Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A Total of 926 industrial units registered under the NEIDS under The North East Industrial Development Scheme
27 MAR 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017, implemented by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) covers manufacturing and service sectors. The scheme provides incentives to eligible industrial units including Central Capital Investment Incentive for Access to Credit; Central Interest Incentive; Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive; Income Tax Reimbursement; Goods & Services Tax Reimbursement of Central Share of Central Goods & Services Tax and Integrated Goods & Services Tax; Employment Incentive; and Transport Incentive.
As on 15.03.2023, a total of 926 industrial units (including conditional registrations) have been registered under the NEIDS, 2017. 74 projects proposing Plant & Machinery investment of more than Rs. 15.00 crore have been registered under the scheme. Of these, 06 projects have been provided incentives under Central Capital Investment Incentive for Access to Credit and a total of Rs. 164.05 crore has been released under the component to industrial units of NER. As per information provided by DPIIT there is no extension centre under the scheme. However, North Eastern Development Finance Corporation (NEDFi) has been engaged for disbursal of incentives to the eligible industrial units.
No such information is available in this Ministry.
This information was given by Minister for Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی صنعتی ترقیاتی اسکیم کے تحت، این ای آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت، مجموعی طور پر 926 صنعتی اکائیاں رجسٹرڈ ہیں
27 MAR 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی اور اندرونی تجارت کی فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ شمال مشرقی صنعتی ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای آئی ڈی ایس) 2017 کے تحت مینو فیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبوں کو احاطہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اہل صنعتی اکائیوں کو ترغیبات فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں قرضے تک رسائی کے لئے مرکزی کیپٹل سر مایہ کاری ترغیب ؛ مرکزی سود جاتی ترغیب؛ مرکزی جامع بیمہ جاتی ترغیب؛ آمدنی ٹیکس کی ادائیگی ؛ اشیاء اور خدمات کے مرکزی ٹیکس نیز اشیاء اور خدمات کے مربوط ٹیکس کے مرکزی حصے کے اشیاء اور خدمات کے ٹیکس کی ادائیگی ؛ روز گار سے متعلق ترغیبات اور نقل وحمل کی ترغیب شامل ہیں ۔
15 مارچ 2023 تک مجموعی طور پر 926 صنعتی اکائیاں (مشروط اندارج سمیت )، این ای آئی ڈی ایس 2017 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہو چکی ہیں۔ 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی پلانٹ اور مشینری کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز کرنے والے 74 پروجیکٹوں کو اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا ہے، ان میں سے 6 پروجیکٹوں کو قرضے تک رسائی کے لئے مرکزی کیپیٹل سرمایہ کاری ترغیب کے تحت ترغیبات فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر 164.05 کروڑ روپے ، شمال مشرقی خطے کے صنعتی یونٹوں کو اس زمرے کے تحت جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق اسکیم کے تحت توسیع کا کوئی مرکز نہیں ہے۔ البتہ شمال مشرقی ترقیاتی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ای ڈی ایف آئی)، اہل صنعتی اکائیوں کو ترغیبات کی فراہمی کے لئے مشغول ہے۔
اس وزارت میں اس طرح کی کوئی معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہے
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ع- ق ر)
U-3383