கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க மூன்று திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது
28 MAR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் விரைவான உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அதன் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு விரைந்து மாறுதல் என்னும் ஃபேம் (FAME) திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தீவிரமாக, செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
போக்குவரத்தில் மின்சார தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், புதைபடிம எரிபொருட்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கவும், கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்கவும் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள், மூன்று சக்கர மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் நான்கு சக்கர மின்சார வாகனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்த வரையில், பொதுப் போக்குவரத்து அல்லது வணிகப் பயன்பாட்டிற்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வாகனங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இரு சக்கர மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கும், தனியாருக்குச் சொந்தமான வாகனங்களுக்கும் மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
ஃபேம் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தின்கீழ் 7,090 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள், 5 லட்சம் 3 சக்கர மின்சார வாகனங்கள், 55,000 நான்கு சக்கர மின்சார வாகனங்கள் கார்கள், 10 லட்சம் இரு சக்கர மின்சார வாகனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவி வழங்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான பாகங்கள் தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 25,938 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் நிதியுதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான பேட்டரி உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்த, உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.18,100 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
இரு சக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை 11 ஜூன் 2021 முதல் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு சாலை வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தி உள்ளது. மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க இதே போல் மேலும் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கனரக தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கிருஷண் பால் குர்ஜார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Three schemes launched and several steps taken by the Centre to promote adoption of electric vehicles in India
28 MAR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched three schemes to promote electric and hybrid vehicles production in the country. Their details are as under.
1. The Government notified Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India Phase II) Scheme with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore for a period of five years commencing from 1st April, 2019 to promote hybrid/ electric technology in transportation so as to reduce dependency on fossil fuels and to address issues of vehicular emissions. As far as e-Buses, electric three wheelers (e-3W) and electric four wheelers (e-4W) are concerned, the scheme provides subsidy to those vehicles which are used in public transportation or for commercial use. For electric two wheelers (e-2W), privately owned vehicles are also provided with subsidy.
FAME II intends to support 7,090 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55,000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars (including Strong Hybrid) and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. Further details about the FAME II India scheme can be seen on the website at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/UserView/index?mid=1378 .
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto component industry with a budgetary outlay of 25,938 crore, provides financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advanced Automotive Technology products including electric vehicles and their components. The scheme provides incentive up to 18% of eligible sales of electric vehicles and their components. Further details about the scheme can be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/UserView/index?mid=2482 .
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC): The Government has approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of 18,100 crore. The scheme incentivises the establishment of Giga scale ACC manufacturing facilities in the country for 50 Giga Watt hour (GWh). These ACCs will be used in batteries which are aimed to promote the widespread adoption of EVs. Further details may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/UserView/ index?mid=2487 .
Further, following steps have been taken by the Government to promote adoption of electric vehicles in the country:
1. The demand incentive for electric two wheelers has been increased to Rs.15,000/KWh from Rs.10,000/KWh along with an increase in cap from 20% to 40% of the cost of electric vehicle with effect from 11th June 2021, thus enabling cost of Electric two wheelers at par with that of Internal Combustion Engines (ICE) two-wheeler vehicles.
2. GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
3. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated Vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirement for carrying passengers or goods.
4. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.