Ministry of Communications
Two-day 1st International Quantum Communication Conclave, to learn latest advancements in quantum tech, concludes
28 MAR 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is that India should lead in development of telecom technologies and standards. In line with this vision, Deptt of Telecom organised ‘First International Quantum Communication Conclave’ on 27-28 March 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan inaugurated the Conclave on 27 th March.
The conclave was organised in association with CDOT, Telecommunications Standards Development Society India (TSDSI) and IEEE Communications Society - Delhi Chapter. The International Quantum Communication Conclave provided an excellent opportunity to learn about the latest advancements in quantum communication technologies. Experts from industries, academia, R&D centres, and government deliberated possible applications of Quantum Technologies in building a secure communication infrastructure.
The standards on the ‘Test Guide of Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) System’ and ‘Quantum-Safe and Classical Cryptography System’ were released by the Minister during the inaugural.
The C-DOT is actively engaged in developing solutions in Quantum Communications and is poised to be designated as hub for Quantum Communication related activities under NMQTA. C-DOT has developed Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) and Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC) security solutions for communication. These solutions have been demonstrated in the live network and TEC certification process is also under way.
With an objective to find vulnerabilities in QKD as well as PQC solutions as well as to further strengthen the Quantum Ecosystem in India, the Quantum Hackathon 2023 was announced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister for Communications. Learning from this Hackathon will be shared with complete Indian ecosystem so as to improve the security aspects of the solutions being developed by Indian industry. Successful Hackathon applicant will be provided with a prize of INR 10 Lakh for each break into the QKD or PQC systems and an opportunity to further collaborate with C-DOT in the area of Quantum Security at mutually agreeable terms and conditions. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also announced that C-DOT will be funding development of solutions that can break QKD or PQC security through CDOT’s Collaborative Research Policy (CCRP 2022).
During the inaugural on 27th March 2023, Hon’ble Ministers also presented the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Skill Excellence Awards – 2022 to various winners. ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Skill Excellence Awards’ have been instituted by Department of Telecommunications to encourage telecom ecosystem for their outstanding contributions in the areas of telecom skilling, services, manufacturing, applications.
Awardees who received the awards for 2022 are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Awardee
Work/ Contribution
1.
M/s Sterlite Technologies Ltd, Pune
Pune Skill development works in telecom sector
2.
M/s Vihaan Networks Limited, Gurugram
Technology development and manufacturing of solar powered 4G RAN in India for remote and rural area
3.
QuNu Labs Private Limited, Bengaluru
Work in Quantum Communication and security solution
4.
M/s Dhruva Space Private Limited, Hyderabad
Work in Satellite communication field
5.
M/s Inntot Technologies Pvt Ltd, Ernakulam
Development of Software Defined Radio Receiver

संचार मंत्रालय
क्वांटम तकनीक में नवीनतम प्रगति शिक्षण के लिए आयोजित पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ
28 MAR 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच है कि भारत को दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकों के विकास में अग्रणी होना चाहिए। इस सोच के अनुरूप दूरसंचार विभाग ने 27-28 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में 'पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार सम्मेलन' आयोजित किया। इसका उद्घाटन 27 मार्च को संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी व रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने किया।
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन सी-डॉट, दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसायटी इंडिया (टीएसडीएसआई) और आईईईई कम्युनिकेशन्स सोसाइटी- दिल्ली चैप्टर के सहयोग से किया गया था। इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार सम्मेलन ने क्वांटम संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवीनतम प्रगति के बारे में जानने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान किया। इसमें उद्योगों, अकादमिक क्षेत्र, अनुसंधान व विकास केंद्रों और सरकार के विशेषज्ञों ने एक सुरक्षित संचार अवसंरचना के निर्माण में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के संभावित अनुप्रयोगों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इसके उद्घाटन के दौरान मंत्री ने 'क्वांटम कुंजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (क्यूकेडी) प्रणाली की टेस्ट गाइड' और 'क्वांटम-सेफ और क्लासिकल क्रिप्टोग्राफी (कूटलेखन) प्रणाली' के मानकों को जारी किया।
सी-डॉट (सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स) सक्रिय रूप से क्वांटम संचार में समाधान विकसित करने में लगा हुआ है और यह एनएमक्यूटीए के तहत क्वांटम संचार संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए केंद्र के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाने की ओर बढ़ रहा है। सी-डॉट ने संचार के लिए क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) और पोस्ट- क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) सुरक्षा समाधान विकसित किए हैं। इन समाधानों को लाइव नेटवर्क में प्रदर्शित किया गया और इनकी टीईसी प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया भी चल रही है।
क्यूकेडी के साथ-साथ पीक्यूसी समाधानों में कमियों का पता लगाने के साथ-साथ भारत में क्वांटम इकोसिस्टम को और अधिक मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से माननीय संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने क्वांटम हैकाथॉन- 2023 की घोषणा की थी। इस हैकथॉन से प्राप्त शिक्षण को संपूर्ण भारतीय वातावरण के साथ साझा किया जाएगा, जिससे भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे समाधानों के सुरक्षा पहलुओं में सुधार किया जा सके। सफल हैकथॉन आवेदक को क्यूकेडी या पीक्यूसी प्रणाली में हर एक ब्रेक के लिए 10 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। साथ ही, पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत नियमों और शर्तों पर क्वांटम सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सी-डॉट के साथ और अधिक सहभागिता का अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने घोषणा की कि सी-डॉट, सीडीओटी की सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान नीति (सीसीआरपी 2022) के माध्यम से क्यूकेडी या पीक्यूसी सुरक्षा को ब्रेक करने वाले समाधानों के विकास का वित्तपोषण भी करेगा।
इसके अलावा 27 मार्च, 2023 को उद्घाटन के दौरान माननीय मंत्रियों ने विभिन्न विजेताओं को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार कौशल उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार - 2022 प्रदान किए। दूरसंचार विभाग ने 'पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय टेलीकॉम कौशल उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार' दूरसंचार कौशल, सेवाओं, विनिर्माण और अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्रों में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया है।
2022 के लिए पुरस्कार विजेता निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्रम संख्या
पुरस्कार विजेता का नाम
कार्य/योगदान
1
मैसर्स स्टरलाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड, पुणे
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास कार्य
2
मैसर्स विहान नेटवर्क्स लिमिटेड, गुरुग्राम
भारत के सुदूर और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा संचालित 4जी आरएएन का प्रौद्योगिकी विकास व निर्माण
3
क्यूयूएनयू प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु
क्वांटम संचार और सुरक्षा समाधान में कार्य
4
मैसर्स ध्रुव स्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद
उपग्रह संचार के क्षेत्र में कार्य
5
मैसर्स इनटोट टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एर्णाकुलम
सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो रिसीवर का विकास