Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cultivation of Coarse Cereals
24 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote cultivation of millets (Shree Anna) likeJowar, Bajra, Ragi etc, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) has been implementing a Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets) under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in 212 Districts of 14 States since 2018-19. Under NFSM–Nutri Cereals, incentives are provided to the farmers, through the states/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, organizing events/workshops, distribution of seed mini kits, publicity through print and electronic media etc. The interventions such as setting up Centers of Excellence (CoEs) and seed hubs for Nutri Cereals have also been supported under NFSM.
In addition, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry for Millet-based products (PLISMBP) for implementation during 2022-23 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 800 crores. The Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, launched under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is currently being implemented in 35 States and Union Territories (UTs). Government is also popularizing Agri-Infrastructure Fund Scheme to invite farmers/FPOs/Entrepreneurs to avail the benefit of interest subvention on loans up to 2 crores for setting up primary processing units in millets (Shree Anna). To encourage farmers to take up millet cultivation, higher Minimum Support Prices (MSP) to Jowar, Bajra and Ragi has been announced.
Further, in view of 2023 being celebrated as International Year of Millets (IYM), the Government of India is implementing a multi stakeholder approach with focus on strategies to enhance production and productivity, consumption, export, strengthening value chain, branding, creating awareness for health benefits etc.
The first Global Event for IYM was organised by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare on 18th March 2023. The occasion was graced by the Prime Minister of India wherein IYM engraved stamp and currency coin were also launched. As part of the event, participants from 100 countries including six Agriculture Ministers from leading millet producing/ exporting countries, international organizations, scientists, Padma Awardees, farmers, FPOs, international companies etc. participated. Moreover, a global level Exhibition-cum-Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) in collaboration with APEDA was organized with focus on millets with participation of domestic and international exporters for promotion of millets. Several other stakeholders such as farmer producer companies/ farmers, self-help groups, schools, agri-universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), gram panchayats, cooperative institutions, hotel management schools, yuva kendras, anganwadi, Indian embassies, Ministry of Railways and diaspora, etc. also participated in the event online.
Government is providing R&D support to Research Institutions for popularizing nutritious millets. ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad is undertaking various research projects related to shelf-life, food standards, database development etc. funded under NFSM. Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) is undertaking R&D projects to tackle the bottlenecks in millet processing, value addition and product development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme of Government of India, CSIR-CFTRI, Mysuru has conducted several training and skill development programmes to enhance competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises, including millet based industries in the unorganized segment. Under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana - Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sectors Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) program a Centre of Excellence for Processing Millets and incubation centre is being set up consisting of around 8 processing lines dedicated to millets. These lines will help in obtaining quality primary and secondary products with enhanced shelf-life. ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition is conducting R&D activities on millets such as on nutritional values of various processed and cooked millets, efficacy of cooked millet diet, effect of finger millet based dietary supplementation.
Minimum Support Price is being given for three millets viz. Jowar, Bajra and Ragi, the details for the last three years is as under:
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crop
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
Jowar (Hybrid)
2620
2738
2970
Jowar (Maldandi)
2640
2758
2990
2
Bajra
2150
2250
2350
3
Ragi
3295
3377
3578
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کی کاشت
24 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
