Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives to tackle anaemia in Women and Children
Under National Deworming Day (NDD) programme, Union Health Ministry organizes biannual mass deworming for children and adolescents in age group 1-19 years, on 10th February and 10th August every year
24 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In 2018, the Government of India launched the Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy to reduce prevalence of anaemia in women, children and adolescents through life cycle approach. The 6X6X6 strategy aims to reduce anaemia among six beneficiaries age groups through implementation of six interventions and six institutional mechanisms. The UT of Jammu and Kashmir is implementing Anaemia Mukt Bharat strategy as per GOI guidelines.
In the UT of Jammu and Kashmir, all Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services are provided across all the districts. Further, two aspirational districts (Kupwara district and Baramulla district) are identified under the Aspirational District programme to prioritize the reproductive health of women and children, including anaemia.
The steps taken by Government including the age specific interventions for reduction in anaemia among women and children across the country are provided at Annexure I.
1. Periodic deworming
• MoHFW is implementing National Deworming Day (NDD) programme under which biannual mass deworming for children and adolescents in age group 1-19 years is carried on designated dates – 10th February and 10th August every year
• Pregnant women are provided services under the strategy through antenatal care contacts (ANC clinics/ VHND) for deworming (in the second trimester)
1. Intensified year-round Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) Campaign for compliance to IFA and deworming; Appropriate Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF); Increase intake of iron-rich, protein-rich and vitamin C-rich foods; dietary diversification
2. Testing and Treatment of anemia using digital methods (Digital Invasive Haemoglobinometer) in field settings, Sub Health Centres, Health and Wellness Centres; and Semi-auto analyzer in health facilities PHC and above; and point of care treatment. Anaemia Management protocols to be followed are mentioned in Operational Guidelines for Anaemia Mukt Bharat
3. Management of severe anaemia in pregnant women by administration of IV Iron Sucrose/ Blood transfusion
4. Providing incentives to ASHA for identification and follow-up of high-risk pregnancies including severe anaemia in pregnant women
5. Provision of IFA fortified food in government funded public health programmes
6. Addressing non-nutritional causes of anaemia in endemic pockets with special focus on malaria, hemoglobinopathies and fluorosis
7. Strengthening supply chain management of Iron and Folic Acid supplements
8. Convergence and coordination with other line departments and ministries for strengthening implementation
9. National Centre of Excellence and Advanced Research on Anaemia Control (NCEAR-A) at AIIMS, Delhi engaged in capacity building of health care providers and development of training toolkit.
Annexure I
Steps taken by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for reduction in anaemia among women and children across the country
1. Prophylactic Iron Folic Acid Supplementation to all six beneficiaries age group
Age group
Dose and Regime for IFA supplementation
6 – 59 months
of age
• Biweekly, 1 ml Iron and Folic Acid syrup
• Each ml of Iron and Folic Acid syrup containing 20 mg elemental Iron + 100 mcg of Folic Acid
5- 10 years
children
• Weekly, 1 Iron and Folic Acid tablet
• Each tablet containing 45 mg elemental Iron + 400 mcg Folic Acid, sugar-coated, pink colour
School going adolescent
girls and boys,
10-19 years of age and
Out of school adolescent girls 10-19 years age
• Weekly, 1 Iron and Folic Acid tablet
• Each tablet containing 60 mg elemental iron + 500 mcg Folic Acid, sugar-coated, blue colour
Women of
reproductive age
(non-pregnant,
non-lactating)
20-49 years
• Weekly, 1 Iron and Folic Acid tablet
• Each tablet containing 60 mg elemental Iron + 500 mcg Folic Acid, sugar-coated, red colour
• All women in the reproductive age group in the pre-conception period and upto the first trimester of the pregnancy are advised to have 400 mcg of Folic Acid tablets, daily
Pregnant women and
lactating mothers
(0-6 months child)
• Daily, 1 Iron and Folic Acid tablet starting from the fourth month of pregnancy (that is from the second trimester), continued throughout pregnancy (minimum 180 days during pregnancy) and to be continued for 180 days, post-partum
• Each tablet containing 60 mg elemental Iron + 500 mcg Folic Acid, sugar-coated, red colour
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات
نیشنل ڈی ورمنگ ڈے (این ڈی ڈی) پروگرام کے تحت، مرکزی وزارت صحت ہر سال 10 فروری اور 10 اگست کو 1-19 سال کی عمر کے بچوں اور نوعمروں کے لیے دو بار بڑے پیمانے پر کیڑے مار دوا کا اہتمام کرتی ہے
