Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoS (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad inaugurates the first G-20 Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Mumbai
29 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 March 2023
The first Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) meeting was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad in Mumbai today. Around 100 delegates from G-20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations have participated in the G20 TIWG inaugural event.
The priorities related to global trade and investment, which the Indian Presidency is pursuing, was taken up for discussion today (March 29, 2023), and will also be done tomorrow (March 30, 2023), in four technical closed-door sessions. The deliberations today focussed on making trade work for growth and prosperity, and way forward for building resilient Global Value Chains (GVCs). Tomorrow, the TIWG priorities on integrating Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in global trade, and building efficient logistics for trade will be discussed across two working sessions. Theme-based experience zones on spices, millet, tea and coffee have been set up at the venue, and an exhibition on textiles is also on display.
Addressing the meeting, MoS (Finance), Dr. Karad highlighted the widening gap between developing and developed countries, which further gets exacerbated during pandemics and geopolitical crises. Emphasizing on the need for efficient and resilient global supply chains, he expressed that the G-20 member countries must collaborate in designing interventions that will diversify GVCs in critical sectors, such as food, fertilizers, energy and pharmaceuticals. He also mentioned that the women-owned MSMEs are disproportionately affected by the credit constraints and various other gender-based barriers. To address and rectify this disproportionate burden of trade cost on MSMEs, Shri Karad proposed for collective action by the international trade community.
The Secretary, Department of Commerce and Chair for the TIWG Meeting Shri Sunil Barthwal reiterated that under Indian Presidency, the aim of the G-20 member countries is to achieve shared outcomes for making growth inclusive and resilient, increasing the participation of developing countries and the Global South in GVCs, and building resilient GVCs to withstand future shocks. He added that the Presidency aims to develop inclusive trade policies that support global prosperity, guided by the principle of "One Earth, One Family and One Future”, where cooperation and collaboration amongst nations will be the key drivers for promoting growth, and reducing poverty and inequality.
The Presidency aims to carry forward the work done by past G-20 Presidencies to better integrate MSMEs into global trade, considering their primacy in sustaining livelihoods in both the developed and developing countries. The means for developing robust logistics infrastructure that could reduce transaction costs both across borders and in the hinterlands will also be deliberated by the G20 delegates.
Under India’s Presidency, the aim is to build a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and how existing opportunities can be harnessed for the benefit of humanity following the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, where finding common solutions will be pivotal.
Click here for the speech of MoS Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad in the G-20 TIWG inaugural session.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
خزانے کے وزیر مملکت (فنانس) ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ نے ممبئی میں پہلی جی – 20 ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی) کی میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
29 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ نے ممبئی میں آج تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ (ٹی آئی دبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جی – 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، علاقائی گروپوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے تقریباً 100 مندوبین نے جی 20 ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ترجیحات، جن پر بھارتی ایوان صدر عمل پیرا ہے، آج (29 مارچ، 2023) پر مباحثہ کیا گیا ، اور کل (30 مارچ، 2023) کو چار تکنیکی بند دروازوں کے اجلاس میں بھی یہ بحث کی جائے گی۔ آج ہونے والی بات چیت میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے تجارتی کام کرنے، اور لچکدار گلوبل ویلیو چین کی تعمیر کے لیے پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ کل، عالمی تجارت میں بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو باہم مربوط کرنے اور تجارت کے لیے موثر لاجسٹکس تشکیل دینے کے لیے ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی کی ترجیحات پر دو ورکنگ سیشنز میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر مصالحہ جات، باجرا، چائے اور کافی پر، تھیم پر مبنی تجرباتی زون قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ٹیکسٹائل کی نمائش کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایم او ایس (فنانس)، ڈاکٹر کراڑ نے ترقی پذیر اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے فرق کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا، جو وبائی امراض اور جغرافیائی سیاسی بحرانوں کے دوران مزید بڑھ رہا ہے۔ موثر اور لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چینز کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جی -20 کے رکن ممالک کو ایسی مداخلتوں کی تشکیل میں تعاون کرنا چاہیے جو خوراک، کھاد، توانائی اور دواسازی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں عالمی سپلائی چین کو متنوع بنائیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز، غیر متناسب طور پر کریڈٹ کی رکاوٹوں اور دیگر صنفی بنیادوں پر رکاوٹوں سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز پر تجارتی لاگت کے اس غیر متناسب بوجھ کو دور کرنے اور اس کو درست کرنے کے لیے، جناب کراڑ نے بین الاقوامی تجارتی برادری کے ذریعے اجتماعی کارروائی کی تجویز پیش کی۔
سکریٹری، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس اور ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے چیئر جناب سنیل برتھوال نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت کی صدارت میں، جی - 20 کے رکن ممالک کا مقصد ترقی پذیر ممالک کی شرکت کو بڑھانا، ترقی پذیر اور لچکدار بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ نتائج حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صدارت کا مقصد سب کی شمولیت والی ایسی تجارتی پالیسیاں تشکیل دینا ہے جن سے عالمی خوشحالی کو مدد ملے اور جس کی رہنمائی ایک کرہ ارض ایک کنبے اور ایک مستقبل کے اصول سے حاصل کی گئی ہو اور جہاں ملکوں کے مابین تعاون اور اشتراک ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اور غربت اور غیر مساوات کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں۔
صدارت کا مقصد ماضی کی جی - 20 صدارتوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کو آگے بڑھانا ہے تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عالمی تجارت میں بہتر طریقے سے ضم کیا جا سکے، ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر ممالک دونوں میں گزر بسر کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کی اولین حیثیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مستحکم لاجسٹکس بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے ذرائع جو سرحدوں اور اندرونی علاقوں دونوں میں لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں، ان پر بھی جی 20 مندوبین غور کریں گے ۔
بھارت کی صدارت کے تحت، اس کا مقصد عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو تیز رفتار بنانے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں مفاہمت پیدا کرنا ہے، اور وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے نعرے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے موجودہ موقعوں کو کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جہاں مشترکہ طریقہ کار کی تلاش کلیدی حیثیت کی حامل ہوگی۔
ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی جی 20 کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔ ۔۔۔
ش ح۔ا س۔ ت ح ۔
29.03.2023
U3505