पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पांच राज्यों में अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला के आसपास के 5 किमी के बफर क्षेत्र को हरित बनाने की एक बड़ी पहल के रूप में अरावली ग्रीन वाल परियोजना का शुभारम्भ किया
श्री यादव ने वानिकी के माध्यम से मरुस्थलीकरण और भूमि क्षरण का मुकाबला करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का अनावरण किया
25 MAR 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध, जल संरक्षण प्रयासों और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से अरावली को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है। श्री यादव ने आज हरियाणा के टिकली गांव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में अरावली ग्रीन वाल प्रोजेक्ट का उद्घाटन किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पांच राज्यों में फैली अरावली पर्वत श्रंखला के लगभग 5 किमी के बफर क्षेत्र को हरित बनाना है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री यादव ने वानिकी के माध्यम से मरुस्थलीकरण और भूमि क्षरण का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक कार्ययोजना और भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद द्वारा कृषि वानिकी पर प्रकाशित एफएक्यू का अनावरण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक पौधारोपण अभियान में भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अरावली ग्रीन वाल प्रोजेक्ट के तहत वनरोपण, पुनः वनीकरण और जल स्रोतों की बहाली के माध्यम से न सिर्फ अरावली के हरित क्षेत्र और जैव विविधता में बढ़ोतरी होगी, बल्कि क्षेत्र की मिट्टी की उर्वरता, पानी की उपलब्धता और जलवायु में भी सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना स्थानीय समुदायों को रोजगार के अवसर, आय सृजन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएं प्रदान करके लाभान्वित करेगी। उन्होंने परियोजना को लागू करने में सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए हरियाणा वन विभाग और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और साथ ही, 2030 तक अतिरिक्त 2.5 बिलियन टन कार्बन सिंक के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जल स्रोतों के कायाकल्प और स्थानीय धाराओं के जलग्रहण से समग्र मिट्टी की नमी, उत्पादकता और सूखे कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने रेस्टोरेशन, सामाजिक-आर्थिक कारकों और विकास गतिविधियों के बीच तालमेल विकसित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संरक्षण और विकास दोनों को हासिल किया जा सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में, हरियाणा के वन एवं वन्यजीव मंत्री श्री कंवर पाल गुर्जर ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से वनरोपण और पतित वनों की बहाली के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्य के हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने और इसके वन्य जीवन की रक्षा के लिए वन विभाग की ओर से चलाए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से हरियाणा के संदर्भ में अरावली परिदृश्य की बहाली के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार और हरियाणा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
हरियाणा में अरावली ग्रीन वाल प्रोजेक्ट
शुरुआती चरण में, परियोजना के तहत 75 जल स्रोतों का कायाकल्प किया जाएगा, जिसकी शुरुआत 25 मार्च को अरावली परिदृश्य के प्रत्येक जिले में पांच जल स्रोतों से होगी। परियोजना में अरावली क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान और जल संसाधनों का संरक्षण भी शामिल होगा। यह परियोजना गुड़गांव, फरीदाबाद, भिवानी, महेंद्रगढ़ और हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी जिलों में बंजर भूमि को शामिल करेगी।
स्वैच्छिक संगठन, सोसाइटी फॉर जियोइन्फॉर्मेटिक्स एंड सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट और एनजीओ, आईएमगुड़गांव क्रमशः बंधवाड़ी और घाटबंध में जल स्रोतों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए श्रमदान के उद्देश्य से लोगों को जुटाने के काम में लगे हुए हैं।
अरावली ग्रीन वाल प्रोजेक्ट के बारे में
अरावली ग्रीन वाल प्रोजेक्ट केंद्रीय वन मंत्रालय के भूमि क्षरण और मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए देश भर में ग्रीन कॉरिडोर तैयार करने के विजन का हिस्सा है। इस परियोजना में हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात और दिल्ली राज्य शामिल हैं जहां 60 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र पर अरावली की पहाड़ियां फैली हैं। इस परियोजना में तालाबों, झीलों और नदियों जैसे सतही जल स्रोतों के कायाकल्प और पुनर्स्थापन के साथ-साथ झाड़ियों, बंजर भूमि और खराब वन भूमि पर पेड़ों और झाड़ियों की मूल प्रजातियों को लगाना शामिल होगा। यह परियोजना स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि वानिकी और चरागाह विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
अरावली ग्रीन वाल प्रोजेक्ट के निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य हैं:
• अरावली रेंज के पारिस्थितिकी सेहत में सुधार
• थार मरुस्थल के पूर्व की ओर विस्तार को रोकने और हरित बाधाओं को बनाकर भूमि क्षरण को कम करना, जो मिट्टी के कटाव, मरुस्थलीकरण और धूल भरी आंधियों को रोकेंगे।
• यह हरित दीवार अरावली क्षेत्र में देशी वृक्ष प्रजातियों को लगाकर, वन्यजीवों के लिए आवास प्रदान करके, पानी की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा में सुधार करके अरावली रेंज की जैव विविधता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्बन पृथक्करण और जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में मदद करेगी।
• वनीकरण, कृषि-वानिकी और जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों से स्थानीय समुदायों को जोड़कर सतत विकास और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना जिससे आय, रोजगार, खाद्य सुरक्षा और सामाजिक लाभ सामने आएंगे।
• इस परियोजना को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, वन विभागों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा निष्पादित किया जाएगा। परियोजना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तपोषण, तकनीकी कौशल, नीति समन्वय और जन जागरूकता आदि पर काम किया जाएगा।
• यूएनसीसीडी (यूनाइटेड नेशंस कन्वेंशन टू कम्बैट डायवर्सिफिकेशन), सीबीडी (कन्वेंशन ऑन बायोलॉजिकल डायवर्सिटी) और यूएनएफसीसीसी (यूनाइटेशन नेशंस फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज) जैसे विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के तहत भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं के लिए योगदान करना।
