Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Heartfulness Meditation by Padma Bhushan Shri Daaji with Agricultural Scientists
Shri Daaji honoured by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
The path of spirituality is important along with action to achieve the goal – Shri Tomar
If actions are right then the soul is obviously satisfied – Shri Daaji
28 MAR 2023 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Padma Bhushan Awardee Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), President of Shri Ram Chandra Mission, Spiritual Guide of Heartfulness Meditation and Founder of Heartfulness Education Trust was honoured by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi today. Shri Daaji performed Heartfulness Meditation with agricultural scientists and held discussion with them.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Shri Daaji is such a personality, if we call him the pioneer of spirituality and science, then it will not be an exaggeration, the agriculture fraternity is blessed to have such a great seeker among them.
Shri Tomar said that physical achievement is important in the development of any personality, but taking a holistic view, by integrating the mind, intellect and soul with the body, we are moving towards realizing the vision of overall development. Everyone in the world is in search of happiness, but the methods adopted to achieve them are endless; to achieve them, the path of spirituality along with Karma is very important. In Shri Daaji we can see a combination of both spirituality and action. His guidance, lifestyle, far-reaching thinking, love for nature and dedication to Nature, if we try to find a path in the light of all these, then we can reach closer to the ultimate goal. Shri Tomar said that Shri Daaji has recently been bestowed the Padma Bhushan, and he has received many other awards in the past, the present government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is giving full respect to such talents and progressive farmers.
Shri Tomar said that Shri Daaji tries his best to convey the message of life's values to as many people as possible. Shri Daaji has a shade of spirituality and science within him, which he wants to share with everyone and is constantly engaged in. An MoU was also signed between the Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Kanha Shantivanam Ashram, which is benefiting everyone. Shri Tomar said that due to the efforts of Shri Daaji in the Kanha Shanti Vanam, 1,400 acres of barren land is now covered with green cover, as well as he is saving every drop of water by best water management practice. People from about 130 countries come and meditate there. One lakh people can meditate at a time and 50,000 people can stay there at a time.
Shri Daaji said in the program that India is the only country which can perfect and build the spiritual foundation of the world. No country can survive without spirituality. Our sages had experienced that divinity resides in every particle. He said that there is a big difference between religion and spirituality. In religion we put God out of our hearts, so people don't meditate because their conscience pricks them. That's why people get upset during meditation. Prevention is better than cure. Meditation is like standing in front of a mirror in which a clear picture of the person is displayed. Shri Daaji said, Lord Shri Krishna says that everyone wants happiness, but one who does not have peace in his mind, from where will he get happiness? so meditate, to bring harmony in our heart through purity. A focused mind will bring integrity, meditation works wonders but most people don't know what it is. During meditation, the mind is always engrossed in thoughts, while meditation is for God-realization. An inner search is needed to find God. He said that if the deeds are right then the soul automatically gets peace, otherwise the soul makes us frustrated. Once the heart is pure, God should come to you. God is more eager to meet you than you are. Shri Daaji said that what you build today will follow you in the future. You can achieve this through Heartfulness cleansing techniques and meditation.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary, DARE and Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Deputy Director General (Agriculture Education) Dr. R.C. Aggarwal, besides Shri Sanjay Sehgal, Shri U.S. Bajpai, Shri Gajendra Singh and Shri Rishabh Kothari of Heartfulness Meditation and other dignitaries and officers and scientists of ICAR and Ministry of Agriculture were present in the programme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पद्म भूषण श्री दाजी का कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ हार्टफुलनेस ध्यान
