Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Scarcity during Heatwave
27 MAR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro-meteorological and geological factors, however, water availability per person is dependent on population of a country. The per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. Based on the study titled “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs, 2019” conducted by Central Water Commission, the average annual per capita water availability for year 2021 and 2031 has been assessed as 1486 cubic meter and 1367 cubic meter respectively.
The Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are being periodically assessed jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments. As per the 2017 assessment, out of the total 6881 assessment units (Block/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1186 units (17%) in 17 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’ where Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource. As per the 2020 assessment, out of the total 6965 assessment units (Block/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1114 units (16%) in 15 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’. As per the latest Assessment (2022), out of the total 7089 assessment units (Block/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1006 units (14%) in 15 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India, in partnership with State, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of potable water to every rural household through tap water connection at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis. At the time of announcement of the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households had tap water supply. Since the launch of the Mission, more than 8.27 Crore have been provided with tap water connection and as on 22.03.2023, out of 19.42 Crore rural household, around 11.51 Crore (59.27%) rural households are getting tap water supply. Recently, an advisory has been issued to the all States/UTs to go through NDMA guidelines for Prevention and Management of Heat Wave and take to take preparatory/remedial action against heat-wave conditions so as to ensure uninterrupted service delivery of water supply during the summer season.
Government of India has launched Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) which focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure especially water supply & access to tap connection to every household in 500 cities. Taking it forward, AMRUT 2.0 covers all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan-I (JSA-I) was conducted in 2019 in 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country and was expanded as “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) -2022 campaign, the third in the series of JSAs, was launched on 29.3.2022 to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. Now, JSA: CTR 2023 has been launched by the Hon’ble President of India on 04.03.2023 across the country. The Campaign will be implemented during 04.03.2023 to 30.11.2023.
Government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL), a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore in identified water stressed areas of 8220 Gram Panchayats (GPs) under 229 blocks in 80 districts of Seven States viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with an aim to arrest decline in ground water level through community led sustainable groundwater management. The scheme is being implemented from 01.04.2020 for a period of 5 years.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April, 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
The important steps taken by the Central Government for sustainable ground water management in the country including effective implementation of rain water harvesting, water conservation, etc. can be seen at http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
گرمی کی لہروں کے دوران پانی کی کمی
27 MAR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کسی بھی خطے یا ملک کی اوسط سالانہ پانی کی دستیابی کا انحصار زیادہ تر ہائیڈرو میٹرولوجیکل اور جیولوجیکل عوامل پر ہوتا ہے، تاہم فی شخص پانی کی دستیابی کا انحصار ملک کی آبادی پر ہوتا ہے۔ آبادی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ملک میں فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کم ہو رہی ہے۔ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے "اسپیس ان پٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں پانی کی دستیابی کا از سر نو جائزہ، 2019" کے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر، سال 2021 اور 2031 کے لیے اوسط سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 1486 کیوبک میٹر اور 1367 کیوبک میٹر لگایا گیا ہے۔
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ملک کے متحرک زمینی پانی کے وسائل کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ 2017 کے جائزے کے مطابق، ملک میں کل 6881 تشخیصی اکائیوں (بلاک/تعلقوں/منڈلوں/واٹرشیڈز/فرکاس) میں سے، 17 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1186 یونٹس (17فیصد) کو 'زیادہ استحصال شدہ' کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے، جہاں سالانہ زمینی پانی کا اخراج سالانہ قابل اخراج زمینی پانی کے وسائل سے زیادہ ہے۔ 2020 کے جائزے کے مطابق، ملک میں کل 6965 جائزے یونٹس (بلاک/تعلق/منڈل/واٹرشیڈ/فرکا) میں سے 15 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1114 یونٹس (16فیصد) کو 'زیادہ استحصال شدہ' کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے۔ تازہ ترین جائزہ (2022) کے مطابق، ملک میں کل 7089 جائزے یونٹس (بلاک/تعلق/منڈل/واٹرشیڈ/فرکا) میں سے 15 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1006 یونٹس (14فیصد) کو 'زیادہ استحصال شدہ' کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے۔ '
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، آبی وسائل کے بڑھانے، تحفظ اور مؤثر انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند، ریاست کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے مشروع معیار (بی آئی ایس : 10500) ، باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر 55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ (ایل پی سی ڈی) کی خدمت کی سطح پر پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تھی۔ مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 8.27 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور 22 مارچ 2023 تک، 19.42 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 11.51 کروڑ (59.27فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہو رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے ،کہ وہ گرمی کی لہر کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے این ڈی ایم اے کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں اور گرمی کی لہر کے حالات کے خلاف ابتدائی/ تدارکی کارروائی کریں،تاکہ موسم گرما میں پانی کی سپلائی کی بلا تعطل خدمت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند نے ،اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) شروع کیا ہے ، جو بنیادی شہری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، خاص طور پر پانی کی فراہمی اور 500 شہروں میں ہر گھر تک نل کے کنکشن تک رسائی۔ اسے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، تاکہ پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہروں کو 'پانی کے اعتبار سے محفوظ' بنایا جا سکے۔
جل شکتی ابھیان- I(جے ایس اے -1) کا انعقاد 2019 میں ملک کے 256 پانی کے دباؤ والے اضلاع کے 2836 بلاکس میں سے 1592 بلاکس میں کیا گیا تھا اور اسے 2021 میں "جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین" (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر) کے طور پر ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کے تمام بلاکس کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تھیم "کیچ دی رین - جہاں یہ گرتا ہے جب یہ گرتا ہے" بڑھایا گیا تھا۔ "جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین" (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر) – 2022 مہم، جے ایس ایز کی سیریز کے سلسلے کی تیسری، 29 مارچ 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، تاکہ پورے ملک میں تمام کےاضلاع کے تمام بلاکوں (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ اب، جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر 2023 کو ہندوستان کے عزت مآب صدر کے ذریعہ 4 مارچ 2023 کو پورے ملک میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مہم 4 مارچ 2023 سے 30 نومبر 2023 کے دوران نافذ کی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (اٹل جل) جو کہ ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، نافذ کر رہی ہے،جس میں سات ریاستوں گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے 80 اضلاع کے 229 بلاکس کے تحت 8220 گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کے پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں 6000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔اور اس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پائیدار زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں کمی کو روکنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2020 سے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا ،جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کی تجدید کرنا ہے۔
ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات بشمول بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، پانی کے تحفظ وغیرہ کے مؤثرنفاذ کو اس لنک پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے : http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf