Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Second Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concludes in Gandhinagar with G20 member countries reaffirming their commitment towards combatting environment and climate crisis with a renewed sense of urgency
29 MAR 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Second G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concluded in Gandhinagar today with shared views and accordance on outcomes of the priority areas. Building on the discussions from the first ESCWG, constructive deliberations among the G20 countries took place on Arresting Land Degradation, Accelerating Ecosystem Restoration and Enriching Biodiversity; Promoting a Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy and Encouraging Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy. The G20 member countries reaffirmed their commitment towards combatting the environment and climate crisis, but with a renewed sense of urgency. All the G20 countries agreed on the pressing need for concerted global efforts and the immediate action required, given the current scenario. After technical sessions delving deep on the outcomes of the three priority areas identified by ECSWG under the India Presidency, the countries highlighted several action points on how to bring about a meaningful change.
On Day 1, Ministry of Jal Shakti led the side event with thematic site visits to the Adalaj Vav, Sabarmati siphon, Sabarmati river front and Narmada main canal, showcasing India’s ancient water management practices and the nation’s long-standing tradition of conserving water resources. During other sessions of the day the G20 countries presented their best practices in Water Resource Management.
The second day included opening remarks by G20 Co-chair for India, Ms. Richa Sharma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, who highlighted the inclusive, action-oriented and consensus driven approach of the Indian Presidency to facilitate tangible outcomes with a strong foundation.
The key inputs collated from deliberations over the 1st ECSWG, focused group discussions and the written inputs shared by the member countries was the highlight of the session on Biodiversity, Land degradation and ecosystem restoration during the pre-lunch session of the second day. The session witnessed engaging deliberations amongst the delegates on the two priority landscapes identified under India’s Presidency and presentations on the proposed Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap (GIR) and draft publications on compendium of best practices by experts from United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) and Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE).
The deliberations of draft G20 documents on the four sub-themes – namely G20 Knowledge Exchanges in Circular Economy in Steel Sector, Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Circular Economy and Circular Bioeconomy and the proposed G20 Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition – identified under the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy formed the key discussion points during the technical session on Circular Economy. India’s commitment to make the efficient and sustainable use of natural resources was an important aspect of the G20 talks, and the highlight of the Resource Efficiency Dialogue, which was further deliberated by the delegates.
The final day of the 2nd ECSWG meeting had a special address by Ms. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles, Government of India. She acknowledged efforts of the G20 countries, with a comprehensive approach to address climate change.
Following this was the technical session which witnessed engaging discussions to outline ways of effectively accelerating the transition to a sustainable and climate resilient Blue Economy. Experts from organisations like National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO (IOC-UNESCO), United Nations Development program (UNDP) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) made presentations emphasising the need for protecting and conserving coastal and marine ecosystems for a healthy ocean, ecosystem conservation from Blue Carbon initiative, mainstreaming Marine Spatial planning for a sustainable Blue Economy and MSP Global Initiative. The delegates deliberated on the G20 High Level Principles for a Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy that was presented during the technical session. The technical study on Accelerating the Transition to a Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy was also discussed among the participating delegates during the session.
The concluding technical session of the day was on alignment of Global Biodiversity Framework 2022 and its implementation modalities under the priority of biodiversity, land degradation and ecosystem restoration. The focus of the session on Biodiversity was to accelerate the action on implementing the Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework across G20 countries and concluded by posing three key questions for deliberation on the topic.
Ms. Leena Nandan, the G20 Chair for India and Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change addressed the delegates before the start of the final session of the day which was on the Communique. She also urged the G20 members to continue with their approach that is collaborative in nature and in concurrence with each other, under the India Presidency to ensure an inclusive, action-oriented, and decisive outcome. The session on the Communique had presentation and extensive open discussions on the zero draft.
The Secretary also briefed the media regarding the deliberations during three days of Second G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG).
