Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Mission on Natural Farming
28 MAR 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
To motivate farmers to adopt chemical free farming and enhance the reach of natural farming, the Government has formulated National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) as a separate and independent scheme from 2023-24 by up scaling the Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Paddati (BPKP). The success of NMNF will require behavioral change in farmers to shift from chemical based inputs to cow based locally produced inputs and thus requires continuous creation of awareness, training, handholding and capacity building of farmers in the initial years. The provision of Rs 459.00 crores for 2023-24 has been proposed after careful consideration and the requirement of increase of budget is not anticipated at this stage.
The budget for fertilizer subsidy for 2023-24 has been kept at Rs 1,75,099 crore.
Natural Farming is a way of chemical free farming based on desi cow and locally available resources, with no chemical fertilizers and pesticides and promotes traditional indigenous practices which give freedom to farmers from externally purchased inputs and is largely based on on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of on-farm desi cow dung-urine formulation; managing pests through diversity, on-farm botanical concoctions and exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs directly or indirectly and emphasis is given on improving natural nutrient cycling and increase in organic matter in the soil, which can help with climate change resilience and carbon sequestration in soils.
“National Standard of Organic Production (NSOP) has defined organic agriculture as “a system of farm design and management to create an ecosystem which can achieve sustainable productivity without use of artificial off farm input such as chemical fertilizer and pesticides. Organic farming is considered to be climate friendly farming practices promoting low external input usage, recycling, reuse and reduced use of synthetics in farming. Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) under its All India Network Programme on Organic Farming has developed package of practices for organic production in cropping and farming systems mode.
Climate smart agriculture is a broader concept which includes all environments friendly agricultural approaches like integrated farming systems, conservation agriculture, natural farming, organic farming, precision agriculture, regenerative agriculture, reclamation of degraded soils and reduced food loss and waste to achieve sustainable agriculture. Climate smart agriculture is an integrated approach to managing landscapes-cropland, livestock, forests and fisheries-that address the interlinked challenges of food security and climate change. It aims to tackle three main objectives: sustainably increasing agricultural productivity and incomes, adapting and building resilience to climate change and reducing greenhouses gas emissions wherever possible and supports FAO strategic framework 2022-2031.
To make global consensus on a broader concept, Government has opted climate smart agriculture rather than natural and organic farming in its priorities for G20 agriculture working group.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قدرتی کاشتکاری پر قومی مشن
28 MAR 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کو کیمیائی اشیاء سے مبرا کھیتی کو اپنانے اور قدرتی کھیتی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترغیب دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے 24-2023 سے بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدتی (بی پی کے پی) کو بڑھا کر ایک علیحدہ اور خودمختار اسکیم کے طور پر نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف) وضع کیا ہے۔ این ایم این ایف کی کامیابی کے لیے کسانوں کے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہو گی کہ وہ کیمیکل پر مبنی اِن پُٹس سے گائے پر مبنی مقامی طور پر تیار شدہ ان پٹس کی طرف منتقل ہو جائیں اور اس طرح ابتدائی سالوں میں کسانوں میں مسلسل بیداری کی تخلیق، تربیت، دست گیری اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے۔ 24-2023 کے لیے 459.00 کروڑ روپے کی گنجائش محتاط غور و خوض کے بعد تجویز کی گئی ہے اور اس مرحلے میں بجٹ میں اضافے کی ضرورت متوقع نہیں ہے۔
سال 24-2023 کے لیے کھاد سبسڈی کا بجٹ 1,75,099 کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا ہے۔
قدرتی کھیتی دیسی گائے اور مقامی طور پر دستیاب وسائل پر مبنی کیمیکل سے پاک کاشتکاری کا ایک طریقہ ہے، جس میں کوئی کیمیائی کھاد اور کیڑے مار دوا نہیں استعمال ہوتی ہے اور روایتی دیسی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جو کسانوں کو بیرونی طور پر خریدے گئے ان پٹس سے آزادی فراہم کرتی ہے اور بڑی حد تک فارم پر بائیو ماس ری سائیکلنگ پر مبنی ہے۔ بایوماس ملچنگ پر کافی زور دیتی ہے ، فارم پر دیسی گائے کے گوبر اور پیشاب کے مرکب کا استعمال کرتی ہے؛ تنوع کے ذریعے کیڑوں کا انتظام، فارم پر نباتاتی مرکبات اور تمام مصنوعی کیمیکل ان پٹس کو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ خارج کرنا اور قدرتی غذائی اجزاء کی سائیکلنگ کو بہتر بنانے اور زمین میں نامیاتی مادّے میں اضافے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے، جس سے مٹی میں موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی لچک اور کاربن کے حصول میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
"نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈ آف آرگینک پروڈکشن (این ایس او پی) نے نامیاتی زراعت کو "ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے زراعت کے ڈیزائن اور انتظام کے نظام کے طور پر بیان کیا ہے، جو کہ کیمیائی کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات جیسے مصنوعی آف فارم ان پٹ کے استعمال کے بغیر پائیدار پیداوار حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو آب و ہوا کے موافق کاشتکاری کے طریقوں میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے، جو کم بیرونی ان پٹ کے استعمال، ری سائیکلنگ، دوبارہ استعمال اور کاشتکاری میں مصنوعی اشیاء کے کم استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے اپنے آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروگرام آن آرگینک فارمنگ کے تحت فصل اور کاشتکاری کے نظام کے موڈ میں نامیاتی پیداوار کے طریقوں کا پیکیج تیار کیا ہے۔
کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ ایگر یکلچر ایک وسیع تر تصور ہے ، جس میں تمام ماحول دوست زرعی نقطہ نظر شامل ہیں، جیسے مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام، تحفظ زراعت، قدرتی کاشتکاری، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، درست زراعت، دوبارہ پیدا کرنے والی زراعت، خراب مٹی کی بحالی اور پائیدار زراعت کے حصول کے لئے کم خوراکی اجناس کا نقصان اور ضیاع۔ موسمیاتی اسمارٹ زراعت زمین کی تزئین، فصلوں، مویشیوں، جنگلات اور ماہی گیری کے انتظام کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر ہے ،جو کہ خوراک کی حفاظت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے باہم مربوط چیلنجوں سے نمٹتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تین اہم مقاصد سے نمٹنا ہے: پائیدار طور پر زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطابق ڈھالنا اور لچک پیدا کرنا اور جہاں بھی ممکن ہو گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنا اور ایف اے او کے اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک 2022-2031 کی حمایت کرنا۔
ایک وسیع تر تصور پر عالمی اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے جی - 20 ایگریکلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے اپنی ترجیحات میں قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے بجائے موسمیاتی اسمارٹ زراعت کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