جوار، باجرہ، راگی وغیرہ جیسے موٹے اناج (شری انّ) کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت غذائی اناج (موٹے اناج) پر ایک ذیلی مشن کو 19-2018 سے 14 ریاستوں کے 212 اضلاع میں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم – غذائی موٹے اناج کے تحت، کسانوں کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے فصلوں کی پیداوار اور تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیز، فصل کے نظام پر مبنی مظاہروں، نئی جاری کردہ اقسام/ ہائبرڈز کے تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی پیداوار اور تقسیم، مربوط غذائی اجزاء اور کیڑوں کے انتظام کی تکنیکوں پر ، بہتر کاشت عمل در آمد / زرعی آلات /وسائل کے تحفظ کی مشینری، پانی کی بچت کے آلات، فصل کے موسم کے دوران تربیت کے ذریعے کسانوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، تقریبات/ورکشاپ کا انعقاد، سیڈ منی کٹس کی تقسیم، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے تشہیر وغیرہ پر مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ایز) کے قیام جیسے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں اور موٹے غذائی اناج کے بیجوں کے مرکزوں کو بھی تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے 23-2022 سے27-2026 کے دوران موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم ڈی پی ) کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جس کے تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات 800 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت شروع کی گئی مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز ( پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن کو فی الحال 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ اسکیم کو بھی مقبول بنا رہی ہے، تاکہ کسانوں/ ایف پی اوز/ انٹرپرینیورز کو موٹے اناج (شری انّ)میں پرائمری پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے 2 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضوں پر سود میں رعایت کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جا سکے۔ کاشتکاروں کو باجرے کی کاشت کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے جوار، باجرہ اور راگی کے لیے اعلیٰ کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، 2023 کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم) کے طور پر منائے جانے کے پیش نظر، حکومت ہند پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، کھپت، برآمد، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے، برانڈنگ، صحت کے فوائد وغیرہ کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک کثیر حصہ دار نقطہ نظر کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
18 مارچ 2023 کو محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ آئی وائی ایم کے لئے پہلی عالمی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے شرکت کی، جس میں آئی وائی ایم کندہ شدہ ڈاک ٹکٹ اور کرنسی کا سکہ بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 100 ممالک کے شرکاء بشمول موٹے اناج پیدا کرنے والے/برآمد کرنے والے سرکردہ ممالک کے چھ وزرائے زراعت، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، سائنسدانوں، پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ، کسانوں، ایف پی اوز، بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔ مزید برآں، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے تعاون سے ایک عالمی سطح پر خرید فروخت کرنے والوں کی میٹنگ (بی ایس ایم) اور نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ،جس میں موٹے اناجوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی برآمد کنندگان کی شرکت کے ساتھ موٹے اناج پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ کئی دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں/ کسان، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، اسکول، زرعی یونیورسٹیاں، کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کیز)، گرام پنچایتیں، کوآپریٹو ادارے، ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اسکول، یووا کیندر، آنگن واڑی، ہندوستانی سفارتخانے، ریلوے کی وزارت اور ہندوستان تارکین وطن وغیرہ نے بھی آن لائن ایونٹ میں شرکت کی۔
حکومت غذائیت سے بھرپور موٹے اناجوں کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے تحقیقی اداروں کوآر اینڈ ڈی کی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر)، حیدرآباد این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت مالی اعانت سے شیلف لائف، خوراک کے معیارات، ڈیٹا بیس ڈیولپمنٹ وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف تحقیقی پروجیکٹس انجام دے رہا ہے۔ سنٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایف ٹی آر آئی) موٹے اناج کی پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مصنوعات کی ترقی میں رکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تحقیق وترقی پروجیکٹس انجام دے رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے تحت، سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایف ٹی آر آئی، میسور نے غیر منظم زمرے میں موٹے اناج پر مبنی صنعتوں سمیت موجودہ انفرادی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی تربیتی اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت - زرعی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی بحالی ( آرکے وی وائی – آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر) پروگرام کے تحت ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار پروسیسنگ موٹے اناج اور انکیوبیشن سنٹر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، جوموٹے اناج کے لیے وقف تقریباً 8 پروسیسنگ لائنوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ لائنیں بہتر شیلف لائف کے ساتھ معیاری پرائمری اور سیکنڈری مصنوعات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ آئی سی ایم آر -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوٹریشن موٹے اناج پر تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیاں کر رہا ہے ،جیسے مختلف پروسیس شدہ اور پکے ہوئے موٹے اناج کی غذائیت کی قدریں، پکے ہوئے موٹے اناج کی خوراک کی افادیت، فنگر ملٹس پر مبنی غذائی تکمیل کا اثر۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران تین موٹے اناج یعنی جوار، باجرہ اور راگی کو دی جانے والی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(روپے فی کوئنٹل)
نمبر شمار
فصل
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
جوار (ہائبرڈ)
2620
2738
2970
جوار (مالڈنڈی)
2640
2758
2990
2
باجرہ
2150
2250
2350
3
راگی
3295
3377
3578
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-3325