संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
25 मार्च को कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक केंद्र भारत में वेन जियोंग क्वान द्वारा भारतीय जनता, मीडिया और स्थानीय प्रसिद्ध शेफ के समक्ष कोरियाई ‘मंदिर का भोजन’ पेश किया जाएगा
कोरिया-भारत राजनयिक संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का यह कार्यक्रम, युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी से आयोजित किया जा रहा है
24 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोरिया और भारत के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में, नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट, संस्कृति मंत्रालय; कोरिया गणराज्य के दूतावास, कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक केंद्र भारत और कोरियाई बौद्ध धर्म की जोगी परम्परा के सहयोग से 21 मार्च से 25 मार्च तक नई दिल्ली में एक सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, 25 मार्च को कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक केंद्र भारत में एक आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से वेन जियोंग क्वान द्वारा पहली बार कोरियाई मंदिर का भोजन’, भारतीय जनता, मीडिया और स्थानीय प्रसिद्ध शेफ के सामने पेश किया जाएगा। कमल के फूल की चाय के साथ परोसे जाने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों में कमल ककड़ी, आलू और समुद्री शैवाल से बने चिप्स होंगे। जीवन का सम्मान करने वाले बुद्ध के उपदेशों के अनुसार, कोरियाई मंदिर के भोजन ने पारंपरिक रूप से शाकाहारी भोजन को संरक्षित रखा है और यह कोरियाई पारंपरिक भोजन के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है।
"बुद्ध की भूमि, भारत में कोरियाई पारंपरिक बौद्ध संस्कृति के साथ परिचय" शीर्षक से एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जा रही है। प्रदर्शनी लगभग एक महीने के लिए आयोजित की जाएगी और 30 अप्रैल तक चलेगी। इस सप्ताह 22 मार्च से 25 मार्च तक प्रदर्शनी हॉल में कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं की पेंटिंग बनाने, कोरियाई बौद्ध शास्त्रों को लिखने का अनुभव करने और कमल लालटेन बनाने जैसे विभिन्न अनुभव आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
पहले दो दिनों तक, किशोरों और बच्चों ने कार्यशालाओं में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। लालटेन बनाने, वुडब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग, रंग भरने वाले पंखे और प्रार्थना की माला जैसे विषयों पर तीन सत्र आयोजित किये गए। पिछले दो दिनों में 500 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया है।
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के महानिदेशक श्री कुमार तुहिन ने श्रीमती तेमसुनारो जमीर त्रिपाठी, निदेशक, नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ़ मॉडर्न आर्ट और भारत में कोरियाई राजदूत श्री चांग जे बोक के साथ 22 मार्च (बुधवार) को नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ़ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए, नई दिल्ली) में "बुद्ध की भूमि, भारत में कोरियाई पारंपरिक बौद्ध संस्कृति के साथ परिचय" शीर्षक से आयोजित एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन सत्र का शुभारम्भ किया। प्रदर्शनी में बौद्ध पेंटिंग स्क्रॉल की मीडिया कला, जिसे 'ग्वे बुल' कहा जाता है और जो पारंपरिक कोरियाई बौद्ध रीति-रिवाजों का प्रतीक है, में शामिल हैं - 'येओंदेउन्घो' के कोरियाई पारंपरिक लालटेन, जो यूनेस्को द्वारा घोषित मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत है और मंदिर के रहने की थीम पर प्रदर्शित विभिन्न फोटो।

Ministry of Culture
Korean temple food to be introduced to the Indian public, media and local renowned chefs at Korean Cultural Centre India on 25th March by Ven. Jeong Kwan
The cultural exchange event to commemorate 50th anniversary of Korea-India diplomatic ties, being organised with active participation of youngsters
24 MAR 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art, Ministry of Culture along with Embassy of the Republic of Korea and Korean Cultural Centre India, together with the Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism, are holding a cultural exchange event in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of diplomatic ties between Korea and India in New Delhi from March 21 to March 25.
To mark the occasion, for the first time Korean temple food will be introduced to the Indian public, media and local renowned chefs through an official event at Korean Cultural Centre India on this coming 25th March by Ven. Jeong Kwan. The food items will be baked chips made of lotus stem, potato and seaweed, served with lotus flower tea. In accordance with the teachings of Buddha who respected life, Korean temple food has preserved vegetarian food traditionally and it has formed one of the roots of Korean traditional food.
A special exhibition titled “An Encounter with Korean Traditional Buddhist Culture in India, the Land of Buddha” is also being organised. The exhibition will be held for about a month until 30th April and various experience programs such as painting Korean cultural items, experiencing Korean Buddhist scriptures inking, and making lotus lanterns will be held at the exhibition hall till 25th March in this week.
For the first two days, there was an overwhelming response from the teenagers and children by participation in the workshops. There were three sessions on lantern making, woodblock printing, colouring fans, and stringing prayer beads. More than 500 individuals have participated in the last two days.
The opening ceremony of the special exhibition titled “An Encounter with Korean Traditional Buddhist Culture in India, the Land of Buddha” was inaugurated by Shri Kumar Tuhin, Director General, Indian Council for Cultural Relations along with Smt. Temsunaro Jamir Tripathi, Director, National Gallery of Modern Art, and Korean Ambassador to India Chang Jae Bok on 22nd March (Wednesday) at National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA New Delhi). The exhibition consists of media art of Buddhist painting scrolls which are called ‘Gwae Bul’, a symbol of traditional Korean Buddhist rituals; Korean traditional lanterns of 'Yeondeunghoe', a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, and various photo works with the theme of temple stay.