ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற சுற்றுச்சூழல் பணிக்குழுவின் 2-வது கூட்டத்தின் முதல்நாள் அமர்வில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர்வள மேம்பாடு குறித்து ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகள் விவாதம்
27 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீடித்த பருவநிலை குறித்த பணிக்குழுவின் 2-வது கூட்டம் குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா மந்திர் அரங்கில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் ஜி20 அமைப்பில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள 19 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 130-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இதைத்தவிர, 19 சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் 9 நாடுகளின் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் தொடக்கவுரையாற்றிய மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திருமதி தேபஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி, நீர்வளங்களின் மேலாண்மையை முழுமையான முறையில் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றார். ஏனெனில், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், உலக நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் நீர்வள ஆதாரங்கள் இன்றியமையாதவை என்று தெரிவித்தார். அதே நேரத்தில் நீர்வளம் சார்ந்த ஆதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிலைப்பாடும், அறிவுச்சார்ந்த பறிமாற்றமும் தேவை எனவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜி20 நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியாவின் தலைமை, திறன் சார்ந்த பணிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்தும் அளிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தத் துறையில் வெற்றிகரமான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துதல், புத்தாக்க முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்திய முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதன் மூலமும், சிறந்த பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதன் வாயிலாகவும் நீர்வள மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மையை பலப்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதில் இந்தியா உறுதியாக இருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய அவர், இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதிநிதிகளின் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து கொண்டார்.
உலகளாவிய சகோதரத்துவம் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அறிவாற்றல் ஆகியவற்றை மனிதகுலத்தின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக எப்போதும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற கோட்பாட்டில் இந்தியா முழு நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்ட திருமதி தேபஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி, இந்த நம்பிக்கையே ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்பதை வழிநடத்துவதாகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கு கொண்ட இந்தோனோசியா, பிரேசில், அர்ஜெண்டினா, சீனா, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன். தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, பிரான்ஸ் ஜெர்மனி, இத்தாலி, மெக்சிகோ, ஜப்பான், சவுதி அரோபியா, கொரியா, துருக்கி, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா, டென்மார்க், சிங்கப்பூர், ஸ்பெயின், ஓமன், நெதலாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர்வள மேலாண்மை குறித்த தங்களது கருத்துகளை பதிவு செய்தனர். இதேபோல், சர்வதேச உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்புகள் ஐநாவின் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், ஆசிய மேம்பாட்டு வங்கி, சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்று நீர்வள ஆதார மேலாண்மையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
முதல்நாள் அமர்வில் நீர்வளங்களை புனரமைத்தல், மழைநீர் மேலாண்மை, நிலத்தடி நீர் மேலாண்மை, பருவநிலை மாறுதலுக்கேற்ற நீர் பயன்பாட்டு அணுகுமுறை, வறட்சி, வெள்ள மேலாண்மை, பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட தலைப்புகளில் கட்டுரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
G20 DELEGATES DISCUSS INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCE MANEGEMENT ON DAY 1 OF 2ND ECSWG MEET AT GANDHINAGAR
INDIA'S TRADITIONAL & MODERN WATER MANAGEMENT PROWESS SHOWCASED TO DELEGATES
27 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Meeting of Environment and Climate Sustainability Working group started with focus on water resource management. More than 130 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 09 Invitee countries and 13 International Organisations are taking part in the meeting being held at The Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Ms Debashree Mukherjee, Special Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti in her opening Address welcomed the delegates from G20 members, invitee countries, and international organizations and highlighted the fact that management of water resources in a holistic manner is pre-requisite for the development of a nation and consequently water secured world. She emphasized the need for collaboration and knowledge sharing in the field of water resources. She also pointed out that G20 India Presidency appreciates the valuable work, successful programmes, and innovations in the field of water resources by G20 members and India is committed to strengthen this cooperation in water resources development and management through sharing of the technical experiences, best practices, usage of state-of-the-art tools and technology and case studies of successful interventions in water sector for mutual benefits.
Thereafter, G20 members & other participants shared their best practices with presentations from Indonesia, Brazil, Argentina, Canada, China, European Union, France, Germany, Italy, Korea, Mexico, Japan, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, UK, USA, Denmark, Singapore, Spain, Oman and Netherlands as well as by International Organisations like Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), International Solar Alliance (ISA), United Nations Development Progam (UNDP) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) showcasing their Best Practices on Water Resources Management. The following were the major themes of their presentations:
• Integrated & Sustainable Use of Water Resources /Ecosystem Management
• Waterbody Restoration / River Rejuvenation
• Rainwater Management
• Groundwater Management
• Water Efficiency Approach with Adaptation to Climate Change
• Drought/ Flood Management
• Watershed Management with Focus on Civil Society Participation
• Efficient Water Governance
• Safe drinking Water and Wastewater Management
• Water supply augmentation
• Participatory Groundwater management practices
During her closing remarks, Ms Mukherjee thanked the delegates for their active participation and for sharing best practices on Water Resources Management. She appreciated that the presentations from all across the globe encompassing plethora of water issues and challenges and innovative ways to address them amicably by G20 members will be definitely of immense value for all G20 members. She emphasized that India always plays an active role in such collaborative scientific endeavors as we truly believe in the concept of ‘Universal brotherhood & Collective wisdom’, and always contributed for betterment of humankind and collectively, it will lead to ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’.
The session was followed by visit by the delegates to the exhibition stalls put-up by the organizations under the Ministry of Jal Shakti showcasing various themes & sharing the quality work in Atal Jal, Swachh Bharat Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission, Namami Gange, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Nation Water Mission, etc.
Thereafter, the excursion visits were undertaken by G20 Delegates to the following sites showcasing India's Water Management Practices
• Adalaj Vav - Demonstration of the ancient water management practices of India
• Sabarmati Siphon - Sabarmati Siphon demonstrates India’s engineering prowess as Narmada river’s waters flow through a huge tunnel built under the bed of the river
• Sabarmati Escape - Sabarmati Escape facilitates a safe evacuation of canal in case of emergency.
• Sabarmati River Front- The project approach is to bring about an overall environmental improvement, social upliftment and sustainable development along the Riverfront.