Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
​​​​​​​LaQshya Programme
2,660 Labour Rooms and 1989 Maternity Operation Theatres certified facilities under the LaQshya programme conduct the sensitization/ orientation of the latest Labour Room protocols
24 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
LaQshya is a quality improvement initiative which aims to ensure Quality of Care during intrapartum and immediate post-partum period in Labour Room and Maternity OT. It targets all Government Medical College Hospitals, District Hospitals & equivalent health facilities, designated FRUs as well as high case load CHCs.
A total of 283 obstetric high dependency unit (HDU) /Intensive care unit (ICU) have been approved in high caseload tertiary care facilities including Government Medical College hospitals and district hospitals, across the country.
All the targeted facilities (which include 2660 Labour Rooms and 1989 Maternity Operation Theatres) for LaQshya certification and certified facilities under the LaQshya programme conduct the sensitization/ orientation of the latest Labour Room protocols.
Under the purview of LaQshya, one of the facility-level targets is to achieve 5% or less Surgical Site Infection Rate in Maternity OT or at least a reduction of 30% from the baseline. At the time of LaQshya certification, compliance with the above-mentioned requirement is verified by the independent empanelled NQAS assessors.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
لکشیا پروگرام
لکشیا پروگرام کے تحت 2,660 لیبر رومز اور 1989 میٹرنٹی آپریشن تھیٹرز کی تصدیق شدہ سہولیات لیبر روم کے تازہ ترین پروٹوکول کی حساسیت/ واقفیت کا انعقاد کرتی ہیں
24 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ لکشیا ،معیار میں بہتری کاقدم ہے جس کا مقصد لیبر روم اور میٹرنٹی او ٹی میں انٹرا پارٹم اور بعد از پیدائش کے دوران فوری دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ تمام سرکاری میڈیکل کالج اسپتالوں، ضلع اسپتالوں اور مساوی صحت کی سہولیات، نامزد ایف آر یوز کے ساتھ ساتھ ہائی کیس لوڈ سی ایچ سیز کو ہدف کرتاہے۔
ملک بھر میں سرکاری میڈیکل کالج اسپتالوں اور ضلعی اسپتالوں سمیت ہائی کیس لوڈ ٹرٹیئری نگہداشت کی سہولیات میں کل 283 زچگی انتہائی انحصار یونٹ (ایچ ڈی یو) / انتہائی نگہداشت یونٹ (آئی سی یو) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
لکشیا سرٹیفیکیشن اور لکشیا پروگرام کے تحت مصدقہ سہولیات کے لیے تمام ہدف شدہ سہولیات (جن میں 2660 لیبر رومز اور 1989 میٹرنٹی آپریشن تھیٹر شامل ہیں) لیبر روم کے جدید ترین پروٹوکولز کی حساسیت/تجارت کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں۔
لکشیا کے دائرہ کار کے تحت، سہولت کی سطح کے اہداف میں سے ایک زچگی او ٹی میں 5فیصد یا اس سے کم سرجیکل سائٹ انفیکشن کی شرح یا کم از کم بیس لائن سے 30فیصد کی کمی کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ لکشیا سرٹیفیکیشن کے وقت، مندرجہ بالا تقاضوں کی تعمیل کی تصدیق خودمختار این کیو اے ایس تشخیص کاروں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