Ministry of Power
A number of measures taken to mitigate the impact of Disasters and ensure uninterrupted power supply: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
28 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Government. As such, the concerned State Governments are responsible for undertaking damage assessment in the area affected by notified natural calamities including cyclone. Financial assistance from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) is provided to the State as per established procedure.
However, as per revised items & norms, assistance is provided limited to immediate restoration of electricity supply in the affected areas for the damaged conductor, poles and transformers upto 11 kV.
The measures taken by the Central and State Governments have significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, prevention and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities, including cyclones, in the country. Further, strengthening of the disaster management is a continuing and evolving process of governance.
Some of the measures being taken to mitigate the impact of Disasters and ensure uninterrupted power supply are as under:
1. Additional financial assistance is provided to States from Nation Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure is case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, which includes as assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
1. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has issued Disaster Management Plan, 2022. It provides a framework and direction to the utilities in the Power Sector for all phases of the disaster management cycle (i.e. Mitigation, Preparedness, Response and Recovery).
1. CEA has notified the Central Electricity Authority (Technical Standards for Construction of Electrical Plants and Electric Lines) Regulations, 2022 on 23.12.2022 wherein several provisions regarding disaster mitigation were introduced.
1. Inter-State and Inter-Regional Power Transfer by strengthening of inter-regional transmission links and formation of National Grid.
1. Strengthening / Augmentation of sub-transmission and distribution systems- Under the RDSS Scheme launched by Government of India in July, 2021 financial assistance is being provided for works like underground cabling, etc, specified in the Disaster Management Plan for Power Sector issued by Central Electricity Authority in January, 2021 and its future amendments, if any and the Disaster Resilient Works specified by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA).
1. Strict monitoring to ensure timely completion of ongoing / sanctioned projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Lok Sabha Today.

بجلی کی وزارت
آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور بلاتعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں: مرکزی بجلی اور این آر ای وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
28 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر وی۔ آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ آفات سے نمٹنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں طوفان سمیت مطلع شدہ قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ علاقے میں نقصان کا تخمینہ لگانے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ(این ڈی آر ایف ) سے مالی امداد ریاست کو قائم طریقہ کار کے مطابق فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
تاہم، نظرثانی شدہ اشیاء اور اصولوں کے مطابق، متاثرہ علاقوں میں 11 کے وی تک کے خراب کنڈکٹر، کھمبوں اور ٹرانسفارمرز کے لیے فوری طور پر بجلی کی سپلائی بحال کرنے تک مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں، تیاریوں، روک تھام اور ردعمل کے طریقہ کار میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں طوفانوں سمیت قدرتی آفات کے دوران ہلاکتوں میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ آفات سے نمٹنے کو مضبوط بنانا گورننس کا ایک مسلسل اور ارتقائی عمل ہے۔
آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور بجلی کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ریاستوں کو نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے اضافی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جیسا کہ طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق 'شدید نوعیت' کی آفت کا معاملہ ہے، جس میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے دورے کی بنیاد پر تشخیص شامل ہے۔
2. سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ پلان، 2022 جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ آفات سے نمٹنے کے چکر کے تمام مراحل (یعنی تخفیف، تیاری، رسپانس اور ریکوری) کے لیے پاور سیکٹر میں یوٹیلیٹیز کو ایک فریم ورک اور ہدایت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• iii. سی ای اے نے 23.12.2022 کو سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (ٹیکنیکل اسٹینڈرڈز فار کنسٹرکشن آف الیکٹریکل پلانٹس اور الیکٹرک لائنز) ریگولیشنز، 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس میں آفات کے تخفیف سے متعلق کئی دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
• iv. بین ریاستی اور بین علاقائی بجلی کی منتقلی بین علاقائی ٹرانسمیشن لنکس کو مضبوط بنانے اور نیشنل گرڈ کی تشکیل کے ذریعے۔
1. ذیلی ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا/ بڑھانا- حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جولائی 2021 میں شروع کی گئی آر ڈی ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی اور اس کی مستقبل کی ترامیم اگر کوئی ہو اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے ادارے (این ڈی ایم اے) کی طرف سے مخصوص ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ ورکس کی طرف سے جنوری، 2021 میں جاری کردہ پاور سیکٹر کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان میں بیان کردہ زیر زمین کیبلنگ وغیرہ جیسے کاموں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• vi. جاری / منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت نگرانی۔