Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Govt's Grievance redressal rate has crossed one lakh cases per month
24 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government's Grievance redressal rate has crossed one lakh cases per month and this is for the first time since the inception of CPGRAMS (Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System) under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in the Union Ministry of Personnel. This record figure was registered during the course of regular weekly and monthly monitoring of the disposal and redressal of public grievances.
Disclosing this here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said that when Shri Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister in 2014, the number of grievances filed per year from across the country was hardly 2 lakhs which has now crossed 20 lakhs per year and the grievance redressal rate gone up to more than 1 lakh per month. He said this was possible because under the constant supervision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of personnel was able to set up a vibrant grievance redressal mechanism, wherein timelines were fixed and written disposal of the grievances/ complaints was promptly done and also followed up with a telephone call by one of the functionaries to the concerned complainant. As a result of this, he said, people of this country gained confidence that there was a government headed by Prime Minister Modi which was prompt and sincere to respond to their grievances and to encourage the citizen participation in the governance.
Pertinent to mention that only recently in reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh had informed that in 2022, Ministries/ Departments have disposed 1.14 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in August, 1.17 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in September, 1.19 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in October, 1.08 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in November, 1.27 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in December, 2022 and 1.25 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in January, 2023. This is the first time since inception of CPGRAMS that PG case redressal has crossed 1 lac cases/ month.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government has taken several initiatives to improve quality of grievance redressal and reduce timelines of disposal. In 2022, the Government implemented the 10-step reforms of CPGRAMS, the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System. The reforms included Universalization of CPGRAMS 7.0, Technological Enhancements using AI/ML, Language Translation of CPGRAMS portal into 22 Scheduled languages, operationalization of Grievance Redressal Index, operationalization of a Feedback Call Centre, One Nation One Portal by integration of State Portal/Other Grievance Portals of Government of India with CPGRAMS, inclusivity and outreach with availability of CPGRAMS in all Common Service Centres, Training and Capacity Building of Grievance Redressal Officers under Sevottam scheme, publishing monthly reports for Central Ministries/Departments and States/UT’s and establishment of a Data Strategy Unit for data analytics.
The Minister further added that the average disposal time of Central Ministries/Departments has decreased from 32 days in 2021 to 27 days in 2022 to 19 days in January 2023. The 2022 Feedback Call Centre report indicated 2,51,495 successful calls, of which 57,486 had excellent and very good feedback and 73,817 calls where citizens expressed satisfaction. In case of poor rating the option of appeal to higher officers is provided to the citizen. Nodal and Sub-Nodal Appellate Authorities have been operationalised in all Ministries/Departments.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مودی حکومت کی شکایات کے ازالے کی شرح ماہانہ ایک لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
24 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی شکایات کے ازالے کی شرح ہر مہینے ایک لاکھ سے تجاوز کر رہی ہے اور یہ مرکزی وزارت عملہ میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تحت سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس (مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام) کے آغاز کے بعد پہلی بار ہے۔ یہ ریکارڈ ہفتہ وار اور ماہانہ نگرانی کے دوران عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور ان کو نمٹانے کے دوران درج کیا گیا۔
آج یہاں اس بات کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا، اس وقت ملک بھر سے ہر سال درج کی جانے والی شکایات کی تعداد بمشکل 2 لاکھ تھی جو اب 20 لاکھ سالانہ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور شکایات کے ازالہ کی شرح ماہانہ 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مسلسل نگرانی میں وزارت عملہ ، شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک متحرک طریقہ کار قائم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا، جس میں وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئیں اور شکایات کے ازالے/شکایات کو فوری طور پر متعلقہ شکایت کنندہ کو ایک کارکن کی ٹیلی فون کال کے ساتھ تحریری طور پر نمٹایا گیا اور اس کی پیروی بھی کی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، انہوں نے کہا، اس ملک کے لوگوں کو یہ اعتماد حاصل ہوا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی سربراہی میں ایک حکومت ہے جو ان کی شکایات کا فوری اور مخلصانہ جواب دیتی ہے اور حکومت میں شہریوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ حال ہی میں لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا تھا کہ 2022 میں، وزارتوں/ محکموں نے اگست میں 1.14 لاکھ عوامی شکایات (پی جی) کیسوں کو نمٹا یا ہے، 1.17 لاکھ عوامی شکایات (پی جی) معاملات ستمبر، اکتوبر میں 1.19 لاکھ عوامی شکایات (پی جی) کیسز، نومبر میں 1.08 لاکھ عوامی شکایات (پی جی) کیسز، دسمبر 2022 میں 1.27 لاکھ عوامی شکایات (پی جی) کیسز اور جنوری، 2023 میں 1.25 لاکھ عوامی شکایات (پی جی) کیسز نمٹائے گئے ہیں۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے آغاز کے بعد یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ پی جی کیس کا ازالہ 1 لاکھ کیسز/ ماہ سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور نمٹانے کی وقت کی مدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ 2022 میں، حکومت نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کی 10 قدمی اصلاحات نافذ کیں۔ اان صلاحات میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس 7 کا یونیورسلائزیشن شامل ہے، اے آئی / ایم ایل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تکنیکی بہتری، 22 شیڈول زبانوں میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل کا زبانی ترجمہ، شکایت کے ازالے کے اشاریہ کا آپریشنلائزیشن، سیووتم کے تحت شکایات کے ازالے کے افسران کی تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ساتھ تمام کامن سروس سینٹرز میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی دستیابی، حکومت ہند کے ریاستی پورٹلز کے ساتھ شمولیت اور رسائی/فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کے ساتھ دیگر شکایتی پورٹلز کا انضمام، ون نیشن ون پورٹل آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی، عوامی مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ماہانہ رپورٹس اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کے لیے ڈیٹا اسٹریٹجی یونٹ کا قیام شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کا شکایات نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت 2021 میں 32 دن سے کم ہو کر 2022 میں 27 دن ، جنوری 2023 میں 19 دن رہ گیا ہے۔ 2022 کے فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کی رپورٹ میں 2,51,495 کامیاب کالز کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی، جن میں سے 57,486 کالز ،بہترین اور بہت اچھی رائے اور 73,817 کالز جہاں شہریوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، تھیں۔ خراب ریٹنگ کی صورت میں شہری کو اعلیٰ افسران سے اپیل کا متبادل فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمام وزارتوں/محکموں میں نوڈل اور سب نوڈل اپیلیٹ اتھارٹیز کو فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