Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MAGNITUDE OF DRUG ABUSE IN THE COUNTRY
29 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India conducted by the Ministry through NDDTC, AIIMS during 2018, prevalence (in %) and estimated number of adults and children who are currently users of various psychoactive substances is as under:
Substance
Children & Adolescents (10-17 years)
Adults (18-75 years)
Prevalence
( in %)
Estimated no. of users
Prevalence
( in %)
Estimated no. of users
Alcohol
1.30
30,00,000
17.10
15,10,00,000
Cannabis
0.90
20,00,000
3.30
2,90,00,000
Opioids
1.80
40,00,000
2.10
1,90,00,000
Sedatives
0.58
20,00,000
1.21
1,10,00,000
Inhalants
1.17
30,00,000
0.58
60,00,000
Cocaine
0.06
2,00,000
0.11
10,00,000
ATS
0.18
4,00,000
0.18
20,00,000
Hallucinogens
0.07
2,00,000
0.13
20,00,000
As per the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India conducted by the Ministry through NDDTC, AIIMS during 2018, the Substance-wise prevalence and estimated no of users in the State of Haryana are as follows:
Substance
Adult ( Age 18-75)
PREVALENCE OF USE (%)
ESTIMATED NO. OF USERS
ALCOHOL
25.2
48,79,000
CANNABIS
7.44
14,40,000
OPIOIDS
8.91
17,25,000
SEDATIVES
3.05
5,91,000
INHALANTS
2.20
4,27,000
COCAINE
0.10
19000
AMPHETAMINES TYPE STIMULANTS
0.38
73000
HALLUCINOGENS
0.14
27000
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR). Under the NAPDDR, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15.08.2020 in 272 vulnerable districts identified based on the findings of the first Comprehensive National Survey and inputs from the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) . The aim of NMBA is to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan. During the month of August 2022, 100 districts have been added under NMBA. Now, the NMBA is being implemented in 372 districts.
The interventions under NMBA are:
(i) As part of the Abhiyaan, special emphasis is laid on the participation of stakeholders such as women, children, educational institutions, civil society organizations etc. who may be directly or indirectly affected by substance use.
(ii) More than 8,000 Master Volunteers have been selected and trained to lead the Abhiyaan activities in the 372 identified districts.
(iii) Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground 9.58+ Crore people reached out.
(iv) More than 3.13 crore youth have actively participated in the activities of the Abhiyaan and spreading on-ground the message against substance use. Around 4,000+ Yuva Mandals, NYKS & NSS Volunteers, Youth Clubs have also been associated with the Abhiyaan.
(v) The contribution of 2.09+ crore women have also been vital in reaching out to a larger community through the Anganwadi & ASHA Workers, ANMs, Mahila Mandals & Women SHGs.
(vi) Across the country till now, 3.14+ lakh educational institutions have conducted activities with students & youth to educate them on substance use under the Abhiyaan.
(vii) Social media has effectively been utilized to spread the message of the Abhiyaan online by creating handles on Facebook, Twitter & Instagram and sharing daily updates on them.
(viii) An Android based mobile Application has been developed to capture the data of activities happening on ground on a real-time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This App has been placed on the Google Play Store.
(ix) NMBA website has been launched which provides real-time information about field activities through dashboards and various resources to understand the issue of substance use.
This information was given by Minister of state for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ملک میں منشیات کے استعمال کا پھیلاؤ
29 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی، ایمس کے توسط سے وزارت کے ذریعے 2018 کے دوران بھارت میں مادہ کے استعمال کی وسعت اور پیٹرن کے بارے میں کیے گئے قومی سروے کے مطابق، بالغوں اور بچوں کی تعداد (فیصد میں) اور تخمینہ تعداد جو فی الحال مختلف نفسیاتی مادوں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
منشیات
بچے اور نوعمر (10-17 سال)
بالغ (18-75 سال)
رجحان
(میں٪ میں)
صارفین کی تخمینہ تعداد
رجحان
(میں٪ میں)
صارفین کی تخمینہ تعداد
شراب
1.30
30,00,000
17.10
15,10,00,000
گانجا
0.90
20,00,000
3.30
2,90,00,000
اوپیوئڈز
1.80
40,00,000
2.10
1,90,00,000
سکون آور ادویات
0.58
20,00,000
1.21
1,10,00,000
انہیلینٹ
1.17
30,00,000
0.58
60,00,000
کوکین
0.06
2,00,000
0.11
10,00,000
اے ٹی ایس
0.18
4,00,000
0.18
20,00,000
ہیلوسنوجن
0.07
2,00,000
0.13
20,00,000
این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی، ایمس کے توسط سے وزارت کے ذریعے 2018 کے دوران بھارت میں مادہ کے استعمال کی وسعت اور پیٹرن پر کیے گئے قومی سروے کے مطابق، ریاست ہریانہ میں مادہ کے لحاظ سے پھیلاؤ اور استعمال کنندگان کی تخمینہ تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
منشیات
بالغ (عمر 18-75)
استعمال کا پھیلاؤ (٪)
صارفین کی تخمینہ تعداد
شراب
25.2
48,79,000
گانجا
7.44
14,40,000
اوپیوئڈز
8.91
17,25,000
سکون آور ادویات
3.05
5,91,000
انہیلنٹس
2.20
4,27,000
کوکین
0.10
19000
ایمفیٹامینز قسم کے محرکات
0.38
73000
ہیلوسنوجن
0.14
27000
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر کے تحت، نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کو 15.08.2020 کو پہلے جامع قومی سروے کے نتائج اور نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) سے معلومات کی بنیاد پر شناخت کیے گئے 272 حساس اضلاع میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ این ایم بی اے کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے غلط استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلی تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپسوں، اسکولوں اور کمیونٹی تک رسائی اور ابھیان کی کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور ملکیت حاصل کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اگست 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران این ایم بی اے کے تحت 100 اضلاع کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اب این ایم بی اے کو 372 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
این ایم بی اے کے تحت مداخلتیں یہ ہیں:
(i) ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے خواتین، بچوں، تعلیمی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں وغیرہ کی شرکت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ جو مادہ کے استعمال سے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر متاثر ہوسکتے ہیں۔
(ii) شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں ابھیان سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے 000 سے زیادہ ماسٹر رضاکاروں کا انتخاب اور تربیت کی گئی ہے۔
(iii) اب تک زمینی سطح پر کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 9.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچے ہیں۔
(iv) کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف پیغام کو زمین پر پھیلایا ہے۔ تقریباً 4 سے زیادہ یووا منڈل، این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس رضاکار، یوتھ کلب بھی ابھیان سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی اور آشا کارکنوں، اے این ایمز، مہیلا منڈلوں اور خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے ایک بڑی کمیونٹی تک پہنچنے میں 2.09 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کا تعاون بھی اہم رہا ہے۔
(vi) ملک بھر میں اب تک 14.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں نے طلبہ اور نوجوانوں کو ابھیان کے تحت منشیات کے استعمال کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کے لیے سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔
(vii) فیس بک، ٹویٹر اور انسٹاگرام پر ہینڈل بنا کر اور ان پر روزانہ اپ ڈیٹس شیئر کرکے ابھیان کے پیغام کو آن لائن پھیلانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
(viii) ایک اینڈروئیڈ پر مبنی موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ اضلاع اور ماسٹر رضاکاروں کے ذریعہ حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر زمین پر ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ اس ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
(ix) این ایم بی اے ویب سائٹ لانچ کی گئی ہے جو مادہ کے استعمال کے مسئلے کو سمجھنے کے لیے ڈیش بورڈز اور مختلف وسائل کے ذریعے فیلڈ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت سوشری پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