وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے لوک گیت گانے والے فنکاروں کے تحفظ کے لئے اسکالر شپ اور فیلوشپ
27 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کئی طرح کے فنکاروں کے تحفظ کے لئے جس میں لوک گیت گانے والے فنکار بھی شامل ہیں، ایک اسکیم پر عمل کررہی ہے جس کا نام ہے ’’آرٹ اور کلچر کے فروغ کے لئے اسکالر شپ اور فیلو شپ اسکیم‘‘۔
آرٹ اور کلچر کے فروغ کے لئے اسکالر شپ اور فیلو شپ کی اسکیم تین حصوں پر مشتمل ہے ۔
(۱) مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لئے اسکالر شپ ۔
(۲) مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں سینئر / جونیئرفیلو شپ اور (۳) ثقافت کے شعبے میں تحقیق کے لئے ٹیگو نیشنل فیلو شپ۔
ان تینوں زمروں کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:۔
مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لئے اسکالر شپ۔(ایس وائی اے): اس کے تحت اٹھارہ سے 25 برس عمر والوں میں سے منتخب افراد کو پانچ ہزار روپے مہینے کا وضیفہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ جو دو سال کے لئے ہوتا ہے۔ امیدوار کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ اس نے کم از کم پانچ برس تک کسی گورو یاادارے میں تربیت حاصل کی ہو۔ وزارت کے تحت اسکالر شپ کے لئے وضع کردہ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کے سامنے امیدوار کو انٹرویو کے لئے حاضر ہونا ہوتا ہے۔
مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں اہل افراد کے لئے جونیئر /سینئر فیلو شپ:۔اس کے تحت چالیس برس یا اس سے زیادہ عمر والوں کے لئے چھ چھ ماہ کی برابر ماہانہ قسطیں دس ہزار روپے مہینے کے حساب سے دو سال تک دی جاتی ہےہیں۔
ثقافتی تحقیق کے لئے ٹیگور نیشنل فیلو شپ (ٹی این ای سی آر):۔
اسکیم کے اس زمرے کے تحت امیدواروں کا انتخاب دو زمروں میں کیا جاتا ہے: ٹیگور نیشنل فیلو شپ اور ٹیگور ریسرچ اسکالرشپ۔ منتخب فیلو شپ کو 80 ہزار روپے ماہانہ کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے اور اسکالرز کو پچاس ہزار روپے ماہانہ دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ جو زیادہ سے زیادہ دو سال کے لئے ہوتا ہے۔
پرفارمنگ آرٹ میں ریسرچ کے لئے انفراد پروجیکٹ گرانٹ کے تحت سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی سفارش پر افراد کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطرے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
The Ministry of Culture implements Scholarship and Fellowship Scheme to protect folk song artists
27 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing a Scheme by the name of ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’ to protect all genres of artists including folk song artists.
The Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture consist of 03 components viz. (i) Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA), (ii) Award of Senior/Junior Fellowships to outstanding persons in different cultural fields and (iii) Award of Tagore National Fellowship for cultural research (TNFCR). The detail of these schemes components is as given below:-
‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs.5000/- per month is provided to selected beneficiaries in the age group of 18 -25 years, in four equal six monthly installments for a period of 2 years. The candidates should have undergone training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum period of five years. The scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview/interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
Award of Senior/Junior Fellowships to outstanding persons in different cultural fields.Under this scheme component, Senior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of 40 years and above in four equal 6 monthly installments @ Rs.20,000/- p.m for 02 years for cultural research. Junior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of 25 to 40 years in four equal 6 monthly installments @ Rs.10,000/- p.m for 02 years. Upto 400 Senior & Junior Fellowships are awarded in one batch year. The Fellows are selected by an Expert Committee for Sr / Jr Fellowship constituted by the Ministry.
Award of Tagore National Fellowship for cultural research (TNFCR). Under this scheme component, the candidates are selected under two categories viz. Tagore National Fellowship and Tagore Research Scholarship to work on cultural research by affiliation under different participating institutions in 4 different groups. Selection of Fellows and Scholars are made by National Selection Committee (NSC). Selected Fellows are paid financial assistance @Rs.80,000/- p.m. + Contingency Allowance and Scholars are paid @Rs.50,000/- p.m. + Contingency Allowance for a maximum period of 2 Years. The financial assistance is released in four equal six monthly installments.
Under the scheme of “Project Grants to Individuals for Research in the Performing Arts”, the Sangeet Natak Akademi provides financial assistance to individuals on recommendation of the Advisory Committee.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.