Ministry of Defence
BIG ATMANIRBHAR PUSH BY IAF
23 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Govt, MoD on 23 March 2023 signed a contract with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the supply of Medium Power Radars for the Indian Air Force, at a cost of Rs 2841 Crores, under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
The Medium Power Radar has been indigenously designed and developed by DRDO and will be manufactured by M/s BEL. Successful trials of the radar have already been conducted by the Indian Air Force.
MPR Radar is a 4D multi-function phased array radar with electronic steering in both azimuth and elevation. It would be employed for detection and tracking of aerial targets. The system will also have the capability to identify targets based on an Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) system.
Another Contract was signed with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru for acquisition of 129 Radar Warning Receivers (RWR) at an overall cost of Rs 947 Crores under the Buy-Indian (IDDM) Category.
The state of the art RWRs are Designed and Developed by Combat Air System- Design & Integration Centre (CASDIC), DRDO. The equipment will be manufactured by M/s BEL under Transfer of Technology (TOT) from CASDIC.
The RWR will considerably enhance the Electronic Warfare (EW) capabilities of our fighter aircraft. With the majority of sub-assemblies & parts sourced from indigenous manufacturers, the RWR will be a significant leap forward in developing EW capabilities within the country, in consonance with the make-in-India initiatives of the Government of India.
The two projects will act as catalysts for the development of manufacturing capability in the industrial ecosystem. The projects essentially embody the spirit of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and will help facilitate realizing our country's journey towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing.

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے ایف کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بننے کی بڑی کوشش
23 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ایم او ڈی نے23 مارچ 2023 کو خریداری (ہندوستانی- آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت 2841 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے اوسط پاور رڈارس کی فراہمی کی خاطر میسرز بھارت الیکٹرانک لمیٹیڈ (بی ای ایل) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے میڈیم پاور راڈارکو ملک میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا اور اسے میسرز بی ای ایل مکمل استعمال میں لانے کے لائق بنائے گا۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جانب سے پہلے ہی راڈارکا کامیاب تجربہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
ایم پی آر راڈارایک 4D کثیر فنکشن مرحلے وار آرے راڈارہے، جس میں ازیمتھ اور الیویشن دونوں میں الیکٹرانک اسٹیرنگ ہے۔ یہ فضائی اہداف کا پتہ لگانے اور اس کو ٹریک کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔ اس سسٹم میں دوست ملک کو شناخت کرنے یا دشمن ملک (آئی ایف ایف)شناخت کرنے والے نظام کی بنیاد پر اہداف کی پہچان کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
میسرز بھارت الیکٹرانک لمیٹیڈ، بنگلورو کے ساتھ خریداری- ہندوستانی (آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت 947 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے 129 راڈار وارننگ رسیورس (آر ڈبلیو آر) کے حصول کے لیے ایک اور معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
کمبیٹ ایئر سسٹم-ڈیزائن اور انٹی گریشن سینٹر(سی اے ایس ڈی آئی سی)، ڈی آر ڈی او نے جدید ترین آر ڈبلیو آرس کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ میسرز بی ای ایل نے سی اے ایس ڈی آئی سی سے ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) کے تحت آلات تیار کرے گا۔
آر ڈبلیو آر ہمارے لڑاکو طیاروں کی الیکٹرانک جنگی طیارہ (ای ڈبلیو) کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرے گا۔ ملکی مینوفیکچرر سے حاصل اکثریتی ذیلی اسمبل کی چیزوں اور پرزوں کو استعمال میں لایا جائے گا۔ آر ڈبلیو آر کی ملک کے اندر حکومت ہند کی میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت ای ڈبلیو کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ ہوگی۔
2 پروجیکٹس صنعتی ایکو سسٹم میں مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کے لئے اہم عنصر کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کو عملی شکل دیں گے اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خودانحصار بننے کے لئے ہمارے ملک کے سفر کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