Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya lays Foundation Stone of 500 bedded Hospital in Dehradun and three 50 bedded Critical Care Blocks at Rudraprayag, Nainital and Srinagar Pauri respectively
The Government of Uttarakhand is speeding up the work in the health sector, where a total of 14 critical care blocks are being constructed, 7 under the PM-ABHIM scheme and 7 under ECRP-II: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Through these initiatives, better health facilities for emergency care will be easily available to the general public living in remote areas of the mountainous region”
31 MAR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, the work of upgradation and strengthening of medical infrastructure under Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is in a steady progress. Keeping in mind the experiences of the global epidemic of COVID, important work is being done under ECRP-II (Emergency COVID Response Package – II) to strengthen the medical units of the future”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while virtually laying the foundation stone of a 500 bedded hospital in Dehradun and three 50 bedded Critical Care Blocks at Rudraprayag, Nainital and Srinagar, from Joshimath today. Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health Minister, Uttarakhand and Shri Ganesh Joshi, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, Uttarakhand, Smt. Rajya Laxmi Shah, Member of Parliament from Uttarakhand and Shri Naresh Bansal, Member of Parliament from Uttarakhand were also present in the ceremony held in Dehradun.
Earlier on Thursday, Dr Mandaviya visited the Malari village in Chamoli district to review the Vibrant Village Programme and other development projects in Malari and nearby areas. Before departing for Malari, he also inspected the Jan Aushadi Kendra in Dehradun and interacted with health workers and beneficiaries there.
Appreciating the commitment of the Uttarakhand govt towards the health sector, the Union Health Minister stated that “the Government of Uttarakhand is speeding up the work in the health sector, where a total of 14 critical care blocks are being constructed, 7 under the PM-ABHIM scheme and 7 under ECRP-II”. “Through these initiatives, better health facilities for emergency care will be easily available to the general public living in remote areas of the mountainous region”, he further stated.
The Critical Care Blocks at Rudraprayag and Nainital will be constructed under the ECRP-II package while the one at Srinagar will be built under the PM-ABHIM scheme. A total of Rs 71,25,00,000 has been sanctioned for 3 critical care blocks in Srinagar Pauri, Rudraprayag, and Haldwani, Nainital in order to make healthcare facilities accessible to the general public, with mutual coordination between the Government of India and the Government of Uttarakhand. An amount of Rs 23,75,00,000 has been approved for the construction of each critical care block. Facilities like ICU beds, HDU beds, isolation ward beds, isolation rooms, emergency beds, operation theatres, labor delivery rooms, joint care labs, and dialysis rooms will be provided in the Critical Care Blocks.
The 500 bedded facility in Doon Medical College will be expanded with an amount of Rs 120 crores to upgrade and strengthen the medical infrastructure in the state. With this initiative, patients coming from remote areas will also be able to get better treatment facilities in the state capital.
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami thanked the Centre for bringing in much needed health infrastructure in the state. He stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India is surging ahead in the health sector with high impact schemes like Ayushman Bharat. He said that the Govt of Uttarakhand is working with the Union Govt to further improve the quality of healthcare in the state by spreading awareness about diseases, bringing quality and affordable healthcare services, increasing the quality and quantity of healthcare professionals in the state and by working on a mission-mode to bring in transformation in healthcare infrastructure and other schemes.
Shri Dhan Singh Rawat highlighted the progress achieved by Uttarakhand in the health sector. He stated that “Uttarakhand has achieved the highest number of blood donation in the country with more than 80,000 people already registered in the e-Raktkosh blood donation portal”. He also stated that over 50 lakh ABHA cards have been issued to people of Uttarakhand and more than 7 lakh people have availed free treatment out of them. “In the fight against TB, Uttarakhand has become the first state in India to cover 100% of TB patients under the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative”, he further stated.
