Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation Plan for Great Indian Bustards
27 MAR 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is taking various measures for conservation and protection of Great Indian Bustard in the country, including in Rajasthan. Some important steps in this regard are as follows:
1. The Great Indian Bustard is listed in Schedule-I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, thereby according it the highest degree of legal protection from hunting.
2. Important habitats of Great Indian Bustards are designated as National Parks/ sanctuaries for their better protection.
3. The species has been identified for conservation efforts under the component ‘Species Recovery Programme’ of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme- Development of Wildlife Habitats. Financial and technical assistance is provided to the State/ Union Territory Governments under the scheme for providing better protection to Great Indian Bustard and its habitat.
4. Conservation breeding of the Great Indian Bustard has been undertaken in collaboration with Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra Forest Departments and technical support of Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun with the aim of building a captive population of the species for release in the wild and promoting in-situ conservation of the species.
5. Sites for establishment of a conservation breeding centres for the Great Indian Bustard and Lesser Florican birds have been identified in consultation with the Forest Departments of Rajasthan and Gujarat, Wildlife Institute of India and international experts. A satellite conservation breeding facility has been established at Sam, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
6. The Ministry provides financial assistance to the States/ Union Territories under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme: Development of Wildlife Habitats for conservation of wildlife, including for Great Indian Bustard. A proposal was received by the Ministry from the Government of Rajasthan for in-situ conservation of Great Indian Bustard. The Ministry has informed the Government of Rajasthan that the proposal should be approved by the State Board for Wild Life for consideration of funding support from State plan and / or State CAMPA funds.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ کے تحفظ کا منصوبہ
27 MAR 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ،راجستھان سمیت ملک میں گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
دی گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ کو وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے شیڈول-1 میں درج کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح یہ شکار سے قانونی تحفظ کی اعلیٰ ترین ڈگری ہے۔
گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈس کے اہم رہائش گاہوں کو ان کے بہتر تحفظ کے لیے قومی پارکس/ پناہ گاہوں کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کی نسلوں کی شناخت مرکزی طور پر حمایت شدہ اسکیم- وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹس کی ترقی کے جزو 'اسپیسز ریکوری پروگرام' کے تحت تحفظ کی کوششوں کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔ گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ اور اس کے مسکن کو بہتر تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ کی افزائش نسل راجستھان، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے جنگلات کے محکموں اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، دہرادون کے تکنیکی تعاون کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد جنگلات میں رہائی کے لیے نسلوں کی ایک قیدی آبادی کو تحفظ اور اس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
راجستھان اور گجرات کے محکمہ جنگلات، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کی مشاورت سے گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ اور لیزر فلوریکن پرندوں کے لیے تحفظ افزائش کے مراکز کے قیام کے لیے جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ سام، جیسلمیر، راجستھان میں سیٹلائٹ تحفظ افزائش نسل کی سہولت قائم کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت مرکزی طور پر حمایت شدہ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے: جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹس کی ترقی، بشمول گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ۔ وزارت کو راجستھان کی حکومت سے گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک تجویز موصول ہوئی تھی۔ وزارت نے حکومت راجستھان کو مطلع کیا ہے کہ ریاستی منصوبہ اور/یا ریاستی کیمپا فنڈز سے فنڈنگ سپورٹ پر غور کرنے کے لیے اسٹیٹ بورڈ فار وائلڈ لائف کی طرف سے تجویز کو منظور کیا جانا چاہیے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