Ministry of Railways
Wifi facility provided at 6108 railway stations
29 MAR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have decided to provide free Wi-Fi at all railway stations except halt. So far, Wi-Fi facility has been provided at 6108 stations. State-wise list is appended. The provision of Wi-Fi at stations depends upon the availability of Infrastructure like Optical Fiber Cable & Other resources.
Indian Railways is committed to make all its railway stations and trains accessible for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) as part of “Sugamya Bharat Mission”. Improvement/ augmentation of customer amenities including those for differently abled passengers (Divyangjan) at Railway stations is a continuous process.
Expenditure incurred for customer Amenities during each of the last three years & current year is as under:
Financial Year 2019-20
₹1903.10 cr.
Financial Year 2020-21
₹2582.82 cr.
Financial Year 2021-22
₹1995.77 cr.
Financial Year 2022-23
₹1766.37 cr.
( till Feb’23)
APPENDIX
State-wise list of stations where Wi-Fi facility provided till date: -
S.N.
State/UT Name
No. of stations where Wi-Fi got installed under PPP
1
Andhra Pradesh
509
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
3
Assam
220
4
Bihar
393
5
Chhattisgarh
119
6
Delhi
26
7
Goa
19
8
Gujarat
335
9
Haryana
140
10
Himachal Pradesh
24
11
Jammu & Kashmir
28
12
Jharkhand
215
13
Karnataka
335
14
Kerala
120
15
Madhya Pradesh
408
16
Maharashtra
566
17
Meghalaya
1
18
Mizoram
1
19
Nagaland
3
20
Odisha
234
21
Punjab
151
22
Rajasthan
463
23
Tamil Nadu
415
24
Telangana
47
25
Tripura
20
26
UT Chandigarh
1
27
UT Puducherry
3
28
Uttar Pradesh
768
29
Uttarakhand
31
30
West Bengal
510
Total
6108
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
6108 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی
29 MAR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے ہالٹ کے سوائے تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اب تک 6108 اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاست وار فہرست شامل کی گئی ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی فراہمی آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل اور دیگر وسائل جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی پر منحصر ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے "سگمیہ بھارت مشن" کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں کو معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے عزم بستہ ہے۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر معذور مسافروں (دیویانگ جن) سمیت صارفین کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانا / بڑھانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں اور موجودہ سال میں سے ہر ایک کے دوران صارفین کی سہولیات کے لیے ہونے والے اخراجات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال 2019-20
₹1903.10 کروڑ
مالی سال 2020-21
₹2582.82 کروڑ
مالی سال 2021-22
₹1995.77 کروڑ
مالی سال 2022-23
₹1766.37 کروڑ
(23 فروری تک)
ضمیمہ
ریاست وار ان اسٹیشنوں کی فہرست جہاں آج تک وائی فائی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
پی کے تحت جن اسٹیشنوں میں وائی فائی نصب کیا گیا ان کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
509
2
اروناچل پردیش
3
3
آسام
220
4
بہار
393
5
چھتیس گڑھ
119
6
دہلی
26
7
گوا
19
8
گجرات
335
9
ہریانہ
140
10
ہماچل پردیش
24
11
جموں و کشمیر
28
12
جھارکھنڈ
215
13
کرناٹک
335
14
کیرلا
120
15
مدھیہ پردیش
408
16
مہاراشٹر
566
17
میگھالیہ
1
18
میزورم
1
19
ناگالینڈ
3
20
اڈیشہ
234
21
پنجاب
151
22
راجستھان
463
23
تمل ناڈو
415
24
تلنگانہ
47
25
تریپورہ
20
26
یو ٹی چنڈی گڑھ
1
27
یو ٹی پڈوچیری
3
28
اتر پردیش
768
29
اتراکھنڈ
31
30
مغربی بنگال
510
کل
6108
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