The day concluded with the delegates visiting the Dandi Kutir, which is the world’s largest and only Museum built on one man's story - Mahatma Gandhi, Father of the Nation. The delegates were delighted with a tour of the experiential museum.
The conference ended on a note of collaboration with a goal to refine the proposed outcomes under the G20 India Presidency by incorporating the feedback of the delegates and best practices shared during the sessions and gather inputs on the outline of the Communique presented.
The discussions during this meeting will be taken forward at the 3rd ECSWG meeting, which is scheduled to take place in Mumbai from 21st – 23rd May, 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जी20 सदस्य देशों द्वारा पर्यावरण और जलवायु संकट से निपटने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की नए सिरे से पुष्टि के साथ पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक गांधीनगर में संपन्न
29 MAR 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
साझा विचारों और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर सहमति के साथ जी20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक आज गांधीनगर में संपन्न हुई। पहले ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी से हुई चर्चाओं के आधार पर, जी20 देशों के बीच भूमि क्षरण को रोकने, इकोसिस्टम की पुनर्स्थापना और जैव-विविधता को समृद्ध करने के कार्य में तेजी लाने, एक सतत और जलवायु के अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और संसाधन दक्षता और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने पर सकारात्मक विचार-विमर्श हुआ। जी20 सदस्य देशों ने अत्यावश्यकता की एक नई भावना के साथ पर्यावरण और जलवायु संकट से निपटने की दिशा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। वर्तमान परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी जी20 देशों ने ठोस वैश्विक प्रयासों की तत्काल आवश्यकता और तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा पहचाने गए तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के परिणामों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद, देशों ने सार्थक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए कई कार्य बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
पहले दिन, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने अदलज वाव, साबरमती साइफन, साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट और नर्मदा मुख्य नहर की विषयगत साइट यात्राओं के साथ आयोजित कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें भारत की प्राचीन जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं और जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण की देश की दीर्घकालिक परंपरा को प्रदर्शित किया गया। दिन के अन्य सत्रों के दौरान जी20 देशों ने जल संसाधन प्रबंधन में अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया।
दूसरे दिन, भारत के लिए जी20 सह-अध्यक्ष, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री ऋचा शर्मा द्वारा प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी शामिल थी, जिन्होंने मूर्त सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक मजबूत नींव के साथ परिणाम की दिशा में भारत की अध्यक्षता के पद के समावेशी, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और सर्वसम्मत दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
पहले ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी पर विचार-विमर्श से मिले महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट, केंद्रित समूह चर्चा और सदस्य देशों द्वारा साझा किए गए लिखित इनपुट, दूसरे दिन के प्री-लंच सत्र के दौरान, जैव विविधता, भूमि क्षरण और इकोसिस्टम की पुनर्स्थापना पर सत्र के मुख्य आकर्षण थे। इस सत्र में भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत पहचाने गए दो प्राथमिकता वाले परिदृश्यों पर प्रतिनिधियों के बीच आकर्षक विचार-विमर्श हुआ और प्रस्तावित गांधीनगर कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप (जीआईआर) और यूनाइटेड नेशंस कन्वेंशन टू कॉम्बैट डेजर्टिफिकेशन (यूएनसीसीडी) और भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संग्रह पर मसौदे के प्रकाशन पर आधारित प्रस्तुतियां की गई।
