Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoS (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad inaugurates the first G-20 Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Mumbai
29 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 March 2023
The first Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) meeting was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad in Mumbai today. Around 100 delegates from G-20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations have participated in the G20 TIWG inaugural event.
The priorities related to global trade and investment, which the Indian Presidency is pursuing, was taken up for discussion today (March 29, 2023), and will also be done tomorrow (March 30, 2023), in four technical closed-door sessions. The deliberations today focussed on making trade work for growth and prosperity, and way forward for building resilient Global Value Chains (GVCs). Tomorrow, the TIWG priorities on integrating Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in global trade, and building efficient logistics for trade will be discussed across two working sessions. Theme-based experience zones on spices, millet, tea and coffee have been set up at the venue, and an exhibition on textiles is also on display.
Addressing the meeting, MoS (Finance), Dr. Karad highlighted the widening gap between developing and developed countries, which further gets exacerbated during pandemics and geopolitical crises. Emphasizing on the need for efficient and resilient global supply chains, he expressed that the G-20 member countries must collaborate in designing interventions that will diversify GVCs in critical sectors, such as food, fertilizers, energy and pharmaceuticals. He also mentioned that the women-owned MSMEs are disproportionately affected by the credit constraints and various other gender-based barriers. To address and rectify this disproportionate burden of trade cost on MSMEs, Shri Karad proposed for collective action by the international trade community.
The Secretary, Department of Commerce and Chair for the TIWG Meeting Shri Sunil Barthwal reiterated that under Indian Presidency, the aim of the G-20 member countries is to achieve shared outcomes for making growth inclusive and resilient, increasing the participation of developing countries and the Global South in GVCs, and building resilient GVCs to withstand future shocks. He added that the Presidency aims to develop inclusive trade policies that support global prosperity, guided by the principle of "One Earth, One Family and One Future”, where cooperation and collaboration amongst nations will be the key drivers for promoting growth, and reducing poverty and inequality.
The Presidency aims to carry forward the work done by past G-20 Presidencies to better integrate MSMEs into global trade, considering their primacy in sustaining livelihoods in both the developed and developing countries. The means for developing robust logistics infrastructure that could reduce transaction costs both across borders and in the hinterlands will also be deliberated by the G20 delegates.
Under India’s Presidency, the aim is to build a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and how existing opportunities can be harnessed for the benefit of humanity following the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, where finding common solutions will be pivotal.
Click here for the speech of MoS Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad in the G-20 TIWG inaugural session.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ ने मुंबई में पहली जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह (टीआईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
29 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ ने आज मुंबई में व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह (टीआईडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। जी-20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों, क्षेत्रीय समूहों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधियों ने जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह की बैठक के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया।
वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश से संबंधित प्राथमिकताएं, जिनका भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में अनुसरण किया रहा है, आज (29 मार्च, 2023) को इस बारे में चर्चा की गई थी। बैठक में कल (30 मार्च, 2023) को चार तकनीकी सत्रों में भी चर्चा की जाएगी। आज के विचार-विमर्श में विकास और समृद्धि के लिए व्यापार कार्य करने और सुगम वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला (जीवीसी) के निर्माण के लिए आगे बढ़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कल, वैश्विक व्यापार में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को एकीकृत करने और व्यापार के लिए कुशल पहुंच तैयार करने के बारे में पर व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह की प्राथमिकताओं पर दो कार्य सत्रों में चर्चा की जाएगी। समारोह स्थल पर मसाले, मोटा अनाज, चाय और कॉफी के विषय पर आधारित अनुभव क्षेत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसकी अलावा वस्त्रों पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की गई है।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, वित्त राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. कराड़ ने विकासशील और विकसित देशों के बीच बढ़ती खाई के बारे में प्रकाश डाला, जो महामारी और भू-राजनीतिक संकटों के दौरान और बढ़ जाती है। कुशल और सुगम वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि जी-20 सदस्य देशों को ऐसे हस्तक्षेपों को डिजाइन करने में सहयोग करना चाहिए जो खाद्य, उर्वरक, ऊर्जा और औषधि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में विविधता लाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों क्रेडिट बाधाओं और विभिन्न अन्य लैंगिक-आधारित बाधाओं से अनुपातहीन रूप से प्रभावित हैं। लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों पर व्यापार लागत के इस अनुपातहीन बोझ को दूर करने और उसमें सुधार करने के लिए, श्री कराड़ ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार समुदाय द्वारा सामूहिक कार्रवाई का प्रस्ताव दिया।
वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव और व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह की बैठक के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने दोहराया कि भारतीय अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत, जी-20 सदस्य देशों का उद्देश्य विकास को समावेशी और सुगम बनाने, विकासशील देशों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में ग्लोबल साउथ, और भविष्य की मुश्किल स्थिति का सामना करने के लिए आसान वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण को सुगम बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता का लक्ष्य "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य" के सिद्धांत द्वारा निर्देशित वैश्विक समृद्धि का समर्थन करने वाली समावेशी व्यापार नीतियों को विकसित करना है, जहां विकास को बढ़ावा देने और गरीबी को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रों के बीच सहयोग और गठबंधन प्रमुख चालक होंगे।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता का उद्देश्य विकसित और विकासशील दोनों देशों में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करने के लिए पिछले जी-20 अध्य्क्ष द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाना है, जो कि विकसित और विकासशील दोनों देशों में आजीविका को बनाए रखने में उनकी प्रधानता को देखते हुए है। मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने के साधनों पर भी जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जो सीमाओं के पार और भीतरी इलाकों में लेनदेन की लागत को कम कर सकते हैं।
भारत जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के अंगर्गत, इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश को गति देने में आने वाली चुनौतियों की साझा समझ तैयार करना है और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के आदर्श वाक्य का पालन करते हुए मानवता के लाभ के लिए मौजूदा अवसरों का उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है, जहां सामान्य समाधान खोजना महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
जी-20 टीआईडब्लुजी उद्घाटन सत्र में वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।