Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CII – B-20 and IPA in partnership with Department of Pharmaceuticals organizes a Webinar on Collaborative Research on Therapeutics
An Initiative under G-20 Indian Presidency in alignment with the needs for collaboration in VTDs
24 MAR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) – B-20 and Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA), in partnership with the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), organized a Webinar on ‘Collaborative Research on Therapeutics’ today with participation from eminent speakers from the industry, academia and government. The webinar focused on deliberating a need for collaborative models that would help to strengthen and support research and development in therapeutics.
Indian pharmaceutical industry is a significant player in the global pharmaceutical landscape, ranking third worldwide for production by volume. Indian pharma companies have gained a reputation for their price competitiveness and high quality, which has enabled them to make a mark on the global stage.
The 21st century has been marked by multiple outbreaks of epidemics and pandemics, causing disruptions to social and economic systems worldwide. These disease outbreaks have highlighted the fragility of global supply chains and the challenges of ensuring equitable access, availability, and affordability of quality Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics, and Diagnostics or VTDs) across the world, especially in low- and middle-income countries (LMICs). The inequity in access to these resources has also underscored the need for effective collaboration among all stakeholders conducting research in VTDs.
Sh. Rajneesh Tingal, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, in his opening remarks highlighted various initiatives taken by DoP to foster innovation in India and the need of strengthening research collaboration in therapeutics. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Dr Pramod Garg, Executive Director, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute, Department of Biotechnology, who shared insightful details on advantages of research networks with complementary skills offered by both Industry & academia leading to end to end innovations.
Panel discussion included notable speakers from industry, academia, and government, including Dr Shridhar Narayanan (Senior Technical Advisor, Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance), Dr Dulal Panda (Director, NIPER Mohali); Dr Rajesh Jain (Chairman, CII National Committee on Biotechnology & Managing Director, Panacea Biotec Limited); Dr George Patani (Director, Inga Laboratories); Dr Mukul Jain (President & Head, Nonclinical Research & Development, Zydus Lifesciences); Dr Sadhna Joglekar (Senior Vice President and Head, Global Drug Development, Hyderabad, Novartis); and Dr Robin Evers, (Senior Vice President, Novo Nordisk), who shared their vision for the collaborative research and learnings that can be taken from successful collaborations.
Some of the key points deliberated by the esteemed speakers included:
1. Creating a collaborative ecosystem for turning discovery into beneficial therapeutics.
2. Development of therapeutics to generate important insights while keeping collaborators engaged and committed to their partnerships.
3. Creating a self-sustaining network of industry-academia and cross-functional industrial collaborations.
4. Workforce development as a key component of a robust discipline of innovative therapeutic development.
5. Collaborative environment for innovation & learning to transform processes, technologies, and policy elements of innovation.
Various specific suggestions for building a collaborative ecosystem of the panel members to translate discoveries into effective therapeutics along with suggestions of the participants received during the feedback session were noted and the same would be utilized for developing a robust pharmaceutical ecosystem.
