईसीआई की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.8 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) दर्ज की गई।
3. आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
कोयला - कोयला उत्पादन (भारांक: 10.33 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2023 में फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में 8.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से फरवरी 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 15.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
कच्चा तेल - कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (भारांक: 8.98 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2023 में फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में 4.9 प्रतिशत कम रहा। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से फरवरी, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.6 प्रतिशत कम रहा।
प्राकृतिक गैस - प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन (भारांक: 6.88 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2023 में फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में 3.2 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। अप्रैल से फरवरी, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.5 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई.
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद - पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भारांक: 28.04 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2023 में 3.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से फरवरी, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
उर्वरक - उर्वरक उत्पादन (भारांक: 2.63 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2023 में फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में 22.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से फरवरी, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
इस्पात - इस्पात उत्पादन (भारांक: 17.92 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2023 में फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में 6.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से फरवरी, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
सीमेंट - सीमेंट उत्पादन (भारांक: 5.37 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2023 में फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में 7.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से फरवरी, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
बिजली - बिजली उत्पादन (भारांक: 19.85 प्रतिशत) फरवरी, 2023 में फरवरी, 2022 की तुलना में 7.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से फरवरी, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
नोट 1: दिसंबर,2022, जनवरी 2023 और फरवरी, 2023 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं। स्रोत एजेंसियों के अद्यतन आंकड़ों के अनुसार प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांकों को संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
नोट 2 : अप्रैल, 2014 से, नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन के आंकड़े भी शामिल हैं।
नोट 3 : ऊपर इंगित किए गए उद्योग वार भार आईआईपी से प्राप्त अलग अलग उद्योग भार हैं और 100 के बराबर आईसीआई के संयुक्त भार के अनुपात में बढ़ाए गए हैं।
नोट 4 : मार्च, 2019 से, परिष्कृत इस्पात के उत्पादन के भीतर कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) क्वायल्समद के तहत हौट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड आयल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नया इस्पात उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5 : मार्च, 2023 के लिए सूचकांक शुक्रवार 28 अप्रैल, 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक 1
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
अप्रैल-फरवरी2021-22*
136.1
77.8
71.2
123.6
112.9
161.3
153.1
168.2
134.1
अप्रैल-फरवरी2022-23*
156.8
76.5
72.2
129.9
125.8
173.4
168.1
184.9
144.6
*अनंतिम
विकास दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र बढ़ोतरी
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.0
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22*
9.8
-2.6
20.5
9.2
-0.4
18.4
22.3
8.2
11.1
अप्रैल-फरवरी 2022-23*
15.2
-1.6
1.5
5.2
11.5
7.5
9.7
9.9
7.8
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है
परिशिष्ट II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष : 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
फरवरी-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
मार्च-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
अप्रैल--22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
मई--22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
जून--22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
जुलाई--22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
अगस्त--22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
सितंबर--22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
अक्टूबर--22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
नवंबर--22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
दिसंबर--22*
184.3
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
180.5
184.8
179.4
151.6
जनवरी--23*
198.3
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
193.4
184.6
186.6
157.7
फरवरी-23*
189.3
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
176.5
180.0
173.1
145.4
*अंनतिम
विकास दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र बढ़ोतरी
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
फरवरी-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
मार्च-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
अप्रैल--22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
मई--22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
जून--22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
जुलाई--22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
अगस्त--22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
सितंबर--22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
अक्टूबर--22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
नवंबर--22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
दिसंबर--22*
12.2
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
6.3
9.5
10.4
7.0
जनवरी--23*
13.4
-1.1
5.3
4.5
17.9
10.8
4.6
12.7
8.9
फरवरी-23*
8.5
-4.9
3.2
3.3
22.2
6.9
7.3
7.6
6.0
*अनंतिम, वर्ष-दर-वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के इसी माह के आधार पर की जाती है।