Ministry of Communications
Two-day 1st International Quantum Communication Conclave, to learn latest advancements in quantum tech, concludes
28 MAR 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is that India should lead in development of telecom technologies and standards. In line with this vision, Deptt of Telecom organised ‘First International Quantum Communication Conclave’ on 27-28 March 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan inaugurated the Conclave on 27 th March.
The conclave was organised in association with CDOT, Telecommunications Standards Development Society India (TSDSI) and IEEE Communications Society - Delhi Chapter. The International Quantum Communication Conclave provided an excellent opportunity to learn about the latest advancements in quantum communication technologies. Experts from industries, academia, R&D centres, and government deliberated possible applications of Quantum Technologies in building a secure communication infrastructure.
The standards on the ‘Test Guide of Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) System’ and ‘Quantum-Safe and Classical Cryptography System’ were released by the Minister during the inaugural.
The C-DOT is actively engaged in developing solutions in Quantum Communications and is poised to be designated as hub for Quantum Communication related activities under NMQTA. C-DOT has developed Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) and Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC) security solutions for communication. These solutions have been demonstrated in the live network and TEC certification process is also under way.
With an objective to find vulnerabilities in QKD as well as PQC solutions as well as to further strengthen the Quantum Ecosystem in India, the Quantum Hackathon 2023 was announced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister for Communications. Learning from this Hackathon will be shared with complete Indian ecosystem so as to improve the security aspects of the solutions being developed by Indian industry. Successful Hackathon applicant will be provided with a prize of INR 10 Lakh for each break into the QKD or PQC systems and an opportunity to further collaborate with C-DOT in the area of Quantum Security at mutually agreeable terms and conditions. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also announced that C-DOT will be funding development of solutions that can break QKD or PQC security through CDOT’s Collaborative Research Policy (CCRP 2022).
During the inaugural on 27th March 2023, Hon’ble Ministers also presented the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Skill Excellence Awards – 2022 to various winners. ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Skill Excellence Awards’ have been instituted by Department of Telecommunications to encourage telecom ecosystem for their outstanding contributions in the areas of telecom skilling, services, manufacturing, applications.
Awardees who received the awards for 2022 are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Awardee
Work/ Contribution
1.
M/s Sterlite Technologies Ltd, Pune
Pune Skill development works in telecom sector
2.
M/s Vihaan Networks Limited, Gurugram
Technology development and manufacturing of solar powered 4G RAN in India for remote and rural area
3.
QuNu Labs Private Limited, Bengaluru
Work in Quantum Communication and security solution
4.
M/s Dhruva Space Private Limited, Hyderabad
Work in Satellite communication field
5.
M/s Inntot Technologies Pvt Ltd, Ernakulam
Development of Software Defined Radio Receiver

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کوانٹم ٹیک میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت جاننے کے لیے دو روزہ پہلا بین الاقوامی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو اختتام پذیر
28 MAR 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز اور معیارات کی ترقی میں رہنمائی کرے۔ اس وژن کے مطابق، محکمہ ٹیلی کام نے 27 سے 28 مارچ 2023 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ’پہلے بین الاقوامی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے 27 مارچ کو کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد سی ڈی او ٹی، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) اور آئی ای ای ای کمیونیکیشن سوسائٹی - دہلی چیپٹر کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا تھا۔ بین الاقوامی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو نے کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت کے بارے میں جاننے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کیا۔ صنعتوں، اکیڈمی، آر اینڈ ڈی مراکز، اور حکومت کے ماہرین نے محفوظ مواصلاتی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے ممکنہ استعمال پر غور و خوض کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے افتتاح کے دوران ’ٹیسٹ گائیڈ آف کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) سسٹم‘ اور ’کوانٹم سیف اینڈ کلاسیکل کرپٹوگرافی سسٹم‘ کے معیارات جاری کیے تھے۔
سی – ڈی او ٹی فعال طور پر کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز میں حل تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہے اور این ایم کیو ٹی اے کے تحت کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے مرکز کے طور پر نامزد ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ سی – ڈی او ٹی نے مواصلات کے لیے کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) اور پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی) سیکیورٹی حل تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان حلوں کو لائیو نیٹ ورک میں دکھایا گیا ہے اور ٹی ای سی سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل بھی جاری ہے۔
کیو کے ڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ پی کیو سی حلوں میں کمزوریوں کو تلاش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں کوانٹم ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، کوانٹم ہیکاتھون 2023 کا اعلان مواصلات کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کیا۔ اس ہیکاتھون سے سیکھنے کو مکمل ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا تاکہ ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعہ تیار کیے جانے والے حلوں کے حفاظتی پہلوؤں کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ ہیکاتھون کے کامیاب درخواست دہندہ کو کیو کے ڈی یا پی کیو سی سسٹم میں ہر وقفے کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپئے کا انعام اور کوانٹم سیکیورٹی کے شعبے میں سی – ڈی او ٹی کے ساتھ باہمی طور پر متفق شرائط و ضوابط پر مزید تعاون کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ سی – ڈی او ٹی ایسے سالیوشنز کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرے گا جو سی – ڈی او ٹی کی تعاونی تحقیقی پالیسی (سی سی آر پی 2022) کے ذریعے کیو کے ڈی یا پی کیو سی سیکورٹی کو توڑ سکتے ہیں۔
27 مارچ 2023 کو افتتاح کے دوران، معزز وزراء نے مختلف فاتحین کو پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے ٹیلی کام اسکل ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز - 2022 بھی پیش کیا۔ ٹیلی کام کی مہارت، خدمات، مینوفیکچرنگ، ایپلی کیشنز کے شعبوں میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ’پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے ٹیلی کام اسکل ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز‘ کا آغاز ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے نے کیا ہے۔
2022 کے ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ایوارڈ یافتہ کا نام
کام / شراکت
1.
میسرز اسٹرلائٹ ٹیکنالوجیز لمیٹڈ، پونے
پونے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کا کام کرتا ہے
2.
میسرز ویہان نیٹ ورکس لمیٹڈ، گروگرام
دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے 4 جی آر اے این کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تیاری
3.
کیو یو این یو لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو
کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن اور سیکیورٹی سلوشن میں کام
4.
میسرز دھروا اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد
سیٹلائٹ مواصلات کے شعبے میں کام
5.
میسرز انٹوٹ ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ، لمیٹیڈ،
ایرناکولم
سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیو ریسیور کی ترقی