Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President’s speech – Rising India Summit -2023
30 MAR 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
• Indeed, a marquee event. All the more significant, being hosted in Amrit Kaal.
• It is eminently befitting and soothing that focus and attention is being bestowed on our real heroes at a time when India is on the rise as never before and the rise is unstoppable, earning unprecedented global recognition and respect.
• As a mark of respect to our heroes let’s pledge to take pride in our historic accomplishments and be ever proud Indians.
• Always keep Nation First. No interest, business or otherwise, can be above national interest.
• The theme of the Coffee Table Book unveiled a while ago "Voice of India-Modi and His Transformative Mann ki Baat" is very apt.
• Mann ki Baat in a sense has impact-fully captured the imagination of the people, it being honest discourse and seamless connect with the masses.
• I appeal to media for wider dissemination of the coffee book content and highlight success stories of Real Bharat that exemplify our age old value system, Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (वसुधैव कुटुंबकम).
• Friends today we have the most functional democracy in the world. We are the largest and mother of democracies. Our constitutional institutions are spinally strong and independent. We are proud of judicial system.
• None in the world has legitimacy or credentials to lesson us on this aspect. Those so engaged need to look within and revisit their thoughts.
• It is painful that some amongst us are engaged in thoughtless orchestration of sinister campaign to taint and tarnish our democratic institutions.
• We find sinister forces, within and without, functional with pernicious agenda to sully and downsize our growth trajectory; taint and tarnish our democratic institutions and rundown our success.
• You will not find a parallel in the world that people holding the positions of power would go to other countries to run down their own country. We all need to reflect on this.
• We all need to be cognizant of virtual intense warfare against India's integrity by well orchestrated global machinery functioning within and outside country.
• One can see an entire ecosystem aimed at handicapping our growth. Attacking India's legitimacy as nation state, its constitutional institutions including the Parliament is becoming favourite past time of some outside the country.
• An intense assault on India's values, integrity and its institutions is emanating from well maintained incubators.
• I wouldn’t say much but would draw your attention – look at South Asia Studies in an ivy league university. This is being funded by our billionaires, even the government in 2008 funded it. But look at their activities, with respect to our nation and with respect to our neighbouring nation. It is matter of concern should we be funding those whose agenda is to thoughtlessly run down this nation?
• An ecosystem is being shaped to combat India's emergence as Global power. It is the favourite theme of some outside institutions to attack India's legitimacy as a nation state and it's Constitution, ignoring ground reality.
• Such orchestrated narratives are disseminated in high decibel by section of media and intelligentsia in a manner that even Goebbels pales into insignificance.
• It will be a befitting tribute to our real heroes of freedom movement and thereafter to ensure the relentless crusade against corruption fructifies in legal finality.
• It is unfortunate that legally sanctified crusade against corruption is sought to be combated by partisan stance and individual concerns. How can issues of corruption be seen with pollical prism?
• It is time for all of us to realise, none in democracy can claim on any ground whatsoever, to be above the law and beyond the reach of the law.
• It is time all reconcile to this level playing field reality. Always remember "be you ever so high, the law is always above you."
• Issues, including arising out of judicial verdicts, have to be systemically addressed.
• “One doesn’t fight a patient’s ailment by holding placards and sounding slogans against the germs.” Picked this from book I am presently reading. Let’s debate and diagnose the problem and then act.
• In recent years, there has been due and commendable recognition to our unsung heroes obscured in our history.
• Friends, in recent years the tangible transformation of governance system has led to emergence of transparent and accountable ecosystem.
• Power Corridors, for long infested with people engaging in liaising and whatnot, have now been sanitized. It used to be a lucrative industry at a time.
• A sea change has also been reflected in bureaucratic positioning, with there being eclipse of concept of “plum posts.”
• It is tribute to our heroes, sung and unsung, that wholesome transformation is taking place owing to series of governmental initiatives and policies enabling citizen to fully exploit their potential and talent.
