Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Single Window System (NSWS) Portal used for all proposals seeking Govt. approval under FDI route
24 MAR 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
To promote foreign investment, the Government has put in place an investor friendly policy, wherein most sectors, except certain strategically important sectors, are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route, the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash said in reply to a parliamentary question today. Further, the policy on FDI is reviewed on an ongoing basis, to ensure that India remains an attractive and investor friendly destination. To simplify the approval process of foreign Investment and to promote ease of doing business, the erstwhile Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) has been abolished in May 2017 and a new regime has been put in place. Under the new regime, process for granting FDI approvals has been simplified wherein the work relating to processing of applications for FDI has been delegated to the concerned Ministries/ Departments and DPIIT is the nodal department for facilitating the process. Detailed standard operating procedure for approval process has been issued by DPIIT. Further, all proposals seeking Government approval under FDI route are now filed on National Single Window System (NSWS) Portal.
FDI policy provisions have been progressively liberalized and simplified across various sectors in the last eight years, such as Pension, Other Financial Services, Asset reconstruction Companies, Broadcasting, Pharmaceuticals, Single Brand Retail Trading, Construction & Development, Power Exchanges, e- commerce activities, Coal Mining, Contract Manufacturing, Civil Aviation etc. In the recent past, reforms in the FDI Policy have been undertaken in sectors such as Defence, Insurance, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Telecom. FDI in defence sector is now allowed up to 74% (from earlier 49%) through automatic route for companies seeking new industrial license. In insurance sector, FDI limit has been raised from 49% to 74% for insurance companies under the automatic route and foreign ownership and control has been allowed with safeguards. FDI up to 20% in Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has been permitted under automatic route. Further, FDI up to 100% under the automatic route has been permitted in Telecom sector. Details of Sectors wherein in FDI has increased in past 8 years, as compared to preceding 8 years is placed below:
Details of Sectors wherein in FDI has increased in past 8 years, as compared to preceding 8 years, in descending order of FDI Equity Inflow from April 2014 to March 2022 (excluding reinvested earnings, other capital and equity in incorporated bodies)
SECTOR-WISE COMPARISON of Amount of FDI Equity Inflow (In USD Million) (Approx.)
Sl. No
Sector
April 2006 to March 2014
April 2014 to March 2022
Growth %
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1
COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE
9,599
72,700
657
2
SERVICES SECTOR
(Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other)
37,628
54,689
45
3
TRADING
5,132
29,440
474
4
CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE)
ACTIVITIES
2,575
25,407
887
5
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
12,098
24,168
100
6
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
8,580
23,030
168
7
CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)
8,864
9,785
10
8
HOTEL & TOURISM
6,880
9,269
35
9
METALLURGICAL INDUSTRIES
7,644
8,940
17
10
NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY
2,997
8,618
188
11
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENTS
2,927
7,369
152
12
EDUCATION
941
6,777
620
13
INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
(INCLUDING PRINT MEDIA)
3,511
5,962
70
14
HOSPITAL & DIAGNOSTIC CENTRES
2,163
5,644
161
15
CONSULTANCY SERVICES
1,939
5,524
185
16
RETAIL TRADING
107
3,856
3515
17
SEA TRANSPORT
1,051
3,715
254
18
INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY
2,668
3,413
28
19
AIR TRANSPORT (INCLUDING AIR
FREIGHT)
476
3,050
541
20
CEMENT AND GYPSUM PRODUCTS
2,190
2,612
19
21
TEXTILES (INCLUDING DYED,PRINTED)
1,217
2,583
112
22
ELECTRONICS
803
2,267
182
23
MINING
952
2,252
136
24
FERMENTATION INDUSTRIES
1,604
1,995
24
25
RUBBER GOODS
1,360
1,838
35
26
PRINTING OF BOOKS (INCLUDING LITHO
PRINTING INDUSTRY)
370
1,799
386
27
MEDICAL AND SURGICAL APPLIANCES
700
1,629
133
28
SOAPS, COSMETICS & TOILET
PREPARATIONS
653
1,506
131
29
PRIME MOVER (OTHER THAN ELECTRICAL
GENERATORS)
1,058
1,471
39
30
GLASS
331
859
160
31
DIAMOND,GOLD ORNAMENTS
387
780
102
32
RAILWAY RELATED COMPONENTS
470
721
53
33
AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY
187
641
243
34
VEGETABLE OILS AND VANASPATI
383
623
63
35
FERTILIZERS
263
394
50
36
BOILERS AND STEAM GENERATING
PLANTS
61
314
411
37
EARTH-MOVING MACHINERY
145
313
117
38
SUGAR
45
184
310
39
SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
129
164
28
40
GLUE AND GELATIN
9
138
1374
41
TIMBER PRODUCTS
85
129
52
42
LEATHER, LEATHER GOODS AND PICKERS
95
109
15
43
DYE-STUFFS
17
83
398
44
DEFENCE INDUSTRIES
5
8
55
Details of top 10 sectors that comprise more than 75% of FDI Equity inflow (excluding reinvested earnings, other capital and equity in incorporated bodies) received in the country during the last three financial years (from April 2019 to March 2022) are as under:
STATEMENT ON TOP SECTOR-WISE FDI EQUITY INFLOW FROM April 2019 TO March 2022
Sr. No.
