Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY
29 MAR 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the zero tolerance policy against terrorism, the Central Government regularly reviews administrative and legal requirements of National Investigation Agency (NIA) and takes necessary steps to enable it to discharge its mandate in a more effective and professional manner.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken several measures since 2019 towards enhancing the capacity of NIA, which, interalia, include as under:
1. The NIA, with its headquarters (Hqrs) at New Delhi, has 18 Branch Offices in the country. Of them, 10 branch offices at Chandigarh, Ranchi, Imphal, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Patna, Jaipur, Bhopal and Bhubaneshwar, with additional 481 posts, have been created since July, 2019.
1. 142 additional posts have been sanctioned for establishment of two Divisions at NIA Hqrs, one for investigation and monitoring of Human Trafficking cases and the other for investigation of Offences of Cyber Terrorism, Explosives and Prohibited Arms and also for strengthening of legal cadre in NIA Headquaters.
1. The NIA Act was amended in the year 2019 to enlarge the mandate of the NIA by inclusion of offences related to human trafficking, manufacture/sale of prohibited arms, cyber-terrorism and offences under the Explosive Substances Act, 1908 and expanded its jurisdiction beyond India.
1. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 was amended in year 2019 to inter-alia empower Director General (DG), NIA to seize/attach the properties related to proceeds of terrorism in cases being investigated by the NIA.
1. NIA’s capacity enhancement has been ensured by providing prompt approvals for scientific & technological support in terms of equipments and skill.
1. In order to give more autonomy and independence to the NIA, the financial powers delegated to DG, NIA for engaging consultants/ experts/ professionals have been enhanced substantially.
1. The allocation of funds has consistently been increased since 2019-20.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی
29 MAR 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر رواداری کی پالیسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت باقاعدگی سے نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) کی انتظامی اور قانونی ضروریات کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور اسے زیادہ موثر اور پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں اپنے مینڈیٹ کو نبھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے این آئی اے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 2019 کے بعد سے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. این آئی اے کا ہیڈ کوارٹر نئی دہلی میں ہے اور ملک بھر میں اس کے 18 برانچ دفاتر ہیں۔ ان میں سے چنڈی گڑھ، رانچی، امپھال، چنئی، احمد آباد، بنگلورو، پٹنہ، جے پور، بھوپال اور بھونیشور میں 10 برانچ دفاتر جولائی 481 سے اضافی 2019 عہدوں کے ساتھ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
2. این آئی اے ہیڈکوارٹرز میں دو ڈویژنوں کے قیام کے لیے 142 اضافی عہدوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، ایک انسانی اسمگلنگ کے معاملوں کی تحقیقات اور نگرانی کے لیے اور دوسرا سائبر دہشت گردی، دھماکہ خیز مواد اور ممنوعہ اسلحہ کے جرائم کی تحقیقات کے لیے اور این آئی اے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں قانونی کیڈر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
3. این آئی اے ایکٹ میں سال 2019 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ این آئی اے کے مینڈیٹ کو بڑھایا جاسکے اور انسانی اسمگلنگ، ممنوعہ ہتھیاروں کی تیاری / فروخت، سائبر دہشت گردی اور دھماکہ خیز مواد ایکٹ، 1908 کے تحت جرائم کو شامل کیا جاسکے اور اس کے دائرہ اختیار کو بھارت سے باہر بڑھایا جاسکے۔
4. غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ 1967 میں سال 2019 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) این آئی اے کو یہ اختیار دیا جاسکے کہ وہ این آئی اے کے ذریعہ زیر تفتیش معاملوں میں دہشت گردی سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے متعلق جائیدادوں کو ضبط / ضبط کرسکتے ہیں۔
5. این آئی اے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے اور آلات اور مہارت کے معاملے میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی مدد کے لیے فوری منظوری فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
6. این آئی اے کو زیادہ خود مختاری اور آزادی دینے کے لیے ڈی جی این آئی اے کو کنسلٹنٹس / ماہرین / پیشہ ور افراد کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے تفویض کردہ مالی اختیارات میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
7. 2019-20 کے بعد سے فنڈز کی تقسیم میں لگاتار اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