Dr R Rajesh Kumar, Health Secretary, Uttarakhand, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and Uttarakhand Govt were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देहरादून में 500 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल और रुद्रप्रयाग, नैनीताल व श्रीनगर पौड़ी में 50 बिस्तरों वाले तीन क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉकों का शिलान्यास किया
उत्तराखंड सरकार स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में तेजी से काम कर रही है, पीएम-एबीएचआईएम योजना के तहत 7 और ईसीआरपी-II के अधीन 7 यानी कुल 14 क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक का निर्माण किया जा रहा है : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
इन पहलों के माध्यम से सुदूर पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को आपातकालीन देखभाल के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सुगमता से उपलब्ध हो सकेंगी: स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
31 MAR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज जोशीमठ से वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए देहरादून में 500 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल और रुद्रप्रयाग, नैनीताल व श्रीनगर में 50 बिस्तरों वाले तीन क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के तहत चिकित्सा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन और सुदृढ़ीकरण का कार्य लगातार प्रगति पर है। वैश्विक कोविड महामारी के अनुभवों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भविष्य की चिकित्सा इकाइयों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से ईसीआरपी-द्वितीय (आपातकालीन कोविड प्रतिक्रिया पैकेज-II) के तहत महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया जा रहा है।” देहरादून में आयोजित इस समारोह में उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री धन सिंह रावत, कृषि व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी के साथ उत्तराखण्ड से संसद सदस्य श्रीमती राज्य लक्ष्मी शाह व नरेश बंसल भी उपस्थित थे।
इससे पहले गुरुवार को डॉ. मांडविया ने चमोली जिले के मलारी गांव का दौरा किया था। इस दौरान उन्होंने मलारी व आसपास के क्षेत्रों में जीवंत (वाइब्रेंट) ग्राम कार्यक्रम और अन्य विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। वहीं, मलारी के लिए रवाना होने से पहले उन्होंने देहरादून में जन औषधि केंद्र का निरीक्षण करने के साथ स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की।
इसके अलावा डॉ. मांडविया ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को लेकर उत्तराखंड सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “उत्तराखंड सरकार स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में तेजी से काम कर रही है, पीएम- एबीएचआईएम योजना के तहत 7 और ईसीआरपी-II के तहत 7 यानी कुल 14 क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉकों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।” उन्होंने कहा, "इन पहलों के माध्यम से सुदूर पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को आपातकालीन देखभाल के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सुगमता से उपलब्ध हो सकेगीं।"
रुद्रप्रयाग व नैनीताल में क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक का निर्माण ईसीआरपी-II पैकेज के तहत किया जाएगा। वहीं, श्रीनगर में इसका निर्माण पीएम-एबीएचआईएम योजना के तहत किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार और उत्तराखंड सरकार के आपसी समन्वय से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक आम जनता की पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्रीनगर पौड़ी, रुद्रप्रयाग और नैनीताल के हल्द्वानी में 3 क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉकों के लिए कुल 71.25 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से हर एक गंभीर देखभाल ब्लॉक के निर्माण के लिए 23.75 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई है। इन गंभीर देखभाल ब्लॉकों में आईसीयू बेड, एचडीयू बेड, आइसोलेशन वार्ड बेड, आइसोलेशन रूम, इमरजेंसी बेड, ऑपरेशन थिएटर, लेबर डिलीवरी रूम, संयुक्त देखभाल प्रयोगशाला और डायलिसिस रूम जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
राज्य में चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को उन्नत और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 120 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि से दून मेडिकल कॉलेज में 500 बिस्तरों की सुविधा का विस्तार किया जाएगा। इस पहल से सुदूर क्षेत्रों से आने वाले रोगियों को राज्य की राजधानी में बेहतर उपचार की सुविधाएं प्राप्त हो सकेंगी।
श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने राज्य में जरूरी स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए केंद्र का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत आयुष्मान भारत जैसी उच्च प्रभाव वाली योजनाओं के साथ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड सरकार रोगों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न कर, गुणवत्तापूर्ण व सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध प्रदान करके, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की गुणवत्ता व संख्या में बढ़ोतरी के जरिए और स्वास्थ्य सेवा से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे व अन्य योजनाओं में बदलाव लाने के लिए एक मिशन-मोड पर काम करके राज्य की स्वास्थ्य सेवा की गुणवत्ता में और अधिक सुधार लाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ काम कर रही है।
वहीं, श्री धन सिंह रावत ने उत्तराखंड के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र हुई प्रगति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "80,000 से अधिक लोगों के ई-रक्तकोष रक्तदान पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत होने के साथ देश में उत्तराखंड के लोगों ने सबसे अधिक रक्तदान किया है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उत्तराखंड के लोगों को 50 लाख से अधिक एबीएचए कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं और उनमें से 7 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने इस नि:शुल्क उपचार सुविधा का लाभ उठाया है। श्री रावत ने बताया, "उत्तराखंड टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में नि-क्षय मित्र पहल के तहत 100 फीसदी टीबी रोगियों को कवर करने वाला भारत का पहला राज्य बन गया है।"
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के राज्य सचिव डॉ. आर राजेश कुमार, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय व उत्तराखंड सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।