• New vistas of opportunities are now available. It is in this backdrop that our track record in producing more than 80,000 Start Ups and more than 100 unicorns is envy of the world.
• India today is a global destination of investment and opportunity in otherwise stressed global scenario.
• It was a moment of pride for us all in September 2022 when India became the fifth largest global economy, overtaking our erstwhile colonial rulers - the UK. By turn of the decade India will be third largest global economy.
• Friends, I have an earnest appeal to make, in particular journalists and intelligentsia, to generate the climate so that our parliamentarians, in temples of democracy, exemplify high standards worth emulating by people at large.
• These temples of democracy, legitimate constitutional theatres for dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation are plagued by disruptions and disturbance.
• Disorder has become the normal order in the Parliament. Nothing can be more worrisome than this.
• It will be a real tribute to our heroes - sung and unsung, that we do all to nurture and blossom our democracy gifted to us by their sacrifices.
• This can best be achieved and democratic values and public interest optimally served when the legislature, the judiciary and the executive discharge their respective obligations scrupulously confining to their respective domain and acting in harmony, togetherness and tandem.
• There will never be a time in a dynamic democracy, which our nation is, when there will be no issues between these institutions. There are bound to be issues. These are required to be resolved taking recourse to collaborative stance.
• A structured interactive mechanism among those at the helm of these institutions - the Legislature, the Judiciary and the Executives needs to be evolved so that issue resolution is wholesomely effected.
• I am a foot soldier of judiciary and have been a senior advocate for three decades. Have held positions as President of Bar Association. How can I even, for a moment, can ever contemplate that I will do something which will damage the institution? I would use this platform that let those at the helm of constitutional institutions not communicate in public domain.
• Friends, I share, with millions of countrymen, deep sense appreciation for the real heroes of Bharat and express sense of gratitude for Network 18 for devoting this program to them. We shall be ever indebted to them.
• Thank You! Jai Hind !

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ- राइजिंग इंडिया समिट-2023
30 MAR 2023 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
• बेशक यह एक मार्की कार्यक्रम है। और भी महत्वपूर्ण, अमृत काल में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
• यह विशेष रूप से उचित और सुखदायक है कि हमारे वास्तविक नायकों पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, ऐसे समय में जब भारत पहले की तुलना में बढ़ रहा है और वृद्धि अजेय है, अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक मान्यता और सम्मान अर्जित कर रहा है।
• अपने नायकों के सम्मान के रूप में आइए हम अपनी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने वाले भारतीय होने का संकल्प लें।
• राष्ट्र को हमेशा पहले रखें। कोई भी हित, व्यवसाय या अन्य कोई भी, राष्ट्रीय हित से ऊपर नहीं हो सकता।
