Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Target of 12,200 km set for construction of National Highways (NHs) in the country during the current financial year 2022-23
29 MAR 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways constructed/widened/expanded in Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh State-wise during last five years are placed at Annex-A.
Amounts spent on land acquisition and highway construction/repairs, year wise and Statewise are placed at Annex-B.
Ministry has set a target of 12,200 km for construction of National Highways (NHs) in the country during the current financial year 2022-23. The targets to construction of NHs for coming years have not yet been fixed.
Annex-A
Sr. No.
State
National Highways constructed/ widened/ expanded (in Nos.)
1
Punjab
20
2
Haryana
19
3
Rajasthan
54
4
Madhya Pradesh
42
5
Chhattisgarh
21
Annex-B State: Punjab
Sr. No.
Year
Amounts spent on land acquisition and highway construction/repairs (Rs. in Cr.)
1
2017-18
3945
2
2018-19
3784.41
3
2019-20
3660.07
4
2020-21
3433.18
5
2021-22
3960.92
State: Haryana
Sr. No.
Year
Amounts spent on land acquisition and highway construction/repairs (Rs. in Cr.)
1
2017-18
4691.88
2
2018-19
3300.76
3
2019-20
2747.94
4
2020-21
2901.08
5
2021-22
3557.02
State: Rajasthan
Sr. No.
Year
Amounts spent on land acquisition and highway construction/repairs (Rs. in Cr.)
1
2017-18
3531.66
2
2018-19
4890.15
3
2019-20
7014.06
4
2020-21
6746.41
5
2021-22
11299.32
State: Madhya Pradesh
Sr. No.
Year
Amounts spent on land acquisition and highway construction/repairs (Rs. in Cr.)
1
2017-18
3396
2
2018-19
5603
3
2019-20
6035.13
4
2020-21
7064.43
5
2021-22
8439
State: Chhattisgarh
Sr. No.
Year
Amounts spent on land acquisition and highway construction/repairs (Rs. in Cr.)
1
2017-18
2323.74
2
2018-19
2362.14
3
2019-20
1466.77
4
2020-21
2018.65
5
2021-22
1737.60
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
رواں مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی تعمیر کے لیے 12200 کلومیٹر کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے
29 MAR 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں تعمیر کردہ/چوڑی کی گئی/توسیع کی گئی قومی شاہراہوں کو ضمیمہ –اے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اراضی کے حصول اور ہائی وے کی تعمیر/مرمت پر خرچ کی گئی رقم، سال وار اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ-بی میں رکھی گئی ہے۔
وزارت نے رواں مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی تعمیر کے لیے 12200 کلومیٹر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں کے لیے این ایچ کی تعمیر کے اہداف ابھی تک طے نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ – اے
نمبر شمار
ریاست
تعمیر کردہ/چوڑی کی گئی/توسیع کی گئی قومی شاہراہیں (تعداد میں)
1
پنجاب
20
2
ہریانہ
19
3
راجستھان
54
4
مدھیہ پردیش
42
5
چھتیس گڑھ
21
ضمیہ-بی
ریاست: پنجاب
نمبر شمار
سال
تحویل اراضی اور شاہراہ کی تعمیر/مرمت پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2017-18
3945
2
2018-19
3784.41
3
2019-20
3660.07
4
2020-21
3433.18
5
2021-22
3960.92
ریاست: ہریانہ
نمبر شمار
سال
تحویل اراضی اور شاہراہ کی تعمیر/مرمت پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2017-18
4691.88
2
2018-19
3300.76
3
2019-20
2747.94
4
2020-21
2901.08
5
2021-22
3557.02
ریاست: راجستھان
نمبر شمار
سال
تحویل اراضی اور شاہراہ کی تعمیر/مرمت پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2017-18
3531.66
2
2018-19
4890.15
3
2019-20
7014.06
4
2020-21
6746.41
5
2021-22
11299.32
ریاست: مدھیہ پردیش
نمبر شمار
سال
تحویل اراضی اور شاہراہ کی تعمیر/مرمت پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2017-18
3396
2
2018-19
5603
3
2019-20
6035.13
4
2020-21
7064.43
5
2021-22
8439
ریاست: چھتیس گڑھ
نمبر شمار
سال
تحویل اراضی اور شاہراہ کی تعمیر/مرمت پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2017-18
2323.74
2
2018-19
2362.14
3
2019-20
1466.77
4
2020-21
2018.65
5
2021-22
1737.60
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