Sector
Amount of FDI
Equity Inflow
(In USD Million)
%age of Total
FDI Equity Inflow
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
COMPUTER SOFTWARE
& HARDWARE
48,279
29
2
SERVICES SECTOR (Fin.,
Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other)
20,045
12
3
CONSTRUCTION
(INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES
13,164
8
4
TRADING
11,720
7
5
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
11,455
7
6
METALLURGICAL INDUSTRIES
5,713
3
7
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
5,505
3
8
EDUCATION
5,245
3
9
HOTEL & TOURISM
4,036
2
10
NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY
3,792
2

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کے راستے کے تحت سرکاری منظوریاں حاصل کرنے سے متعلق تمام ترتجاویز کے لئے قومی سنگل ونڈو نظام (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس ) پورٹل کااستعمال
24 MAR 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ، غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ، سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سازگار ایک پالیسی مرتب کی ہے ، جس کے تحت ، کلیدی لحاظ سے بعض اہم شعبوں کو چھوڑکر، زیادہ ترشعبے ، خودکارطریق کارکے تحت ، صدفیصد غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری –ایف ڈی آئی کے لئے کھلے ہیں۔ تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج ایک پارلیمانی سوال کے جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایف ڈی آئی کے بارے میں پالیسی کا لگاتار جائزہ لیاجاتاہے ، تاکہ اس بات کویقینی بنایاجاسکے کہ بھارت ایک پرکشش اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سازگار ملک بنارہے ۔ غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے منظوری کے عمل کو سادہ اورآسان بنانے کی غرض سے اورکاروبار کرنے میں سہولت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر، سابقہ غیرملکی انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن بورڈ (ایف آئی پی بی ) کو مئی 2017کو ختم کردیاگیاہے اورایک نیا نظام تیارکیاگیاہے ، نئے نظام کے تحت ، ایف ڈی آئی کے لئے منظوری عطاکرنے کے عمل کو سادہ اورآسان بنایاگیاہے ، جس کے تحت ، ایف ڈی آئی کے لئے درخواستوں کو حتمی شکل دینے سے متعلق کام کو متعلقہ وزارتوں /محکموں کو سونپ دیاگیاہے اورڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، اس عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک نوڈل محکمہ ہے ۔ منظوری کے عمل کے لئے کام کاج کے تفصیلی معیاری ضابطے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایف ڈی آئی وسیلے کے تحت سرکاری منظوری حاصل کرنے سے متعلق سبھی تجاویز ، اب قومی سنگل ونڈو نظام (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس ) پورٹل پردرج کرائی جارہی ہیں ۔
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی سے متعلق ضابطوں کو گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں کے دوران سبھی مختلف شعبوں میں بتدریج سادہ بنایاگیاہے اوران میں اصلاح کی گئی ہیں ۔ جن میں پنشن اوردیگر مالیاتی خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ ماضی قریب میں ، ایف ڈی اائی پالیسی میں دفاع، بیمہ ، پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس اور ٹیلی کام جیسے شعبوں میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں ۔دوسری جانب دفاع کے شعبے میں غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری –ایف ڈی آئی ، اب نئے صنعتی لائسنس حاصل کرنے کی خواہش مند کمپنیوں کے لئے خود کار طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ 74فیصد تک (پہلے یہ حد49فیصدتھی) سرمایہ کاری کی جاسکتی ہے ، جب کہ بیمہ شعبے میں خود کارطریق کارکے تحت اور غیرملکی ملکیت والی کمپنیوں کے لئے ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو49فیصد سے بڑھا کر 74کردیاگیاہے ۔ لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایل آئی سی ) میں خودکارطریق کارکے تحت 20فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیلی کام شعبے میں خود کار طریق کارکےتحت صد فیصد تک ایف ڈی اائی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ، گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں جن شعبوں میں اس سے پہلے کے آٹھ برسوں کے مقابلے ایف ڈی آئی کی حد میں اضافہ کیاگیاہے ان کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
