Ministry of Jal Shakti
G20 DELEGATES DISCUSS INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCE MANEGEMENT ON DAY 1 OF 2ND ECSWG MEET AT GANDHINAGAR
INDIA'S TRADITIONAL & MODERN WATER MANAGEMENT PROWESS SHOWCASED TO DELEGATES
27 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Meeting of Environment and Climate Sustainability Working group started with focus on water resource management. More than 130 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 09 Invitee countries and 13 International Organisations are taking part in the meeting being held at The Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Ms Debashree Mukherjee, Special Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti in her opening Address welcomed the delegates from G20 members, invitee countries, and international organizations and highlighted the fact that management of water resources in a holistic manner is pre-requisite for the development of a nation and consequently water secured world. She emphasized the need for collaboration and knowledge sharing in the field of water resources. She also pointed out that G20 India Presidency appreciates the valuable work, successful programmes, and innovations in the field of water resources by G20 members and India is committed to strengthen this cooperation in water resources development and management through sharing of the technical experiences, best practices, usage of state-of-the-art tools and technology and case studies of successful interventions in water sector for mutual benefits.
Thereafter, G20 members & other participants shared their best practices with presentations from Indonesia, Brazil, Argentina, Canada, China, European Union, France, Germany, Italy, Korea, Mexico, Japan, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, UK, USA, Denmark, Singapore, Spain, Oman and Netherlands as well as by International Organisations like Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), International Solar Alliance (ISA), United Nations Development Progam (UNDP) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) showcasing their Best Practices on Water Resources Management. The following were the major themes of their presentations:
• Integrated & Sustainable Use of Water Resources /Ecosystem Management
• Waterbody Restoration / River Rejuvenation
• Rainwater Management
• Groundwater Management
• Water Efficiency Approach with Adaptation to Climate Change
• Drought/ Flood Management
• Watershed Management with Focus on Civil Society Participation
• Efficient Water Governance
• Safe drinking Water and Wastewater Management
• Water supply augmentation
• Participatory Groundwater management practices
During her closing remarks, Ms Mukherjee thanked the delegates for their active participation and for sharing best practices on Water Resources Management. She appreciated that the presentations from all across the globe encompassing plethora of water issues and challenges and innovative ways to address them amicably by G20 members will be definitely of immense value for all G20 members. She emphasized that India always plays an active role in such collaborative scientific endeavors as we truly believe in the concept of ‘Universal brotherhood & Collective wisdom’, and always contributed for betterment of humankind and collectively, it will lead to ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’.
The session was followed by visit by the delegates to the exhibition stalls put-up by the organizations under the Ministry of Jal Shakti showcasing various themes & sharing the quality work in Atal Jal, Swachh Bharat Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission, Namami Gange, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Nation Water Mission, etc.
Thereafter, the excursion visits were undertaken by G20 Delegates to the following sites showcasing India's Water Management Practices
• Adalaj Vav - Demonstration of the ancient water management practices of India
• Sabarmati Siphon - Sabarmati Siphon demonstrates India’s engineering prowess as Narmada river’s waters flow through a huge tunnel built under the bed of the river
• Sabarmati Escape - Sabarmati Escape facilitates a safe evacuation of canal in case of emergency.
• Sabarmati River Front- The project approach is to bring about an overall environmental improvement, social upliftment and sustainable development along the Riverfront.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
गांधीनगर इथे झालेल्या ईसीएसडब्लूजीच्या बैठकीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी जी-20 च्या प्रतिनिधींची एकात्मिक जलस्त्रोत व्यवस्थापनाबद्दल चर्चा
भारतातील पारंपरिक आणि आधुनिक जलव्यवस्थापन सामर्थ्याचे प्रतिनिधींना घडवले दर्शन
27 MAR 2023 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2023
पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदलविषयक शाश्वततेच्या कार्यगटाची दुसरी बैठक आज गुजरातच्या गांधीनगर इथल्या महात्मा मंदिर इथे, जलस्त्रोत व्यवस्थापन या विषयावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत सुरु झाली. 19 जी-20 सदस्य देशांमधील 130 प्रतिनिधी, 9 आमंत्रित देशांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि 13 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित आहेत.