श्री दाजी को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने किया सम्मानित
लक्ष्य प्राप्ति हेतु कर्म के साथ अध्यात्म का पथ महत्वपूर्ण- श्री तोमर
कर्म सही हो तो आत्मा को स्वतः ही शांति मिलती है- श्री दाजी
28 MAR 2023 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के अध्यक्ष, हार्टफुलनेस ध्यान के आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शक और हार्टफुलनेस एजुकेशन ट्रस्ट के संस्थापक श्री कमलेश डी. पटेल (दाजी) को आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने एनएएससी परिसर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया। यहां श्री दाजी ने कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ हार्टफुलनेस ध्यान किया, उनसे चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि श्री दाजी वो शख्सियत है जिन्हें हम अध्यात्म व विज्ञान का अग्रदूत कहें तो अतिश्योक्ति नहीं होगी, ऐसे महान साधक को अपने बीच पाकर कृषि बिरादरी धन्य है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसी भी व्यक्ति के विकास में भौतिक अधोसंरचना का तो महत्व होता ही है लेकिन समुच्य विचार करते हुए शरीर के साथ मन, बुद्धि, आत्मा को अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत करके समग्र विकास की कल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। संसार में सभी लोग सुख व प्रसन्नता की खोज में है लेकिन इन्हें प्राप्त के लिए जिन विधियों को अपनाया जाता है, वे अंतहीन है, इन्हें प्राप्त करना है तो कर्म के साथ अध्यात्म का पथ बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री दाजी में हम अध्यात्म व कर्म दोनों का समुच्य देख सकते हैं। उनका मार्गदर्शन, जीवनचर्या, दूरगामी सोच, प्रकृति से प्रेम और वसुंधरा के प्रति समर्पण, इन सबके प्रकाश में मार्ग खोजकर चलने का प्रयत्न करेंगे तो परम लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के नजदीक तो पहुंच ही सकते हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि श्री दाजी को हाल ही में पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित किया गया है, और भी अनेक पुरस्कार उन्हें पूर्व में मिले हैं, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्तमान सरकार ऐसी ही प्रतिभाओं को, प्रगतिशील किसानों को पूरा सम्मान दे रही है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि श्री दाजी की ज्यादा से ज्यादा कोशिश रहती है कि अधिकाधिक लोगों को जीवन मूल्यों का संदेश दे सकें। श्री दाजी के भीतर अध्यात्म व विज्ञान की छटा है, जिसे वे सबको बांटना चाह रहे हैं और इसमें सतत् जुटे है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद व कान्हा शांति वनम् के बीच भी एमओयू हुआ, जिसका फायदा सभी को मिल रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कान्हा शांति वनम में श्री दाजी के प्रयासों से 1400 एकड़ बंजर भूमि अब हरित आवरण ओढ़े हुए है, साथ ही वे श्रेष्ठ जल प्रबंधन करके पानी की एक-एक बूंद बचा रहे हैं। वहां लगभग 130 देशों से लोग आकर ध्यान करते हैं। एक समय में 1 लाख लोग ध्यान कर सकते हैं और एक बार में 50 हजार लोग रह सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में श्री दाजी ने कहा कि भारत ही एकमात्र ऐसा देश है, जो विश्व की आध्यात्मिक नींव को परिपूर्ण और निर्मित कर सकता है। अध्यात्म के बिना कोई भी देश जीवित नहीं रह सकता। हमारे ऋषियों ने अनुभव किया था कि कण-कण में देवत्व का वास है। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म व अध्यात्म में बहुत बड़ा अंतर है। धर्म में हम ईश्वर को अपने हृदय से निकाल देते हैं, इसलिए लोग ध्यान नहीं करते क्योंकि उनका विवेक उन्हें चुभता है। इसीलिए लोग ध्यान के दौरान परेशान हो जाते हैं। रोकथाम इलाज से बेहतर है। ध्यान आईने के सामने खड़े हो जाने जैसा है, जिसमें व्यक्ति का स्पष्ट चित्र प्रदर्शित होता है। श्री दाजी बोले- भगवान श्री कृष्ण कहते हैं कि हर कोई सुख चाहता है, लेकिन जिसके मन में शांति नहीं, वहां सुख कहां से मिलेगा, इसलिए ध्यान करें। ध्यान के माध्यम से पवित्रता द्वारा हमारे हृदय में सद्भाव लाना है। एक केंद्रित मन अखंडता लाएगा, ध्यान चमत्कार करता है लेकिन ज्यादातर लोग नहीं जानते कि यह क्या है। ध्यान के दौरान मन हमेशा विचारों में डूबा रहता है, जबकि ध्यान ईश्वर प्राप्ति के लिए होता है। ईश्वर प्राप्ति के लिए एक आंतरिक तलाश की जरूरत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्म सही हो तो आत्मा को स्वतः ही शांति मिलती है, वरना आत्मा हमें हताश कर देती है। एक बार हृदय शुद्ध हो जाए, तो ईश्वर को अवश्य ही आपके पास आना चाहिए। आपसे मिलने के लिए आपसे ज्यादा ईश्वर बेताब है। श्री दाजी ने कहा कि आज आप जो निर्माण करते हैं, वह भविष्य में आपका अनुसरण करेगा। आप इसे हार्टफुलनेस की सफाई तकनीक और ध्यान के माध्यम से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, डेयर के सचिव व आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, उप महानिदेशक, (कृषि शिक्षा) डॉ. आर.सी. अग्रवाल तथा हार्टफुलनेस ध्यान से जुड़े श्री संजय सहगल, श्री यू.एस. बाजपेयी, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह, श्री ऋषभ कोठारी सहित अन्य गणमान्यजन तथा आईसीएआर व कृषि मंत्रालय के अधिकारीगण एवं वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे।