வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அம்ருத் 2.0 நிலவரம்
27 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மாற்ற இயக்கத்தின் (அம்ருத்) கீழ் நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து நகரங்களுக்கும் குடிநீர் வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு அம்ருத் 2.0 கடந்த 2021-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2025-26 வரையிலான ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்திற்கு இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது. சுமார் 500 அம்ருத் நகரங்கள் இதற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.1,29,636 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 6527 திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டங்களின் மூலம் 148 லட்சம் புதிய குழாய் இணைப்புகளை வழங்கவும், 33.42 லட்சம் புதிய கழிவுநீர் இணைப்புகளை வழங்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் நாளொன்றுக்கு 8435 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் தண்ணீரை சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட நிலையம், 2795 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட நிலையம் ஆகியவை இதில் சேர்க்கப்படும்.
மத்திய நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி அமைச்சகத்தால் இதுவரை 6527 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளுக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளன. இதன்படி, ரூ.36,481.47 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 2058 திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ரூ.19,157.55 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 1025 திட்டங்களுக்கு டென்டர்கள் கோரப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.5422.82 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 608 திட்டங்களுக்கு பணிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.102.99 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 29 திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கௌஷல் கிஷோர் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF AMRUT 2.0
27 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to carry forward the objective of universal coverage of water supply from 500 cities covered under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) to all the statutory towns across the country, AMRUT 2.0 has been launched in October 2021 for a period of 5 years i.e., Financial Year 2021-22 to 2025-26. It focuses on making the cities ‘self-reliant’ & ‘water secure’ & providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities. Mission has a reform agenda focused on financial sustainability, ease of living of citizens & water sector reforms.
So far, State Water Action Plans (SWAPs) have been approved by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for 6,527 projects costing ₹1,29,636 crore (including Operation & Maintenance Cost) submitted by States/Union Territories (UTs). 148 lakh new tap connections and 33.42 lakh new sewer connections are planned to be provided through these projects. Further, 8,435 Million Liters per Day (MLD) water treatment plant capacity & 2,795 MLD sewage treatment plant capacity is proposed to be added/augmented. Further, 2,102 water bodies rejuvenation projects worth ₹3,664 crore have also been approved under SWAPs & Special tranche of SWAP to give impetus to ‘Amrit Sarovar’ under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Of the 6,527 projects approved so far by MoHUA, Detailed Project Reports (DPR) have been approved by States/ UTs for 2,058 projects worth ₹36,481.47 crore, Notice Inviting Tender have been issued for 1,025 projects worth ₹19,157.55 crore, works have awarded for 608 projects worth ₹5,422.82 crore and 29 projects worth ₹102.99 crore have been completed.
At present, SWAPs of a few States/ UTs have been approved under AMRUT 2.0 for the entire Mission period. As such, comparison of AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0 is not feasible at this stage. However, AMRUT 2.0 scheme is underway incorporating the best practices of and learnings & challenges faced in AMRUT Mission.
Under AMRUT, 500 cities were selected covering 60% of urban population of the country including all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with a population of one lakh or more as per Census 2011, all other capital cities of States/ Uts, all Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) cities as well as identified cities on the stem of the main rivers, from hill States, islands and tourist destinations. Under AMRUT, States have been empowered to select, apprise, propose and after approval from Apex Committee of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), implement projects within the broad framework of AMRUT Mission. Mission is being implemented accordingly in all AMRUT cities and has been progressing well.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.