Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat Procurement for RMS 2023-24 commences at a good note
28 MAR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat for RMS 2023-24 has commenced in the country and a quantity of 10,727 metric tonnes of wheat has been procured up to 27.03.2023 as compared to nil procurement last year. The wheat has been procured in the state of Madhya Pradesh in the areas of Ujjain, Dewas, Indore, Shajapur, Sehore etc. It is also worthwhile to note that the total procurement last year during the month of March itself was around 10,000 metric tonnes only whereas this year this figure has already crossed on 27.03.2023. As against about 18 lakh farmers actually participating in public procurement operation last year for selling their produce to government agencies, more than 31 lakh farmers have already registered themselves this year for participation in public procurement operations of wheat. These are good signs for healthy procurement of wheat this year.
A quantity of 341.50 LMT wheat has been estimated for procurement during RMS 2023-24 as against 187.92 LMT wheat actually procured during last RMS 2022-23. Based on the information furnished by the State Governments, state-wise procurement estimates has been finalized in the State Food Secretaries meeting held on 01.03.2023.
As per the Second Advance Estimates published by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the estimated production of wheat is around 1121 lakh metric tonnes this season. As per the latest reports from field offices of FCI, the recent rains have not impacted adversely on the production of wheat.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ربیع مارکٹنگ سیزن 24-2023 کے لئے گیہوں کی خریداری کا عمل بہتر انداز میں شروع ہوا
28 MAR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ربیع مارکٹنگ سیزن 2023-24 کے لیے گیہوں کی خریداری کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے اور گزشتہ سال صفر خریداری کے مقابلے 27.03.2023 تک 10,727 میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں اجین، دیواس، اندور، شاجاپور، سیہور وغیرہ علاقوں میں گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ بات بھی قابل غور ہے کہ گزشتہ سال مارچ کے مہینے میں ہی مجموعی خریداری تقریباً 10,000 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ جبکہ اس سال یہ مقدار 27.03.2023 کو پہلے ہی تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال سرکاری اداروں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 18 لاکھ کسانوں نے عوامی خریداری کےعمل میں حصہ لیا تھا، اس سال 31 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں نے گیہوں کی عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے پہلے ہی اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے۔ یہ اس سال گیہوں کی اچھی خریداری کے لیے اچھے اشارے ہیں۔
ربیع مارکٹنگ سیزن 2023-24 کے دوران خریداری کے لیے 341.50 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں کی مقدار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ ربیع مارکٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے دوران اصل میں 187.92 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں خریداگیا تھا۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، 01.03.2023 کو منعقدہ ریاستی فوڈ سکریٹریوں کی میٹنگ میں ریاست وار خریداری کے تخمینوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق، اس موسم میں گیہوں کی تخمینہ پیداوار تقریباً 1121 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ ایف سی آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر کی تازہ ترین رپورٹوں کے مطابق حالیہ بارش کا گیہوں کی پیداوار پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑا ہے۔