Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
I2U2 Group Leaders Meeting on Food Security & other issues
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
According to Ministry of External Affairs, there is no proposal to form I2U2 consortium to develop agriculture and its allied technology to increase productivity. However, Prime Ministers of India and Israel, Presidents of USA and UAE convened the first leaders’ meeting of the “I2U2” Group. This unique grouping of countries aims to tackle challenges confronting the world with a particular focus on joint investments and new initiatives in water, energy, transportation, space, health, and food security. To this end, the I2U2 leaders highlighted for initiative on Food Security under which there will be development of series of integrated food parks across India.
Further on the margins of I2U2 Business Forum, India has joined the Agriculture Innovation Mission for Climate (AIM for Climate-AIM4C) on 22 February, 2023 by signing the letter of intent. AIM4C was launched by the UAE and the US at Conference of Parties-26 (COP26) and includes Israel as a partner among 140 other governmental and non-governmental entities. AIM4C seeks to address climate change and global hunger by uniting partners to significantly increase the investment in and other support for climate smart agriculture and food systems innovation for the period of five years (2021-2025).
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India signed a Work Plan Programon 24th May 2021 for 3 years (2021-23) with Israel’s Agency for International Development Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, State of Israel to accomplish the completion of the Centers of Excellence (CoE) by bringing them to operational stage, development of Value Chain and Hi-tech agriculture for production of quality planting material in fruits and vegetable crops.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri
Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార భద్రత & ఇతర సమస్యలపై ఐ2యూ2 కూటమి నేతల సమావేశం
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇచ్చిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచేలా వ్యవసాయం & అనుబంధ రంగ సాంకేతికతను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు ఐ2యూ2 కన్సార్టియంను ఏర్పాటు చేసే ప్రతిపాదన లేదు. అయితే, భారతదేశం, ఇజ్రాయెల్ ప్రధానులు, అమెరికా, యూఏఈ అధ్యక్షులు "ఐ2యూ2" గ్రూప్ మొదటి నేతల సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఉమ్మడి పెట్టుబడులు, నీరు, శక్తి, రవాణా, అంతరిక్షం, ఆరోగ్యం, ఆహార భద్రతలో కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టి, ఈ అంశాల్లో ప్రపంచం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించాలని ఈ దేశాల ప్రత్యేక కూటమి లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ ప్రకారం, ఐ2యూ2 నేతలు ఆహార భద్రత కార్యక్రమాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టారు. దీని కింద భారతదేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఏకీకృత ఆహార పార్కులను వరుసగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు.
22 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023న అంగీకార లేఖపై సంతకం చేయడం ద్వారా 'అగ్రికర్చర్‌ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్‌ ఫర్‌ క్లైమేట్‌'లో (ఎయిమ్‌ ఫర్ క్లైమేట్-ఎయిమ్‌4సి) భారతదేశం చేరింది. ఎయిమ్‌4సిని కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ఆఫ్ పార్టీస్-26లో (కాప్‌26) యూఏఈ, యూఎస్‌ ప్రారంభించాయి. దీనిలో ఇజ్రాయెల్‌ సహా 140 ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థలు భాగస్వాములుగా ఉన్నాయి. ఐదేళ్ల (2021-2025) కాలంలో వాతావరణ మార్పులను తట్టుకునే వ్యవసాయం, ఆహార వ్యవస్థల ఆవిష్కరణ కోసం పెట్టుబడులు, ఇతర మద్దతును గణనీయంగా పెంచేలా భాగస్వాములను ఏకం చేయడం ద్వారా వాతావరణ మార్పులు, ప్రపంచ ఆకలిని పరిష్కరించడానికి ఎయిమ్‌4సి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది.
ఇజ్రాయెల్‌కు చెందిన 'ఇజ్రాయెల్స్‌ ఏజెన్సీ ఫర్‌ ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ కోపరేషన్‌'తో 3 సంవత్సరాల (2021-23) పని ప్రణాళిక కార్యక్రమంపై 2021 మే 24న భారత వ్యవసాయం & రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంతకం చేసింది. సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌ (సీవోఈ) కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభించడం, విలువ గొలుసు అభివృద్ధి, పండ్లు & కూరగాయల పంటలను విత్తే నాణ్యమైన సామగ్రిని ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి హైటెక్ వ్యవసాయం చేయడం వంటివి ఈ ఒప్పందంలో భాగం.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.