Ministry of Home Affairs
SMUGGLING OF ARMS AND NARCOTICS
28 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Anti-national elements/smugglers are using drones for smuggling of Arms/Narcotics across India-Pakistan border in Punjab State. In last three years till 28th Feb 2023, 28 incidents of recovery of drones involved in smuggling of Arms/Narcotics have been detected. From these drones, 125.174 Kgs Heroin, 0.100 Kgs Opium, 9 mm Pistol-01 No., Pistol/Revolver-07 Nos, Magazines-14 Nos, Ammunition 132 Rds, Detonator- 06 Nos and other explosives 4.750 Kgs were recovered.
Steps taken by the Government in this regard include the following:-
1. Effective domination of the borders being done by BSF by carrying out round the clock surveillance of the border, viz. patrolling, laying nakas, manning observation posts all along the International Border.
2. Erection of Border Fence on the International Border.
• iii. Installation of Border Flood lights along Border Security Fence to light up the area during hours of darkness.
1. Strengthening of intelligence network and coordination with other security agencies.
2. Detailed vulnerability mapping has been carried out along Indo-Pak border including Punjab State to strengthen surveillance by deploying vehicles and additional special surveillance equipments. Integrated Surveillance technology equipped with CCTV/PTZ Cameras, IR sensors and infrared alarm with Command and Control system have also been installed at international border.
3. Anti-drone systems have been deployed in border areas of Punjab to counter the drone threats. Further, an anti-rogue drone SOP has been formulated and circulated to field units and is being followed.
4. Local police is immediately informed as soon any such drone movement is observed for search in interior areas. Depth Nakas are regularly laid in suspected dropping zones of drone.
5. The general public in border areas have been sensitized and made aware of such UAV/Drone activities, their likely security implications and are encouraged to inform about any such activities in the rear areas to BSF as well as the local police.
6. MHA has established Anti Rogue Drone Technology Committee (ARDTC) under supervision of DG BSF with mandate to evaluate the technology available to counter rogue drone and certify its effectiveness in dealing with rouge drones.
7. BSF is in process of procurement of more anti-drone systems to be installed in Punjab on Indo-Pakistan border for which trials are going on.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اسلحوں اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ
28 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشیتھ پرمانک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک دشمن عناصر /اسمگلر ،پنجاب ریاست میں ہند –پاک سرحد پر اسلحہ / منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے لئے ڈرونس کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سال میں 28فروری 2023 تک اسلحہ اور نشیلی اشیاء کی اسمگلنگ میں شامل ڈرونس گرائے جانے کے 28 واقعات پیش آئے ہیں۔ ان ڈرونس سے 125.174 کلوگرام ہیروئن ، 0.100 کلوگرام افیم ، 9 ایم ایم پستول -01نمبر ، پستو ل / ریوالور - 07 نمبرز ، میگزین -14 نمبرز ، گولہ بارود 132 آر ڈیز ۔دھماکہ کرنے کا آلہ ( ڈیٹونیٹر ) 6 نمبراور 4.750 کلوگرام دیگر دھماکہ خیز اشیا برآمد کی گئی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات اس طرح ہیں:
1. تمام بین الاقوامی سرحد وں پر گشتی ، ناکہ لگانااور نگرانی کی چوکیوں کے بندوبست کے ذریعہ 24 گھنٹے سرحدوں کی نگرانی کرکے بی ایس ایف سرحدوں پر اپنا تسلط قائم کئے ہوئے ہے۔
2. بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر سرحدی باڑ کی تعمیر
3. اندھیرے کے اوقات میں علاقے کو روشن کرنے کے لئے سرحدی حفاظتی باڑ پر سرحدی فلڈ لائٹوں کی تنصیب
4. انٹیلی جنس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانا اور دیگر سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ربط وضبط
5. گاڑیوں اور خصوصی نگرانی کے اضافی آلات کی تعیناتی کے ذریعہ نگرانی کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ہند –پاک سرحد پر خطرے کی تفصیلی نقشہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔سی سی ٹی وی / پی ٹی زیڈ کیمروں سے لیس مربو ط نگرانی کی ٹکنالوجی ، آئی آر سینسر ز اور کمان اور کنٹرول سسٹم کے ساتھ انفراریڈ الارم کو بھی بین الاقوامی سرحد پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
6. ڈرون کے خطرا ت سے نمٹنے کے لئے پنجاب کے سرحدی علاقوںمیں ڈرون مخالف نظام کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ بدمعاش مخالف ڈرون ایس او پی تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے فیلڈ یونٹوں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے اور وہ اس پر عمل کررہے ہیں۔
7. اندرونی علاقوں میں ڈرون کی کسی طرح کی نقل وحرکت نظر آنے پر تلاشی کے لئےفوراََ مقامی پولیس کو مطلع کیا جاتا ہے۔ڈرون کے مشتبہ زون میں باقاعدگی سے پوری تیاری کے ساتھ ناکا بندی کی جاتی ہے ۔
8. سرحدی علاقے کے عوام کو اس سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے اوریو اے وی / ڈرون کی سرگرمیوں ، ان کی ممکنہ سکیورٹی مضمرات سے باخبر کیا جاتا ہے اور مقامی پولیس کے ساتھ ساتھ بی ایس ایف کو عقبی علاقوں میں اس طرح کی کسی بھی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے کے لئے عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
9. وزار ت داخلہ نے بی ایس ایف کے ڈی جی کی نگرانی میں بدمعاش مخالف ڈرون ٹکنالوجی کی کمیٹی ( اے آر ڈی ٹی سی ) قائم کی ہے،جس کا مینڈیٹ ہے بدمعاشوں سے نمٹنے کے ڈرون کے لئے دستیاب ٹکنالوجی کا جائزہ لیں اور ملک مخالف سرگرمیوں میں استعمال ہونے والے ڈرون سے نمٹنے میں اس کے اثرات کی توثیق کریں ۔
10. بی ایس ایف این ٹی ڈرون سسٹم کی خریداری کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جو پنجاب میں ہند- پاک سرحد پر نصب کئے جائیں گے ۔جس کے لئے ٹرائلز جاری ہے ۔