चार उप-विषयों - अर्थात् इस्पात क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में जी20 नॉलेज एक्सचेंज, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और सर्कुलर बायोइकोनॉमी के लिए एक्सटेंडेड प्रोड्यूसर रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (ईपीआर) और प्रस्तावित जी20 रिसोर्स एफिशिएंसी और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी इंडस्ट्री गठबंधन - पर जी20 दस्तावेजों के मसौदे पर विचार-विमर्श के तहत पहचाना गया सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पर तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान संसाधन दक्षता और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पर चर्चा के प्रमुख बिंदु थे। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के कुशल और सतत उपयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जी20 वार्ता का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू और संसाधन दक्षता संवाद का मुख्य आकर्षण था, जिस पर प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
दूसरी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के अंतिम दिन भारत सरकार की केंद्रीय रेल और वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री सुश्री दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने विशेष संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ जी20 देशों के प्रयासों को महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
इसके बाद तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें सतत और जलवायु अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में संक्रमण को प्रभावी ढंग से तेज करने के तरीकों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए आकर्षक चर्चा हुई। नेशनल सेंटर फॉर सस्टेनेबल कोस्टल मैनेजमेंट (एनसीएससीएम), यूनेस्को के इंटरगवर्नमेंटल ओशनोग्राफिक कमीशन (आईओसी-यूनेस्को), यूनाइटेड नेशंस डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (यूएनडीपी) और इंडियन नेशनल सेंटर फॉर ओशन इंफॉर्मेशन सर्विसेज (आईएनसीओआईएस) जैसे संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों ने एक स्वस्थ महासागर के लिए तटीय और समुद्री इकोसिस्टम का संरक्षण, ब्लू कार्बन पहल से इकोसिस्टम संरक्षण, एक स्थायी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था और एमएसपी वैश्विक पहल के लिए समुद्री स्थानिक योजना को मुख्यधारा में लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए प्रस्तुतियां दीं। प्रतिनिधियों ने तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान प्रस्तुत किए गए एक सतत और जलवायु के अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जी20 के उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। सत्र के दौरान भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के बीच एक सतत और जलवायु अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन को गति देने पर तकनीकी अध्ययन पर भी चर्चा की गई।
दिन का अंतिम तकनीकी सत्र वैश्विक जैव विविधता फ्रेमवर्क 2022 के साथ तालमेल और जैव विविधता, भूमि क्षरण और इकोसिस्टम की पुनर्स्थापना की प्राथमिकता के तहत इसके कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों पर आधारित था। जैव विविधता पर सत्र का फोकस जी20 देशों में कुनमिंग मॉन्ट्रियल ग्लोबल बायोडायवर्सिटी फ्रेमवर्क को लागू करने की कार्रवाई में तेजी लाना था और इस विषय पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए तीन प्रमुख प्रश्न प्रस्तुत करके इसका समापन किया गया।
भारत के लिए जी20 अध्यक्ष और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने दिन के अंतिम सत्र की शुरुआत से पहले प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया, जो संवाद पर आधारित था। उन्होंने जी20 सदस्यों से अपने दृष्टिकोण को कायम रखने का भी आग्रह किया, जो एक समावेशी, कार्य-उन्मुख और निर्णायक परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत सहयोग आधारित और एक-दूसरे के साथ सहमति से प्रेरित है। संवाद के सत्र में जीरो ड्राफ्ट पर प्रस्तुति और व्यापक खुली चर्चा हुई।
सचिव ने तीन दिनों तक चली जी20 की दूसरी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के दौरान किए गए विचार-विमर्श के बारे में मीडिया को भी जानकारी दी।
प्रतिनिधियों के दांडी कुटीर का दौरा करने के साथ दिन का समापन हुआ, जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और एक व्यक्ति की कहानी - महात्मा गांधी, राष्ट्रपिता पर बनाया गया एकमात्र संग्रहालय है। प्रतिनिधि संग्रहालय के दौरे से प्रसन्न थे।
सम्मेलन जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत प्रस्तावित परिणामों को परिष्कृत करने के लक्ष्य को लेकर सहयोग पर आधारित एक टिप्पणी के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिनिधियों की प्रतिक्रिया और सत्रों के दौरान साझा की गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल किए जाने और प्रस्तुत संवाद की रूपरेखा पर इनपुट इकट्ठा करने के बारे में जोर दिया गया।
इस बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं को तीसरी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठक में शामिल किया जाएगा, जो 21 से 23 मई, 2023 तक मुंबई में होने वाली है।