Ministry of Home Affairs
CROSS BORDER REAL-TIME MONEY TRANSFERS
28 MAR 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
NIPL (NPCI International Payments Limited), a wholly owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has undertaken various initiatives across nations to enable cross-border acceptance of BHIM UPI QR at merchant establishments. These partnerships facilitate Indian travelers to make payments using the BHIM UPI QR for all their retail purchases at international merchant establishments. Currently, BHIM UPI QR has gained acceptance in Singapore, UAE, Mauritius, Nepal and Bhutan.
India and Singapore have launched cross-border linkage using their respective Fast Payment Systems, viz. Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and PayNow. The UPI-PayNow linkage enables users of the two fast payment systems in either country to make convenient, safe, instant, and cost-effective cross-border funds transfers. Funds can be transferred to / from India using just the UPI-id, mobile number, or Virtual Payment Address (VPA). This interlinkage aligns with the G20’s financial inclusion priorities of driving faster, cheaper and more transparent cross-border payments and will be a significant milestone in the development of infrastructure for cross-border payments between India and Singapore.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), vide Circular No. RBI/2022-23/176 CO.DPSS. POLC.No.S–1907/02.14.006/2022-23 dated 10.02.2023, has allowed access to Unified Payments Interface (UPI) to foreign nationals and NRIs visiting India by enabling them to make payments using UPI while they are in India. The facility has been envisaged to help foreign nationals and NRIs to spend/ undertake transactions in a more convenient and easy way during their stay in India. As the settlement of the transactions happens in INR, there would be increase in acceptance among merchants.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سرحدپاربروقت رقم کی منتقلی
28 MAR 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ این آئی پی ایل (این پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل پیمنٹس لمیٹڈ)، جو کہ نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کی ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، نے تجارتی اداروں میں بھیم یو پی آئی کیو آر کی سرحد پار قبولیت کو قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ شراکت داریاں ہندوستانی مسافروں کو بین الاقوامی تجارتی اداروں میں اپنی تمام خوردہ خریداریوں کے لیے بھیم یو پی آئی کیو آر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ادائیگی کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ فی الحال، بھیم یو پی آئی کیو آر نے سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات ، ماریشس، نیپال اور بھوٹان میں قبولیت حاصل کر لی ہے۔
ہندوستان اور سنگاپور نے اپنے متعلقہ تیزی سے ادائیگی کے نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سرحد پار رابطہ شروع کیا ہے، یعنی۔ یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس(یو پی آئی) اور پے ناؤ۔ یوپی آئی۔ پے ناؤ رابطہ لنکیج کسی بھی ملک میں تیزی سے ادائیگی کے دو نظام کے صارفین کو آسان، محفوظ، فوری، اور سرمایہ کاری مؤثر سرحد پار رقوم کی منتقلی کا اہل بناتا ہے۔ صرف یو پی آئی۔ آئی ڈی ، موبائل نمبر، یا ورچوئل پیمنٹ ایڈریس (وی پی اے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فنڈز ہندوستان میں / سے منتقل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ باہمی ربط جی20 کی مالیاتی شمولیت کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے جو کہ تیز، سستی اور زیادہ شفاف سرحد پار ادائیگیوں کو چلاتا ہے اور ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان سرحد پار ادائیگیوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) ، سرکلر نمبر RBI/2022-23/176 CO.DPSS کے ذریعے،POLC.No.S-1907/02.14.006/2022-23 مورخہ 10.02.2023، نے ہندوستان آنے والے غیر ملکی شہریوں اور این آر آئیز کو یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی) تک رسائی کی اجازت دی ہے تاکہ وہ ہندوستان میں رہتے ہوئے یو پی آئی کا استعمال کرکے ادائیگی کرسکیں۔ . اس سہولت کا تصور غیر ملکی شہریوں اور این آر آئیز کو ہندوستان میں قیام کے دوران زیادہ آسان اور آسان طریقے سے لین دین کرنے /خرچ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ لین دین کا تصفیہ آئی این آر میں ہوتا ہے، اس سےتاجروں کے درمیان قبولیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