24 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 2018 میں، حکومت ہند نے انیمیا مکت بھارت (اے ایم بی) حکمت عملی کا آغاز کیا، تاکہ خواتین، بچوں اور نوخیزوں میں انیمیا کے پھیلاؤ کو لائف سائیکل نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے کم کیا جا سکے۔ X6X6 6حکمت عملی کا مقصد چھ استفادہ کنندگان کی عمر کے گروپوں میں چھ اقدامات اور چھ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے نفاذ کے ذریعے خون کی کمی کو کم کرنا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے یو ٹی حکومت ہند کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق انیمیا مکت بھارت حکمت عملی کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
جموں اور کشمیر کے یو ٹی یو ٹی میں، تمام تولیدی، زچگی، نوزائیدہ، بچہ، بالغ صحت اور غذائیت (آر ایم این چی اے ایچ +این) خدمات تمام اضلاع میں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، دو خواہش مند اضلاع (ضلع کپواڑہ اور ضلع بارہمولہ) کی نشاندہی خواہش مند ضلع پروگرام کے تحت کی گئی ہے ،تاکہ خون کی کمی سمیت خواتین اور بچوں کی تولیدی صحت کو ترجیح دی جا سکے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات بشمول ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی کو کم کرنے کے لیے عمر کی مخصوص مداخلتیں ضمیمہ ایک میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
1. متواتر کیڑے مار دوا
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو )نیشنل ڈی ورمنگ ڈے (این ڈی ڈی) پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کے تحت 1-19 سال کی عمر کے بچوں اور نوخیزوں کے لیے ہر سال مقررہ تاریخوں 10 فروری اور 10 اگست کو دو سالہ بڑے پیمانے پر کیڑے مار دوا ی جاتی ہے۔
• حاملہ خواتین کو کیڑے کے خاتمے کے لیے (دوسری سہ ماہی میں)قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال کے رابطوں (اے این سی کلینک/وی ایچ اینڈی) کے ذریعے حکمت عملی کے تحت خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
1. آئی ایف اے اور کیڑے مار دوا کی تعمیل کے لیے سال بھر کے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی کمیونی کیشن (بی سی سی) مہم کو تیز کرنا؛ مناسب شیر خوار اور چھوٹے بچے کی خوراک (آئی وائی سی ایف)؛ آئرن سے بھرپور، پروٹین سے بھرپور اور وٹامن سی سے بھرپور غذاؤں ؛ غذائی تنوع کی مقدار میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• iii. فیلڈ سیٹنگز، ذیلی صحت مراکز، صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز میں ڈیجیٹل طریقوں (ڈیجیٹل انویسیو ہیموگلوبینو میٹر) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خون کی کمی کی جانچ اور علاج؛ اور صحت کی سہولیات پی ایچ سی اور اس سے اوپر میں سیمی آٹو اینالائزر؛ اور دیکھ بھال کے علاج کے نقطہ نظر انیمیا کے انتظام کے پروٹوکول پر عمل کیا جائے گا، جس کا تذکرہ انیمیا مکت بھارت کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط میں کیا گیا ہے۔
• iv. آئی وی آئرن سوکروز/خون کی منتقلی کے ذریعے حاملہ خواتین میں شدید خون کی کمی کی دیکھ ریکھ۔
1. حاملہ خواتین میں شدید خون کی کمی سمیت اعلی خطرے والے حمل کی شناخت اور ان کی پیروی کے لیےاے ایس ایچ اے (آشا) کو ترغیبات فراہم کرنا۔
• vi. حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے صحت عامہ کے پروگراموں میں آئی ایف اے مقوی خوراک کی فراہمی۔
1. ملیریا، ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز اور فلوروسس پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ مقامی پاکٹس میں خون کی کمی کی غیر غذائی وجوہات کو حل کرنا۔
2. آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ سپلیمنٹس کی سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• ix. عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دیگر لائن محکموں اور وزارتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور تال میل۔
1. اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، دہلی میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اینڈ ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ آن انیمیا کنٹرول (این سی ای اے آر -اے) صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے اور تربیتی ٹول کٹ تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
• xi. تمام چھ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی عمر کے گروپ کے لیے حفاظتی آئرن فولک ایسڈ کی سپلیمنٹ۔
ضمیمہ- I
ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی کو کم کرنے کے لیے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے اقدامات
عمر کا گروپ
آئی ایف اے سپلی منٹیشن کے لیے خوراک اور نظام
6 - 59 ماہ
عمر کے
• دو ہفتہ وار، 1 ملی لیٹر آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کا سیرپ
• آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کا ہر ایک ملی لیٹرسیرپ ، جس میں 20 ملی گرام عنصری آئرن + 100 ایم سی جی فولک ایسڈ ہوتا ہے۔
5-10 سال کے
بچے
• ہفتہ وار، 1 آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی گولی۔
• ہر گولی جس میں 45 ملی گرام عنصری آئرن + 400 ایم سی جی فولک ایسڈ، شوگر کوٹیڈ، گلابی رنگ
اسکول جانے والی نوخیز لڑکیاں اور لڑکے،
10-19 سال کی عمر اور
10-19 سال کی عمر کی نوعمر لڑکیاں اسکول سے باہر ۔
• ہفتہ وار، 1 آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی گولی۔
• ہر گولی جس میں 60 ملی گرام عنصری آئرن + 500 ایم سی جی فولک ایسڈ، شوگر کوٹیڈ، نیلا رنگ
تولیدی عمر کی خواتین
(غیر حاملہ،غیر دودھ پلانے والی)
20-49 سال
• ہفتہ وار، 1 آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی گولی۔
• ہر گولی جس میں 60 ملی گرام عنصری آئرن + 500 ایم سی جی فولک ایسڈ، شوگرکوٹیڈ ، سرخ رنگ
• حمل سے پہلے کی مدت میں اور حمل کے پہلے سہ ماہی تک تولیدی عمر کی تمام خواتین کو روزانہ 400 ایم سی جی فولک ایسڈ گولیاں لینے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں
(0 -6 ماہ کا بچہ)
• روزانہ، حمل کے چوتھے مہینے سے شروع ہونے والی آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی 1 گولی (جو کہ دوسری سہ ماہی سے ہے) پورے حمل میں جاری رہے (حمل کے دوران کم از کم 180 دن) اور 180 دن تک جاری رہے گی، بعد از پیدائش
• ہر گولی جس میں 60 ملی گرام عنصری آئرن + 500 ایم سی جی فولک ایسڈ، شوگر کوٹیڈ، سرخ رنگ