گزشتہ 8برسوں میں ، اس سے پہلے کے 8برسوں کے مقابلے جن شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کی حد میں اضافہ کیاگیاہے ان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں ۔
Sl. No
Sector
April 2006 to March 2014
April 2014 to March 2022
Growth %
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1
COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE
9,599
72,700
657
2
SERVICES SECTOR
(Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other)
37,628
54,689
45
3
TRADING
5,132
29,440
474
4
CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE)
ACTIVITIES
2,575
25,407
887
5
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
12,098
24,168
100
6
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
8,580
23,030
168
7
CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)
8,864
9,785
10
8
HOTEL & TOURISM
6,880
9,269
35
9
METALLURGICAL INDUSTRIES
7,644
8,940
17
10
NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY
2,997
8,618
188
11
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENTS
2,927
7,369
152
12
EDUCATION
941
6,777
620
13
INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
(INCLUDING PRINT MEDIA)
3,511
5,962
70
14
HOSPITAL & DIAGNOSTIC CENTRES
2,163
5,644
161
15
CONSULTANCY SERVICES
1,939
5,524
185
16
RETAIL TRADING
107
3,856
3515
17
SEA TRANSPORT
1,051
3,715
254
18
INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY
2,668
3,413
28
19
AIR TRANSPORT (INCLUDING AIR
FREIGHT)
476
3,050
541
20
CEMENT AND GYPSUM PRODUCTS
2,190
2,612
19
21
TEXTILES (INCLUDING DYED,PRINTED)
1,217
2,583
112
22
ELECTRONICS
803
2,267
182
23
MINING
952
2,252
136
24
FERMENTATION INDUSTRIES
1,604
1,995
24
25
RUBBER GOODS
1,360
1,838
35
26
PRINTING OF BOOKS (INCLUDING LITHO
PRINTING INDUSTRY)
370
1,799
386
27
MEDICAL AND SURGICAL APPLIANCES
700
1,629
133
28
SOAPS, COSMETICS & TOILET
PREPARATIONS
653
1,506
131
29
PRIME MOVER (OTHER THAN ELECTRICAL
GENERATORS)
1,058
1,471
39
30
GLASS
331
859
160
31
DIAMOND,GOLD ORNAMENTS
387
780
102
32
RAILWAY RELATED COMPONENTS
470
721
53
33
AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY
187
641
243
34
VEGETABLE OILS AND VANASPATI
383
623
63
35
FERTILIZERS
263
394
50
36
BOILERS AND STEAM GENERATING
PLANTS
61
314
411
37
EARTH-MOVING MACHINERY
145
313
117
38
SUGAR
45
184
310
39
SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
129
164
28
40
GLUE AND GELATIN
9
138
1374
41
TIMBER PRODUCTS
85
129
52
42
LEATHER, LEATHER GOODS AND PICKERS
95
109
15
43
DYE-STUFFS
17
83
398
44
DEFENCE INDUSTRIES
5
8
55
STATEMENT ON TOP SECTOR-WISE FDI EQUITY INFLOW FROM April 2019 TO March 2022
Sr. No.
Sector
Amount of FDI
Equity Inflow
(In USD Million)
%age of Total
FDI Equity Inflow
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
COMPUTER SOFTWARE
& HARDWARE
48,279
29
2
SERVICES SECTOR (Fin.,
Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other)
20,045
12
3
CONSTRUCTION
(INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES
13,164
8
4
TRADING
11,720
7
5
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
11,455
7
6
METALLURGICAL INDUSTRIES
5,713
3
7
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
5,505
3
8
EDUCATION
5,245
3
9
HOTEL & TOURISM
4,036
2
10
NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY
3,792
2