• कुछ समय पहले जारी की गई कॉफी टेबल बुक की थीम "वॉयस ऑफ इंडिया-मोदी एंड हिज ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव मन की बात" बहुत उपयुक्त है।
• मन की बात ने एक तरह से लोगों की कल्पना को पूरी तरह से प्रभावित किया है, यह ईमानदार बातचीत और जनता के साथ सहज जुड़ाव है।
• मैं कॉफी बुक सामग्री के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए मीडिया से अपील करता हूं और वास्तविक भारत की सफलता की कहानियों को उजागर करता हूं जो हमारी सदियों पुरानी मूल्य प्रणाली, वसुधैव कुटुंबकम का उदाहरण है।
• दोस्तों आज हमारे पास दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा फंक्शनल लोकतंत्र है। हम सबसे बड़े और लोकतंत्र की जननी हैं। हमारी संवैधानिक संस्थाएं मजबूत और स्वतंत्र हैं। हमें न्याय व्यवस्था पर गर्व है।
• इस पहलू पर हमें सिखाने के लिए दुनिया में किसी के पास भी वैधता या साख नहीं है। इतने व्यस्त लोगों को अपने भीतर देखने और अपनी बातों पर दोबारा गौर करने की जरूरत है।
• यह दुखद है कि हममें से कुछ लोग हमारे लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को कलंकित करने के कुटिल अभियान के विचारहीन आयोजन में लगे हुए हैं।
• हम अपने विकास पथ को दूषित करने और कम करने के लिए नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले एजेंडे के साथ भीतर और बाहर, भयावह ताकतों को काम करते हुए पाते हैं;जो हमारी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को कलंकित और हमारी सफलता को धूमिल करते हैं।
• आपको दुनिया में ऐसा उदाहरण नहीं मिलेगा कि सत्ता के पदों पर बैठे लोग अपने ही देश को नीचा दिखाने के लिए दूसरे देशों में चले जाएं। इस पर हम सभी को चिंतन करने की जरूरत है।
• हम सभी को देश के भीतर और बाहर काम करने वाली सुनियोजित वैश्विक मशीनरी द्वारा भारत की अखंडता के खिलाफ वर्चुअल युद्ध के बारे में जागरूक होने की आवश्यकता है।
• हमारे विकास को बाधित करने के उद्देश्य से एक पूरे ईकोसिस्टम को देखा जा सकता है। राष्ट्र राज्य के रूप में भारत की वैधता पर हमला करते हुए संसद सहित इसके संवैधानिक संस्थान देश के बाहर कुछ लोगों के लिए पसंदीदा अतीत बन रहे हैं।
• भारत के मूल्यों, अखंडता और इसकी संस्थाओं पर एक तीव्र हमला अच्छी तरह से बनाए गए इन्क्यूबेटरों से हो रहा है।
• मैं ज्यादा कुछ नहीं कहूंगा लेकिन आपका ध्यान आकर्षित करूंगा - एक आइवी लीग यूनिवर्सिटी में दक्षिण एशिया अध्ययन को देखें। यह हमारे अरबपतियों द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है, यहां तक कि 2008 में सरकार ने भी इसे वित्त पोषित किया था। लेकिन उनकी गतिविधियों को देखें, हमारे राष्ट्र के संबंध में और हमारे पड़ोसी राष्ट्र के संबंध में। यह चिंता का विषय है कि क्या हम उन्हें फंडिंग कर रहे हैं जिनका एजेंडा बिना सोचे समझे इस देश को नीचे गिराना है?
• वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में भारत के उभरने का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम को आकार दिया जा रहा है। जमीनी हकीकत की अनदेखी करते हुए एक राष्ट्र राज्य और उसके संविधान के रूप में भारत की वैधता पर हमला करना कुछ बाहरी संस्थानों का पसंदीदा विषय है।
• मीडिया और बुद्धिजीवियों के एक वर्ग द्वारा इस तरह के सुनियोजित आख्यान ऊंची आवाज में इस तरह प्रसारित किए जाते हैं कि गोएबल्स भी महत्वहीन हो जाते हैं।
• यह स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के हमारे असली नायकों के लिए एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि होगी और उसके बाद भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ अनवरत धर्मयुद्ध को कानूनी रूप से फलीभूत करना सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
• यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ कानूनी रूप से पवित्र धर्मयुद्ध का मुकाबला पक्षपातपूर्ण रुख और व्यक्तिगत चिंताओं से किया जाता है। भ्रष्टाचार के मुद्दों को चुनावी चश्मे से कैसे देखा जा रहा है?
