Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The First Meeting of the G20-Chief Science Advisers Roundtable Held at Ramnagar, Uttarakhand
29 MAR 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ramnagar, Uttarakhand hosted the First Meeting of G20-Chief Science Advisers Roundtable (G20-CSAR), which witnessed intense discussion on issues of transboundary S&T issues of mutual interest. G20-CSAR is the flagship event under India's G20 Presidency and led by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
The day-long roundtable witnessed discussions under the broad themes of Opportunities in One Health for better disease control and pandemic preparedness; Synergizing Global Efforts to Expand Access to Scholarly Scientific Knowledge; Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility in Science & Technology (S&T); and An Institutional Mechanism for Inclusive, Continuous and Action- Oriented Global S&T Policy Dialogue.
Under the theme Opportunities in One Health for better disease control and pandemic preparedness, we discussed Pandemic preparedness plan for flexible, adaptive, and timely responses to pandemics, Integrated disease surveillance mechanisms for humans, livestock, and wildlife, R&D roadmap for diseases of One Health importance, and Investing in analytics (such as disease modeling, AI/ML tools) and data standards.
Under the theme Synergizing Global Efforts to Expand the Access to Scholarly Scientific Knowledge, we discussed that the access should be free, immediate, and universal, high subscription and Article Processing Charges levied by journals must be reduced, the establishment of Interoperable inter-linking of national repositories with international repositories/ archives, and having Open Access mandate to make knowledge outputs of public-funded scientific research widely available.
The third theme was on Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility in Science & Technology (S&T). The participating countries shared their work in advancing access to the under-represented, under-privileged, marginalized, minority as well as tribal/ native communities in the larger scientific enterprise. In the session, the Inclusion of Traditional Knowledge Systems (TKS) in formal system of knowledge through due scientific validation process, and Recognizing the potential of language diversity and addressing the bottlenecks in accessing scientific knowledge were also discussed.
The fourth session discussed the need for having an Institutional Mechanism for Inclusive, Continuous and Action- Oriented Global S&T Policy Dialogue.
It was agreed upon that the scientific advisers play a critical role in shaping policy choices by providing evidence-driven science advice and that the in the spirit of cooperation and dialogue, it is the responsibility of chief science advisers to collaborate and engage in international dialogue to address transboundary issues affecting the entire scientific enterprise so that the science and technology can benefit all.
The deliberations and engagement on the topics discussed today will continue until August 2023, when the next meeting is scheduled, in which a Science Policy Communiqué will be released.
After the meeting, Prof Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India; Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, and Mr Naman Upadhyay, Under Secretary at the G20 Secretariat also interacted with the local media. The press conference is available at https://youtube.com/live/LHRADlfKGzw?feature=share

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
जी-20 मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन की पहली बैठक रामनगर, उत्तराखंड में आयोजित हुई
29 MAR 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन (जी-20 सीएसएआर) की पहली बैठक रामनगर, उत्तराखंड में आयोजित की गयी, जिसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े पारस्परिक हित के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा हुई। जी-20 सीएसएआर, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत एक एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय कर रहा है।
एक दिवसीय गोलमेज बैठक में निम्न विषयों पर चर्चा हुई- बेहतर रोग नियंत्रण और महामारी की बेहतर तैयारी के लिए ‘वन हेल्थ’ में अवसर; विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों का समन्वय; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) में विविधता, समानता, समावेश और पहुंच की सुविधा तथा समावेशी, सतत और कार्य-उन्मुख वैश्विक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नीति संवाद के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था।
“बेहतर रोग नियंत्रण और महामारी की बेहतर तैयारी के लिए ‘वन हेल्थ’ में अवसर” विषय के तहत, महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए सशक्त, अनुकूल और समय पर कार्रवाई के लिए महामारी से जुड़ी तैयारी की योजना; मनुष्यों, पशुधन और वन्य जीवन के लिए एकीकृत रोग निगरानी तंत्र, वन हेल्थ के रोगों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास का रोडमैप तथा विश्लेषण में निवेश (जैसे रोग मॉडलिंग, एआई/एमएल उपकरण) और डेटा मानक आदि पर चर्चा हुई।
“विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों का समन्वय” विषय के तहत, निःशुल्क, तत्काल और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सुविधा; पत्रिकाओं को ग्राहक शुल्क और उनके द्वारा लगाए जाने वाले निबंध प्रसंस्करण शुल्क को कम करना; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान-भण्डार/अभिलेखागार के साथ राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान-भण्डार के लिए परस्पर संचालित लिंक की स्थापना और सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के ज्ञान आउटपुट को व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खुली पहुंच (ओपन एक्सेस) का कार्यादेश आदि पर चर्चा की गयी।
बैठक का तीसरा विषय था- विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) में विविधता, समानता, समावेश और पहुंच की सुविधा। भाग लेने वाले देशों ने बड़े वैज्ञानिक उद्यम तक कम-प्रतिनिधित्व प्राप्त, कम-विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त, वंचित, अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के साथ-साथ जनजातीय/मूल समुदायों की पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने के अपने प्रयासों को साझा किया। सत्र में, वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणाली (टीकेएस) को ज्ञान की औपचारिक प्रणाली में शामिल करना और भाषा विविधता की क्षमता की पहचान करना एवं वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करना आदि पर भी चर्चा की गई।
चौथे सत्र में समावेशी, सतत और कार्य-उन्मुख वैश्विक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नीति संवाद के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा हुई।
इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, साक्ष्य-संचालित विज्ञान सलाह प्रदान करके नीतिगत विकल्पों को स्वरूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और सहयोग तथा संवाद की भावना के साथ, यह मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकारों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद में सहयोग करें और इसमें शामिल हों, ताकि सम्पूर्ण वैज्ञानिक उद्यम को प्रभावित करने वाले वैश्विक मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा सके एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सभी को लाभ प्रदान कर सके।
आज चर्चा किए गए विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श, अगस्त 2023 तक जारी रहेंगे, जब अगली बैठक निर्धारित की जाएगी। अगली बैठक में एक विज्ञान नीति विज्ञप्ति भी जारी की जाएगी।
इस बैठक के बाद भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय सूद; प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी और जी-20 सचिवालय में अवर सचिव श्री नमन उपाध्याय ने स्थानीय मीडिया के साथ बातचीत की। इस प्रेस वार्ता को यहां देखा जा सकता है - https://www.youtube.com/live/LHRADlfKGzw?feature=share