Webinar concluded with a note of appreciation to all the speakers and participants for their valuable contributions towards the collaborative effort of strengthening R&D in therapeutics.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषधि विभाग के सहयोग से सीआईआई-बी-20 और आईपीए ने ‘रोग चिकित्सा पर सहयोगी अनुसंधान’ पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के अंतर्गत वीटीडी में सहयोग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एक पहल
24 MAR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग (डीओपी) के सहयोग से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई)-बी-20 और इंडियन फार्मास्यूटिकल एलायंस (आईपीए) ने आज रोग चिकित्सा पर सहयोगी अनुसंधान विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया, जिसमें उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और सरकार के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता शामिल हुए। इस वेबिनार ने सहयोगी मॉडल को शामिल करने की आवश्यकताओं पर पूरा ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो रोग चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को मजबूती प्रदान करने और उसमें सहयोग देने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
वैश्विक दवा के क्षेत्र में भारतीय दवा उद्योग एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और मात्रा के अनुसार उत्पादकता में वैश्वक रूप से तीसरे स्थान पर है। भारतीय दवा कंपनियों ने अपनी मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धा और उच्च गुणवत्ता के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर सम्मान प्राप्त किया है, जिसके माध्यम से वह वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी पहचान बनाने में सक्षम हुआ है।
21वीं सदी को बीमारियों और महामारियों के कई प्रकोपों द्वारा चिह्नित किया गया है, जिसके कारण पूरी दुनिया में सामाजिक और आर्थिक व्यवधान उत्पन्न हुआ है। इन महामारियों ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लचीलेपन और पूरी दुनिया में, विशेष रूप से निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों (एलएमआईसी) में, गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा उपायों (वैक्सीन, रोग चिकित्सा और डायग्नोस्टिक्स या वीटीडी) की समान पहुंच, उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने की चुनौतियों को सामने लेकर आया है। इन संसाधनों तक पहुंच की असमानता ने वीटीडी में अनुसंधान करने वाले सभी हितधारकों को एक प्रभावी सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया है।
औषधि विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री रजनीश टिंगल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारत में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए औषधि विभाग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों और रोग चिकित्सा विज्ञान में अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके बाद डॉ. प्रमोद गर्ग, कार्यकारी निदेशक, ट्रांसनेशनल स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग ने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति प्रदान की और उन्होंन उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए पूरक कौशल के साथ अनुसंधान नेटवर्क के लाभों पर व्यावहारिक विवरण को साझा किया।
पैनल चर्चा में उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और सरकारों के उल्लेखनीय वक्ता शामिल हुए, जिनमें डॉ श्रीधर नारायणन (वरिष्ठ तकनीकी सलाहकार, इंडियन फार्मास्युटिकल एलायंस), डॉ दुलाल पांडा (निदेशक, एनआईपीईआर मोहाली); डॉ. राजेश जैन (चेयरमैन, सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी ऑन बायोटेक्नोलॉजी और पैनेसिया बायोटेक लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक); डॉ. जॉर्ज पटानी (निदेशक, इंगा लेबोरेटरीज); डॉ मुकुल जैन (अध्यक्ष और प्रमुख, नॉनक्लिनिकल रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट, जाइडस लाइफसाइंसेज); डॉ साधना जोगलेकर (वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष और प्रमुख, ग्लोबल ड्रग डेवलपमेंट, हैदराबाद, नोवार्टिस) और डॉ रॉबिन एवर्स, (वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, नोवो नॉर्डिस्क) शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने सहयोगी अनुसंधान और जानकारी पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया, जिन्हें सहयोग के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
सम्मानित वक्ताओं द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किए गए कुछ प्रमुख बिंदुओं में शामिल हैं:
ए. खोज को लाभकारी रोग चिकित्सा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण।
बी. सहयोगियों को व्यस्त और प्रतिबद्ध रखते हुए उनकी भागीदारी हेतु महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के लिए चिकित्सा विज्ञान का विकास।
सी. उद्योग-शिक्षा और क्रॉस-फंक्शनल औद्योगिक सहयोग के लिए एक आत्मनिर्भर नेटवर्क का निर्माण।
डी. अभिनव रोग चिकित्सा विकास हेतु एक मजबूत और प्रमुख घटक के रूप में कार्यबल का विकास।
ई. नवाचार की प्रक्रियाओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों और नीतिगत तत्वों का रूपांतरण करने के लिए नवाचार और सीखने के लिए सहयोगी वातावरण का निर्माण।
फीडबैक सत्र के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों के सुझावों के साथ-साथ खोजों को प्रभावी रोग चिकित्सा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए पैनल सदस्यों के लिए एक सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए विशिष्ट सुझावों को नोट किया गया और इसका उपयोग एक मजबूत औषधि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विकसित करने में किया जाएगा।
वेबिनार का समापन रोग चिकित्सा विज्ञान में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों को उनके बहुमुल्य योगदान की सराहना करने के साथ संपन्न हुआ।