• हम सभी के लिए यह महसूस करने का समय है कि लोकतंत्र में कोई भी किसी भी आधार पर कानून से ऊपर और कानून की पहुंच से परे होने का दावा नहीं कर सकता है।
• समय आ गया है कि सभी इस स्तर की वास्तविकता से सामंजस्य स्थापित करें। हमेशा याद रखें ‘आप कितने भी बड़े हों, कानून हमेशा आपके ऊपर है।’
• न्यायिक फैसलों से उत्पन्न होने वाले मुद्दों सहित सभी को व्यवस्थित रूप से संबोधित किया जाना चाहिए।
• ‘कीटाणुओं के खिलाफ नारे लगाने से कोई मरीज की बीमारी से नहीं लड़ता है।’ इसे उस किताब से चुना है जिसे मैं अभी पढ़ रहा हूं। आइए बहस करें और समस्या का निदान करें और फिर काम करें।
• हाल के वर्षों में हमारे इतिहास में गुमनाम रहे हमारे गुमनाम नायकों को उचित और सराहनीय मान्यता मिली है।
• मित्रों, हाल के वर्षों में शासन प्रणाली में हुए ठोस परिवर्तन से पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह ईकोसिस्टम का ढांचा बना है।
• पावर कॉरिडोर, जो लंबे समय से संपर्क और न जाने क्या-क्या करने वाले लोगों से प्रभावित थे, को अब साफ कर दिया गया है। यह एक समय में एक लाभदायक उद्योग हुआ करता था।
• पुरानी नौकरशाही की स्थिति में एक बड़ा बदलाव हुआ है।
• यह हमारे अनसुने नायकों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है कि सरकारी पहलों और नीतियों से नागरिकों को अपनी क्षमता और प्रतिभा का पूरी तरह से दोहन करने में सक्षम बनाने को लेकर बड़ा बदलाव हो रहा है।
• अवसरों के नए आयाम अब उपलब्ध हैं। यह बात इसलिए कह रहा हूं कि 80,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट अप और 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न बनाने में हमारा ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड दुनिया से बेहतरीन है।
• भारत आज वैश्विक परिदृश्य में निवेश और अवसर का एक वैश्विक स्थान है।
• सितंबर 2022 में यह हम सभी के लिए गर्व का क्षण था जब भारत हमारे पूर्व औपनिवेशिक शासकों - ब्रिटेन को पछाड़कर पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया। दशक के अंत तक भारत तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा।
• मित्रों, मेरा विशेष रूप से पत्रकारों और बुद्धिजीवियों से आग्रह है कि वे ऐसा माहौल तैयार करें ताकि लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में हमारे सांसद बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों द्वारा अनुकरणीय उच्च मानकों का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर सकें।
• लोकतंत्र के ये मंदिर, संवाद, वाद-विवाद, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के लिए वैध संवैधानिक रंगमंच व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी से त्रस्त हैं।
• संसद में अव्यवस्था सामान्य व्यवस्था बन गई है। इससे ज्यादा चिंताजनक कुछ नहीं हो सकता।
• यह हमारे अनसुने नायकों के प्रति एक वास्तविक श्रद्धांजलि होगी कि हम उनके बलिदानों से हमें उपहार में मिले अपने लोकतंत्र को विकसित और फलने-फूलने के लिए सब कुछ करते हैं।
• जब विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में ईमानदारी से काम करती हैं और सद्भाव, एकजुटता और तालमेल से काम करती हैं, तो इसे सबसे अच्छी तरह से हासिल किया जा सकता है और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और जनहित को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा किया जा सकता है।
• हमारे देश के डायनेमिक लोकतंत्र में ऐसा कोई समय नहीं होगा, जब इन संस्थानों के बीच कोई मुद्दा न हो। मुद्दे होना तय है। सहयोगी रुख के साथ इन्हें हल करने की आवश्यकता है।
• मैं न्यायपालिका का सिपाही हूं और तीन दशक तक सीनियर वकील रहा। बार एसोसिएशन का अध्यक्ष रहा। मैं एक पल के लिए भी यह कैसे सोच सकता हूं कि मैं कुछ ऐसा करूंगा जिससे संस्था को नुकसान होगा? मैं इस मंच का उपयोग करूंगा कि जो लोग संवैधानिक संस्थाओं के शीर्ष पर हैं, वे सार्वजनिक डोमेन में संवाद न करें।
• साथियों, मैं भारत के असली नायकों के लिए करोड़ों देशवासियों के साथ दिल से शुक्रगुजार हूं और इस कार्यक्रम को समर्पित करने के लिए नेटवर्क 18 का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। हम उनके सदैव ऋणी रहेंगे।
धन्यवाद! जय हिंद!