Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Sustainable Development Goals
27 MAR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), in consultation with subject matter Ministries of the Government of India and other stakeholders, has developed a National Indicator Framework (NIF) on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for facilitating the monitoring of progress of SDGs at national level. Based on the data received from the data source Ministries, MoSPI releases “Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report” on 29thJune every year. This report contains detailed time series data, wherever available, along with metadata on the SDG indicators. The latest progress report was released on 29 June 2022. Further, to measure the progress at the national and sub-national levels in the journey towards achieving the SDGs, NITI Aayog has developed the SDG India Index mainly based on the NIF. In the SDG India Index, Baseline Report 2018, 13 goals comprising 39 targets and 62 indicators were taken. In the SDG India Index Report 2019-20, 16 goals comprising 54 targets and 100 indicators were taken. In the latest SDG India Index Report 2020-21, 16 goals comprising 70 targets and 115 indicators were taken.
A statement indicating State-wise achievement as per SDG India Index Report 2020-21 is given at the Annexure. Further, States/UTs also monitor the progress of SDGs at the state and sub-state level. The Government of India has been focusing on inclusive growth and has taken various steps to provide access to the basic services and promote welfare of the people in the country. In this direction, various schemes such as National Health Mission to provide health services, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY) to provide health cover, Swachh Bharat Mission to provide access to toilets in households, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGA) for employment, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (PMAY) for housing in both rural and urban areas, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) to provide connectivity to unconnected Habitations, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) to provide access to financial services, National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) to provide financial assistance to the elderly, widows and persons with disabilities in the form of social pensions etc. are being implemented.
Annexure
State
SDG India Index (2020-21)
CompositeScore
Rank
Andhra Pradesh
72
4
Arunachal Pradesh
60
22
Assam
57
26
Bihar
52
28
Chhattisgarh
61
19
Goa
72
4
Gujarat
69
10
Haryana
67
14
Himachal Pradesh
74
2
Jharkhand
56
27
Karnataka
72
4
Kerala
75
1
Madhya Pradesh
62
17
Maharashtra
70
9
Manipur
64
16
Meghalaya
60
22
Mizoram
68
12
Nagaland
61
19
Odisha
61
19
Punjab
68
12
Rajasthan
60
22
Sikkim
71
8
TamilNadu
74
2
Telangana
69
10
Tripura
65
15
Uttar Pradesh
60
22
Uttarakhand
72
4
WestBengal
62
17
UT
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
67
5
Chandigarh
79
1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
62
8
Daman and Diu
62
8
Delhi
68
2
Jammu and Kashmir
66
6
Ladakh
66
6
Lakshadweep
68
2
Puducherry
68
2
All India
66
-
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف
27 MAR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور دیگر شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت میں قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جیز کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) پر ایک قومی اشارے کا فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) تیار کیا ہے۔ ڈاٹا سورس منسٹریز سے موصول ہونے والے ڈاٹا کی بنیاد پر،ایم او ایس پی آئی ہر سال 29 جون کو ’’پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف اورقومی اشاریہ کے فریم ورک کی پیش رفت سے متعلق رپورٹ‘‘جاری کرتا ہے۔اس رپورٹ میں ایس ڈی جی اشارے پر میٹا ڈاٹا کے ساتھ، جہاں کہیں بھی دستیاب ہو، ٹائم سیریز کا تفصیلی ڈاٹا شامل ہے۔ پیشرفت کی اس تازہ ترین رپورٹ کو 29 جون 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کے سفر میں قومی اور ذیلی قومی سطح پر پیشرفت کی پیمائش کرنے کے لیے،نیتی آیوگ نے ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس تیار کیا ہے جوبنیادی طور پراین آئی ایف پر مبنی ہے۔ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس میں بیس لائن رپورٹ 2018 ،39 اہداف اور 62 اشارے پر مشتمل 13 اہداف شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس رپورٹ20-2019 میں 54 اہداف اور 100 اشاریہ پر مشتمل 16 اہداف شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔تازہ ترین ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس رپورٹ21-2020 میں، 16 مقاصد جو 70 اہداف اور 115 اشارے پر مشتمل ہیں کو شامل کیا گیا۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس رپورٹ 2020-21 کے مطابق ریاست وار کامیابیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے والا بیان ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ریاستی اور ذیلی ریاستی سطح پر ایس ڈی جیز کی پیشرفت کی بھی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند جامع ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے اوربنیادی خدمات تک رسائی کی فراہمی اور ملک میں عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں،مختلف اسکیمیں جیسے صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے قومی صحت مشن،صحت کور فراہم کرنے کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی)، گھروں میں بیت الخلا تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت مشن، روزگار کے لئے مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم ، (منریگا)، دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں رہائش کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی)، غیر منسلک بستیوں کو کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) ،مالی خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) ، بزرگوں، بیواؤں اور معذور افراد کو سماجی پنشن وغیرہ کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس(21-2020)
کمپوزڈ اسکور
رینک
آندھرا پردیش
72
4
اروناچل پردیش
60
22
آسام
57
26
بہار
52
28
چھتیس گڑھ
61
19
گوا
72
4
گجرات
69
10
ہریانہ
67
14
ہماچل پردیش
74
2
جھارکھنڈ
56
27
کرناٹک
72
4
کیرالہ
75
1
مدھیہ پردیش
62
17
مہاراشٹر
70
9
منی پور
64
16
میگھالیہ
60
22
میزورم
68
12
ناگالینڈ
61
19
اوڈیشہ
61
19
پنجاب
68
12
راجستھان
60
22
سکم
71
8
تمل ناڈو
74
2
تلنگانہ
69
10
تریپورہ
65
15
اتر پردیش
60
22
اتراکھنڈ
72
4
مغربی بنگال
62
17
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
67
5
چندی گڑھ
79
1
دادر اور نگر حویلی
62
8
دمن اور دیو
62
8
نئی دہلی
68
2
جموں و کشمیر
66
6
لداخ
66
6
لکشدیپ
68
2
پانڈیچری
68
2
کل ہند
66
-