Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Women Entrepreneurs leading the way towards Sustainable Agriculture
28 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India and National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad organized a one day ‘Awareness on Agripreneurship cum Exhibition for Farm Women’ in collaboration with PAMETI, Ludhiana and Department of Agriculture Farmers Welfare, Punjab at PAMETI, Ludhiana, PAU Campus today. The objective of the event was to create awareness among farm women and women entrepreneurs regarding entrepreneurial opportunities in Agriculture & Allied Sectors and use of digital media for upscaling and promoting their enterprise. More than 350 farm women, women agripreneurs from all the 23 districts of Punjab participated in the event.
An exhibition was also displayed by around 20 women agripreneurs from different districts of Punjab. The event started with the inauguration of the exhibition displayed by the women entrepreneurs. The women exhibited variety of products like pickles, masalas, honey, handmade jwellery and kantha dresses, crochet bags, muffins, cake, printed suits, candies, amla products, painted suits, phulkari dupatta, jam, squash, murrabba, chutneys, soap, candle, hair oil, millets cookies and other millet products, moringa powder, cocopeat, vermicompost, planters and nursery products, jute bags etc. During interaction, the exhibitors were informed how they can upscale and promote their enterprise using digital media platform and support of the Govt. at the Centre and State.
Ms. Bharti Madan, Deputy Director, PAMETI, Ludhiana gave an overview of the program. Dr. Veenita Kumari, Deputy Director (Gender Studies), MANAGE, Hyderabad delivered the Welcome Address.
Chief Guest of the event, Shri S R Ingle, Joint Director (Extension), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, in his address highlighted the significance of G20 side and main events and gave an overview of the G20 events organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India. He further mentioned that at present Women constitute only 14 percent of the total entrepreneurship in India. He focused on the need of proper marketing strategy and labelling of the products for upscaling their infrastructure. He also talked about how Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme of the MoA&FW, Govt. of India can benefit these women entrepreneurs to establish and upscale their primary & secondary processing units. He further emphasized on the benefits of FPOs formation for enhancing their enterprises.
Shri Davinder Singh, Cluster Head, Ludhiana talked about NABARD Initiatives for promoting women entrepreneurship. Dr. Ramandeep Singh, Prof & Head, School of Business Studies shared knowledge on effective marketing strategies for women entrepreneurs. Dr. Veenita Kumari, Deputy Director (Gender Studies), MANAGE, Hyderabad created awareness among the participants on digital marketing for branding and promotion of their enterprise and briefed about the agripreneurship programme for women.
Dr. MIS Gill, Director, PAMETI, Ludhiana on the occasion addressed the participants and said that women empowerment is crucial for enhancing decision making capability of the women. He also appreciated the products displayed by the women entrepreneurs in the exhibition and suggested that packaging and labelling of their products should be of world class for better price.
Dr. R K Dhaliwal, Dean, College of Agriculture, in her address mentioned that farm women and women agripreneurs should enhance their decision-making ability through self-empowerment with money, education and skill. She further said that they must use their experiences and upscale their entrepreneurial skills.
Distinguished subject experts delivered talk on the occasion to create awareness among farm women & women entrepreneurs. Dr. Poonam Sachdev, Head, Deptt. of Food Science & Technology, PAU discussed how women can promote their enterprise in Food Sector.
Few progressive women entrepreneurs – Mrs Gurdev Kaur Deol from Global SHG, Mrs Pooja Rikhi from Kneatknit and Ms. Sukhwinder Kaur from Jeet SHG shared their experience on entrepreneurial journey and also motivated other women participants on use of digital and social media for growing their enterprise.
