Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
I2U2 Group Leaders Meeting on Food Security & other issues
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
According to Ministry of External Affairs, there is no proposal to form I2U2 consortium to develop agriculture and its allied technology to increase productivity. However, Prime Ministers of India and Israel, Presidents of USA and UAE convened the first leaders’ meeting of the “I2U2” Group. This unique grouping of countries aims to tackle challenges confronting the world with a particular focus on joint investments and new initiatives in water, energy, transportation, space, health, and food security. To this end, the I2U2 leaders highlighted for initiative on Food Security under which there will be development of series of integrated food parks across India.
Further on the margins of I2U2 Business Forum, India has joined the Agriculture Innovation Mission for Climate (AIM for Climate-AIM4C) on 22 February, 2023 by signing the letter of intent. AIM4C was launched by the UAE and the US at Conference of Parties-26 (COP26) and includes Israel as a partner among 140 other governmental and non-governmental entities. AIM4C seeks to address climate change and global hunger by uniting partners to significantly increase the investment in and other support for climate smart agriculture and food systems innovation for the period of five years (2021-2025).
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India signed a Work Plan Programon 24th May 2021 for 3 years (2021-23) with Israel’s Agency for International Development Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, State of Israel to accomplish the completion of the Centers of Excellence (CoE) by bringing them to operational stage, development of Value Chain and Hi-tech agriculture for production of quality planting material in fruits and vegetable crops.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri
Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فوڈ سیکیورٹی اور دیگر معاملات پر آئی2یو2 گروپ کے رہنماؤں کی میٹنگ
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت خارجہ کے مطابق پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کےلئے زراعت اور اس سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے مقصد سے آئی2یو2کنسورشیم بنانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے وزرائے اعظم، امریکہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدور نے ’’ آئی2یو2 ‘‘ گروپ کے پہلے لیڈروں کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ممالک کے اس منفرد گروپ کا مقصد دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے جس میں مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری اور پانی، توانائی، نقل و حمل، خلا، صحت اور غذائی تحفظ میں نئے اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، آئی2یو2لیڈروں نے فوڈ سیکیورٹی پر پہل کا ذکر کیا جس کے تحت ہندوستان بھر میں مربوط فوڈ پارکس کی سیریز کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی2یو2بزنس فورم کے موقع پر ہندوستان نے 22 فروری، 2023 کو لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کرکے ایگریکلچر انوویشن مشن فار کلائمٹ ( اے آئی ایم فار کلائمٹ- اے آئی ایم 4 سی) میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ اے آئی ایم 4 سی کا آغاز متحدہ عرب امارات اور امریکہ نے کانفرنس آف پارٹیز-26 (سی او پی 26) میں کیا تھا اور اس میں اسرائیل کو 140 دیگر سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں میں ایک پارٹنر کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اے آئی ایم 4 سی پانچ سال (2025-2021) کی مدت کے لیے کلائمٹ اسمارٹ ایگریکلچر اور فوڈ سسٹم کی اختراع کے واسطے سرمایہ کاری اور دیگر معاونت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے شراکت داروں کو متحد کرکے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور عالمی بھوک سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کررہاہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے 24 مئی 2021 کو اسرائیلی حکومت کی وزارت خارجہ کے تحت کام کرنے والی بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی تعاون سے متعلق ایجنسی کے ساتھ 3 سال (23۔2021) کے لیے ایک ورک پلان پروگرام پر دستخط کیے تاکہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی فصلوں میں معیاری پلانٹنگ میٹیریل کی پیداوار کے لیے ویلیو چین اور ہائی ٹیک ایگریکلچر کی ترقی اور انہیں کام کاج کی سطح پر لاکر مہارت کے مراکز کی تکمیل کا کام کیا جاسکے۔