• पर्यावरण संरक्षण और हरित विकास में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में भारत की छवि को आगे बढ़ाना।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Aravalli Green Wall Project, a major initiative to green 5 km buffer area around the Aravalli Hill Range in four states
Shri Yadav unveils National Action Plan to Combat Desertification and Land Degradation Through Forestry Interventions
25 MAR 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is moving to revive the Aravallis through various initiatives like single-use plastic ban, water conservation efforts and natural resources protection. Shri Yadav today launched the Aravalli Green Wall Project, a major initiative to green the 5 km buffer area around the Aravalli Hill Range in four states at a function organised to celebrate the International Day of Forests at Tikli Village in Haryana. At the event, Shri Yadav unveiled the National Action Plan to Combat Desertification and Land Degradation Through Forestry Interventions and a FAQ on Agro-forestry published by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education. The Union Minister also participated in a plantation drive.
Speaking on this occasion, the Union Minister said that the Aravalli Green Wall Project will not only increase the green cover and biodiversity of the Aravalli through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies, but also improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region. He said that the project will benefit the local communities by providing them with employment opportunities, income generation and ecosystem services. He appreciated the efforts of the Haryana Forest Department and other stakeholders for their cooperation and support in implementing the project and reiterated the government's commitment to achieve the national goal of creating an additional 2.5 billion tonnes of carbon sink by 2030.
The Union Minister said that rejuvenation of water bodies and catchment of the local streams will help in improving the overall soil moisture regime, productivity and drought resilience. He highlighted the importance of developing synergy between restoration, socio-economic factors and development activities to ensure that both conservation and development can be achieved.
Speaking at the event, the Haryana Minister of Forests & Wildlife, Shri Kanwar Pal Gurjar emphasized the importance of afforestation and restoration of degraded forests to mitigate the effects of climate change. He spoke about the Forest department's ongoing efforts to increase the state's green cover and protect its wildlife. He appreciated the efforts of Government of India for restoration of the Aravalli landscape particularly in context of Haryana. This event was attended by senior officials from Government of India and Government of Haryana.
Aravalli Green Wall Project in Haryana
In the initial phase, 75 water bodies will be rejuvenated under the project, starting with five waterbodies each in every district of Aravalli landscape on March 25th. The project will also include large-scale plantation drives and conservation of water resources in the Aravalli region. The project will cover degraded land in Gurgaon, Faridabad, Bhiwani, Mahendergarh and in Rewari districts of Haryana. Voluntary organization, Society for Geoinformatics and Sustainable Development and NGO, IMGurgaon are being engaged to mobilize people for Shramdaan for revival of water bodies at Bandhwadi and Ghata Bundh respectively.
About Aravalli Green Wall Project
The Aravalli Green Wall Project is part of the Union Environment Ministry's vision to create green corridors across the country to combat land degradation and desertification. The project covers states of Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Delhi - where the Aravalli hills landscape span over 6 million hectares of land. The project will involve planting native species of trees and shrubs on scrubland, wasteland and degraded forest land, along with rejuvenating and restoring surface water bodies such as ponds, lakes and streams. The project will also focus on agroforestry and pasture development to enhance the livelihoods of local communities.
The Aravalli Green Wall Project has the following objectives:
• Improving the ecological health of the Aravalli range
• To prevent eastward expansion of Thar Desert and to reduce land degradation by creating green barriers that will prevent soil erosion, desertification and dust storms
• This green wall will help in carbon sequestration and mitigating climate change to enhance the biodiversity and ecosystem services of the Aravalli range by planting native tree species in the Aravalli region, providing habitat for wildlife, improving water quality and quantity.
• Promote sustainable development and livelihood opportunities by involving local communities in afforestation, agro-forestry and water conservation activities that will generate income, employment, food security and social benefits.
• The project will be executed by various stakeholders such as central and state governments, forest departments, research institutes, civil society organisations, private sector entities and local communities. Adequate funding, technical skills, policy coordination and public awareness will be called upon to ensure the success of the project.
• Contribute to India's commitments under various international conventions such as UNCCD (United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification), CBD (Convention on Biological Diversity) and UNFCCC (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change).
• Enhancing India's image as a global leader in environmental protection and green development.