Balwinder Singh, Deputy Director, Agriculture Extension, PAMETI delivered vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दीर्घकालिक कृषि की दिशा में अग्रसर महिला उद्यमी
28 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान (मैनेज) हैदराबाद ने पमेती लुधियाना और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, पंजाब सरकार के सहयोग से आज पमेती लुधियाना, पीएयू कैंपस में एक दिवसीय 'महिलाओं के लिए कृषि उद्यमिता पर जागरुकता एवं प्रदर्शनी' का आयोजन किया। आयोजन का उद्देश्य कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों के बारे में कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी महिलाओं और महिला उद्यमियों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना और उनके उद्यमों को उन्नत करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल मीडिया का उपयोग करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में पंजाब के सभी 23 जिलों से कृषि से जुड़ी 350 से अधिक महिलाओं, महिला कृषि उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया।
पंजाब के विभिन्न जिलों की लगभग 20 महिला कृषि उद्यमियों द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ हुई। महिलाओं ने अचार, मसाले, शहद, हाथ से बनी ज्वैलरी और कांथा परिधान, क्रोशिया बैग, मफिन, केक, प्रिंटेड सूट, कैंडी, आंवला उत्पाद, रंगाई किए सूट, फुलकारी दुपट्टे, जैम, स्क्वैश, मुरब्बा, चटनी, साबुन, मोमबत्ती, केश तेल, बाजरे से बनी कुकीज और अन्य बाजरा उत्पाद, मोरिंगा पाउडर, कोकोपीट, वर्मीकम्पोस्ट, प्लांटर्स और नर्सरी उत्पाद, जूट बैग आदि जैसे विभिन्न उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। बातचीत के दौरान, प्रदर्शनी में शामिल उद्यमियों को बताया गया कि वे कैसे केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की मदद से और डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके अपने कारोबार को उन्नत कर सकते हैं और बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
सुश्री भारती मदान, उप निदेशक, पमेती, लुधियाना ने कार्यक्रम का विवरण दिया। डॉ. विनीता कुमारी, उप निदेशक (जेंडर स्टडीज), मैनेज, हैदराबाद ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि, श्री एस आर इंगले, ज्वाइंट डायरेक्टर (एक्सटेंशन), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपने संबोधन में जी 20 के मुख्य एवं सहायक कार्यक्रमों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के द्वारा आयोजित जी 20 कार्यक्रमों का विवरण दिया। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि वर्तमान में भारत की कुल उद्यमिता में महिलाओं का हिस्सा 14 प्रतिशत है। उन्होने उचित विपणन रणनीति, उत्पादों की लेबलिंग और बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होने इस पर भी चर्चा की कि कैसे एमओए एंड एफडब्लू, भारत सरकार की एग्री इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ) स्कीम महिला उद्यमियों को उनकी प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को स्थापित करने और बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकती है। इसके साथ ही उन्होने इन महिला उद्यमियों को उनके उद्यम को बढ़ाने के लिए एफपीओ गठन के लाभों पर जोर दिया।
श्री दविंदर सिंह, क्लस्टर हेड, लुधियाना ने महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नाबार्ड की पहल के बारे में बात की। डॉ. रमनदीप सिंह, प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख,स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस स्टडीज ने महिला उद्यमियों के लिए प्रभावी विपणन रणनीतियों पर जानकारियां साझा की। डॉ. विनीता कुमारी, उप निदेशक (जेंडर स्टडीज), मैनेज, हैदराबाद ने अपने उद्यम की ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार के लिए डिजिटल मार्केटिंग पर प्रतिभागियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाई और महिलाओं के लिए कृषि उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी दी।
पमेती, लुधियाना के निदेशक डॉ एमआईएस गिल ने इस अवसर पर प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और कहा कि महिलाओं की निर्णय लेने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी में महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित उत्पादों की भी सराहना की और सुझाव दिया कि बेहतर कीमत के लिए उनके उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग विश्व स्तर की होनी चाहिए।
डॉ. आर के धालीवाल, डीन, कॉलेज ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर, ने अपने संबोधन में उल्लेख किया कि कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी महिलाओं और महिला कृषि उद्यमियों को धन, शिक्षा और कौशल के साथ आत्म-सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से अपनी निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उन्हें अपने अनुभवों का उपयोग करना चाहिए और अपनी उद्यमशीलता कौशल को बढ़ाना चाहिए।
विषय के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी महिलाओं और महिला उद्यमियों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए इस अवसर पर व्याख्यान दिया। डॉ. पूनम सचदेव, प्रमुख, खाद्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पीएयू ने चर्चा की कि महिलाएं खाद्य क्षेत्र में अपने उद्यम को कैसे बढ़ावा दे सकती हैं।
कुछ प्रगतिशील महिला उद्यमी - ग्लोबल एसएचजी से श्रीमती गुरदेव कौर देओल, नीटनिट से श्रीमती पूजा रिखी और जीत एसएचजी से सुश्री सुखविंदर कौर ने उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए और अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया के उपयोग पर अन्य महिला प्रतिभागियों को भी प्रेरित किया।
बलविंदर सिंह, उप निदेशक, एग्रीकल्चर एक्सटेंशन, पमेती ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।