जलस्रोतांचे सर्वंकष पद्धतीने व्यवस्थापन करणे ही कोणत्याही राष्ट्राच्या विकासासाठी पूर्वअट आहे आणि त्यातूनच, जल सुरक्षित जग निर्माण करता येऊ शकेल, असे जलशक्ती विभागाच्या मंत्री आणि विशेष सचिव देबश्री मुखर्जी यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. जलस्रोतांच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य आणि ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
जी-20 चे अध्यक्ष म्हणून भारत, या संघटनेच्या सदस्यांनी जलसंपदा क्षेत्रात केलेले मौल्यवान कार्य, राबवलेले यशस्वी कार्यक्रम आणि नवकल्पनांची प्रशंसा करतो. तसेच, तांत्रिक अनुभव, अत्याधुनिक साधने आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि परस्पर लाभासाठी जल क्षेत्रातील यशस्वी अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा अनुभव, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या देवाणघेवाणीतून जलस्त्रोत विकास आणि व्यवस्थापविषयक सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
याच विचारातून या बैठकीत, जी-20 सदस्य आणि इतर सहभागी प्रतिनिधींनी इंडोनेशिया, ब्राझील, अर्जेंटिना, कॅनडा, चीन, युरोपियन युनियन, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, इटली, कोरिया, मेक्सिको, जपान, सौदी अरेबिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, तुर्की, इंग्लंड, अमेरिका, डेन्मार्क, सिंगापूर, स्पेन, ओमान आणि नेदरलँड्स तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी आपल्या सादरीकरणांसह त्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामाईक केल्या. त्यांच्या सादरीकरणातील मुख्य संकल्पना खालीलप्रमाणे होत्या:
- जलस्रोतांचा एकात्मिक आणि शाश्वत वापर/जलपरिसंस्थेचे व्यवस्थापन
- जलाशय / नदी पुनरुज्जीवन
- पावसाच्या पाण्याचे व्यवस्थापन
- भूजल व्यवस्थापन
- हवामान बदलाशी जुळवून घेत जल कार्यक्षमता साधण्याचा दृष्टीकोन
- दुष्काळ / पूर व्यवस्थापन
- नागरी समाजाच्या सहभागावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून पाणलोट व्यवस्थापन
- कार्यक्षम जल प्रशासन
- सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन
- पाणी पुरवठा वाढवणे
- सहभागात्मक भूजल व्यवस्थापन पद्धती
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करतांना देवश्री मुखर्जी यांनी पाण्याच्या समस्या आणि आव्हाने यांचा व्यापक विचार तसेच या समस्या परस्पर सहकार्यातून सोडवण्याचे अभिनव मार्ग यांचा समावेश असलेली जगभरातील सदस्यांची सादरीकरणे सर्व जी- 20 सदस्यांसाठी निश्चितच खूप मोलाची ठरतील असे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारत नेहमीच अशा सहकार्यात्मक वैज्ञानिक प्रयत्नांमध्ये सक्रिय भूमिका बजावतो कारण आमचा 'विश्वबंधुत्व आणि सामूहिक सुज्ञपणा’ या तत्वावर विश्वास आहे, तसेच, मानवजातीच्या कल्याणासाठी भारताने नेहमीच योगदान दिले असून, यातून 'एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब आणि एक भविष्य' या संकल्पनेला प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या दिशेने आपण वाटचाल करु, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या सत्रानंतर, बैठकीला आलेल्या प्रतिनिधींनी जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील संस्थांनी लावलेल्या प्रदर्शन स्टॉल्सना भेट देऊन अटल जल, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, जल जीवन मिशन, नमामि गंगे, जल शक्ती राष्ट्र जल अभियान, यांच्या कामांची माहिती आणि संबधित विविध संकल्पना समजावून घेतल्या.
त्यानंतर, जी-20 प्रतिनिधींनी भारताच्या जल व्यवस्थापन पद्धती दर्शविणार्‍या खालील स्थळांनाही भेटी दिल्या.
- अडालज वाव (विहीर)- भारतातील प्राचीन जल व्यवस्थापन पद्धतींचे प्रात्यक्षिक
- साबरमती सायफन - साबरमती सायफनमधून भारताच्या अभियांत्रिकी सामर्थ्यचे दर्शन घडले. नर्मदा नदीचे पाणी नदीच्या पात्राखाली बांधलेल्या एका मोठ्या बोगद्यातून वाहण्याची किमया या तंत्राने साधली आहे.
- साबरमती एस्केप - साबरमती एस्केप म्हणजे, आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत कालवे सुरक्षितरित्या रिकामे करण्याची सुविधा.
- साबरमती रिव्हर फ्रंट- साबरमती नदीकिनारी करण्यात आलेल्या पर्यावरणविषयक सुधारणा, सामाजिक उन्नती आणि शाश्वत विकास घडवून आणणे हा या प्रकल्पामागचा दृष्टीकोन आहे.